Topic Title: Unable to get Radeon 5850 to display [Solved]
Topic Summary: After a hard drive wipe
Created On: 02/24/2013 06:49 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/24/2013 06:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Danjen
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/24/2013

So, I did my annual hard drive wipe and reinstalled windows. I'm having an excessive amount of trouble getting my graphics card working again. 

My setup is a normal monitor, VGA cable, connected to a VGA-DVI adapter, which is plugged into a Radeon 5850 card. Even before the wipe, when it was working, it would not display the BIOS information, I had to plug the VGA cable directly into my motherboard to see that.

So, I did my wipe, installed the latest CCC version from the website, and ... nothing. I rebooted, and there's a black screen. When it was working, it would be black until Windows started up. There's no video coming out at all. At this point, I can remove the cable, plug it into my mobo, and see what's going on. Device manager recognizes it, it's physically hooked up correctly, the only thing that changed was the software.

 

 

Graphics Card

ATI Radeon HD 5850

 

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History

Not sure. It won't open, saying the video card is unsupported. CCleaner reports the install manager to be 8.0.881.0, while the installer file itself claims 4.42.0

 

Operating System

Windows 7 Home Premium, 64 bit (no service packs)

 

Motherboard or System Make & Model

Gigabyte Technology, GA-880GMA-UD2H

 

Power Supply

Turbo-Cool 1,200w powersupply

 

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used

Standard monitor, VGA cable, and VGA-DVI adapter

 

CPU Details

AMD Phenom II x4 955 (3.20 ghz)

 

Motherboard BIOS Version

Award Software International, version F5

 

System Memory Type & Amount

1x 4,096 DDR3 RAM by Corsair

 

______

 

Solution: Adjusted BIOS boot order for display devices; was Onboard, changed to load from PCI

 



Edited: 02/24/2013 at 07:42 PM by Danjen
 02/24/2013 07:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7094
Joined: 11/13/2009

I am not saying this is the cause of your issue, but, this must be done before trying to install newer drivers http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162109&enterthread=y A os reinstall will not install the latest version.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 02/24/2013 07:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Danjen
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/24/2013

Hm, I do know that it complained about not having .NET the first time I tried to do it, and ... looks like I put 4.0 on. I'll try upgrading and see where that gets me.

 

Edit: Now I've got .NET 4.5, but as I thought, it didn't really affect anything.



Edited: 02/24/2013 at 07:31 PM by Danjen
 02/24/2013 07:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Danjen
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/24/2013

Sorry for the double post, but I fixed my issue, a moderator can kindly close the thread or whatever.

Turns out my BIOS load order wasn't correct. I know I changed it for the HDD's, but I wasn't even aware that was a thing for display devices.

Statistics
84348 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.