Topic Title: CCC overdrive overclock BSOD
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/01/2013 08:36 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/01/2013 08:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ripebear
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/26/2013

I have had problems with stutter in games lately and I found a forum where someone said to put power setting to +20 overclock a bit, I can remember that values but this caused a bsod, then for awhile a weird spike in temp and voltage on my cpu, now I can't go into power options and change my maximum and minimum percentage, I had them both at 100%.

This was all on my gigabyte 7870. 

Anyone know anything about this ? 

 03/01/2013 10:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4846
Joined: 12/27/2008

Well, you probably read the warning that was displayed when you enabled overdrive. It explained everything you need to know and what you risk.

You probably also read the sticky called "read befiore posting" but forgot about it or ignored it deliberately. I wonder why.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/01/2013 11:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infiniter
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 12/08/2012

Why overclocking at all? The cards are not made for this.

This is all about advertisement and selling more products. There "is" the possibility to overclock, but it doesn't work as expected and never will.

The world is bad.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II X4 640
Sapphire HD 7870 2GB
Asus M4A78TD, 8GB RAM, Win 7 Pro x64

 03/01/2013 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7040
Joined: 11/13/2009

Putting the power slider to +20 is not overclocking. It is not advertised as overclocking. Use google.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/01/2013 03:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ripebear
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/26/2013

All I was asking if anyone had this problem ? Not asking for smart remarks here. But thanks anyway

 03/01/2013 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infiniter
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 12/08/2012

OK, but will you gain if someone says "I got the same problem"? You and the other person won't be able to solve it unless you quit overclocking.

And this is what the smart remarks are telling: quit overclocking.

Use the card on the default settings and everything will be fine.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II X4 640
Sapphire HD 7870 2GB
Asus M4A78TD, 8GB RAM, Win 7 Pro x64

 03/01/2013 04:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7040
Joined: 11/13/2009

AMD power slider does not overclock your card > http://www.overclock.net/t/1197093/amd-overdrive-power-control-settings

Another explaination > http://www.geeks3d.com/20101224/tested-radeon-hd-6970-powertune-technology/

I think you should check the temperature of your card while playing..the highest temp. Could be that you need to manually control your fan speed. There are third party programs for that...I personally use CCC and manually set it to 60%...friends I play with have set it to as high as 75%. You can save that as a preset (label it Overdrive games) and select that setting when you are playing. Have another preset for normal. You can then switch between settings.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 03/01/2013 at 05:03 PM by stumped
 03/01/2013 09:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ripebear
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/26/2013

Thanks for the fan speed help, I'll give it a try, also what I could benefit from someone saying if they had the same problem, I would ask them if they got it sorted, I they said yes, then they would be the ones to help

 03/02/2013 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Elite

Posts: 1299
Joined: 07/13/2009

The power slider effects how much power the card will draw (and hence dissipate as heat) before it automatically reduces the clock speed.  If you set it to +20%, you are basically saying your setup is capable of dissipating that much more heat with the card under full load.  If your temperatures are getting too high, that means your cooling solution is not up to the task, and you should turn down the power limit.

 

Statistics
84185 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.