Topic Title: Can't find my AMD?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/04/2013 11:54 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/04/2013 11:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MistaStalker
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/04/2013

I recently purchased the HP Envy h8-1414 desktop which comes equipped with an AMD FX-6120 Six-Core Processor and wanted to update my drivers in order to play Grand Theft Auto IV properly, yet when I search for my select processor, the FX series isn't even in the drop down menu. I tried doing the auto-detect as well, yet it says there's no support. If there really is no support for my processor, can someone please explain to me why I can't play Grand Theft Auto IV without such lag (even on Low settings). I've updated Windows 8 and the game, so I'm somewhat confused as to what I am doing incorrectly.Thanks.
 03/05/2013 08:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12513
Joined: 04/17/2008

Because the FX-6120 is the processor (CPU), not the graphics card (GPU). According to HP you have a very low end HD 7450 graphics card, which in no way is ever going to be able to play GTA IV.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/05/2013 01:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Nerfed

Posts: 56
Joined: 10/21/2011

Apparently some people can play GTA 4 on HD7450, on a laptop.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rVLKTSCtOVE

 



-------------------------

an Alpha Geek @ AMD Processors Forums | 01/21/2006 | post count 3217

 03/05/2013 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12513
Joined: 04/17/2008

Well you CAN play it, but with a recommended graphics card of an HD 3870, but that card is at best 66% as powerful as a 3870, the detail levels and resolution will have to be reduced, and when you get results such as



at a low resolution with a 3870, you're talking about a slideshow on a 7450 unless you cut the details even lower. In any case, you will need the drivers for an HD 7450, not FX-6120

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
85573 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.