Topic Title: Out Of memory while gaming (DirectX Error)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/07/2013 03:20 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/07/2013 03:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gil80
Peon

Posts: 25
Joined: 12/02/2008

 

RIG:

Core i7 3770K OC 4.5Ghz
ASUS P8Z77-V-Deluxe BIOS 1805 rev1.xx
Thermaltake 850W Gold
16GB Corsair Vengence 4x4GB
Sepphire HD6950 Dirt3 Edition with 2nd BIOS to match 6970
Driver 13.1

Detailed description of the problem - Installed AMD clean utility. Installed driver sweeper. After clean & reboot I installed 13.1

Ran BF3 and after 2 minutes I received an error message

 

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/547/directx.jpg/

[/URL] Uploaded with [URL=http://imageshack.us]ImageShack.us[/URL]" alt="" />

 03/07/2013 03:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gil80
Peon

Posts: 25
Joined: 12/02/2008

Anyone please help

 03/07/2013 03:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

Try disabling Lucid Virtu and see if that works.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/07/2013 07:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gil80
Peon

Posts: 25
Joined: 12/02/2008

I'm not using it.

the iGPU is diabled in BIOS and I have no Lucidlogix files installed.

Infact, I used revo uninstall over a week ago to disable VirtuMVP

 03/07/2013 07:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Make your page file bigger.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 03/07/2013 07:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gil80
Peon

Posts: 25
Joined: 12/02/2008

Originally posted by: Canis-X Make your page file bigger.

 

 

Why?

With 16GB RAM and 2GB VRAM and page file of 1GB-1.5GB I never had issues before.

It's a recent thing. I didn't change anything and I played for 6 months without issues and all of a sudden I get this error message.

 

Clearly, increasing the page file size won't yeild better results as this is not a page file issue.

 

 03/07/2013 08:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

That error message indicates you've still got a sizable amount of virtual memory free, so I'm thinkin it's a driver bug more than anything else.  If you had run out of both physical and virtual memory... that might be a different story... but that's difficult to do these days, assuming a developer hasn't done something completely boneheaded.  The whole idea of virtual memory is to be an extension of physical memory, and for there to be little separation between the two from an applications point of view.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 03/07/2013 08:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gil80
Peon

Posts: 25
Joined: 12/02/2008

Exactly, therefore I see no point in rasing my page file size as it's really not needed.

 

Also, while playing BF3 I looked at my VRAM usage and the highest was 1.3GB out of the 2GB I have.

 

 03/07/2013 10:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Ok...be stuborn then and don't.  I have 32GB of ram but still need a large page file to play the game.

 

Cheers



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 03/07/2013 10:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gil80
Peon

Posts: 25
Joined: 12/02/2008

But I'm telling you that for 6 months (!!!) it worked flawlessly with the same settings. All of a sudden I have to change my page file? Doesn't it look a bit dodgy to you?

Just raising the page file is like saying take a pain killer instead of investigating the cause for the pain. 

I'm not being stuborn I'm just not willing to solving the simptom without solving the actual problem

 03/08/2013 01:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
trutiss
Nerfed

Posts: 67
Joined: 01/21/2011

try installing direct x from game and whatever else the game needs to work on your OS and try from origin a "repair install"  when in other games check with msi afterburner usage of vram see if it related to gddr from video card ,also try playing the single player campaign see if that fail or not,could be that 13.1 did not install proper or has some issue i have hd6970 and with 13.1 works the same as 12.9 did



-------------------------

windows 7 x64/4770K@Stock,Asrock z87 Extreme6/Sapphire hd6970/Corsair 850 tx

 03/08/2013 12:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

Origin, or the game its self probably downloaded an update recently which exposed this problem on your system.  16GB of main memory and the 2GB frame buffer on your video card should give you plenty of room for storing stuff, but that may not mean a whole lot if the software using it is wiggy.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 03/08/2013 11:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Originally posted by: Gil80 But I'm telling you that for 6 months (!!!) it worked flawlessly with the same settings. All of a sudden I have to change my page file? Doesn't it look a bit dodgy to you?

 

Just raising the page file is like saying take a pain killer instead of investigating the cause for the pain. 

 

I'm not being stuborn I'm just not willing to solving the simptom without solving the actual problem

 

Look man, there was a patch that came out right before your thread started, that might have had something to do with it.  All I'm telling you to try is increasing your page file.  It takes a few seconds to test the theory, you can choose to be stuborn and not do it and continue having problems or you can choose to take few seconds and test the theory out...if it works....you're welcome....if it doesn't well you've crossed that off of the list of possible causes of the issue.  All I can say is I've had the exact same problem and when I googled it I found that BF3 has to have a healthy page file size, regardless of how much ram you have.....I tried it and whala, it worked for me....it should work for you too.

Cheers!



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

Statistics
85551 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.