Topic Title: 13.1 Cats - Performance Tab shows 4 options, sometimes only 1
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/13/2013 03:01 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/13/2013 03:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
psytropic
Peon

Posts: 28
Joined: 06/07/2009

Graphics Card

ASUS EAH 5850 TOP DirectCU Stock Overclock


AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
13.1 from clean install

Operating System
Win 7 Pro SP1 x64

Issue Details
Happens to me on reboots.  When I have 4 options under Performance it says:

Graphics Overdrive

CPU Power

CPU Overdrive

AMD Overdrive

Sometimes Under Performance it will say AMD Overdrive ONLY and when I click on that it looks like Graphics Overdrive when I have the 4 options.

What gives?

Motherboard or System Make & Model
M4A79XTD EVO

Power Supply

Antec HCG 620W

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
Dual Screen LG 23"(4224??)  and Samsung 22" (2233)

CPU Details
AMD Phenom II x4 965 BE @ 3.6Ghz via Multiplier

Motherboard BIOS Version
- the BIOS version is displayed as soon as your system is powered on (ex: ASUS BIOS 1015)

System Memory Type & Amount
Samsung 4GB x 2 PC2 12800

 

System is clean, ran Malwarebytes and Malicious Software Tool from MS



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE @ 3.6Ghz / ASUS M4A79XTD Evo / Samsung 4GB x 2 PC2 12800 / Antec HCG 620W



Edited: 04/19/2013 at 06:29 PM by psytropic
 03/13/2013 12:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4282
Joined: 12/27/2008

It must be unicorns. Why not read the sticky?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 03/13/2013 10:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
psytropic
Peon

Posts: 28
Joined: 06/07/2009

Done



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE @ 3.6Ghz / ASUS M4A79XTD Evo / Samsung 4GB x 2 PC2 12800 / Antec HCG 620W

 03/13/2013 10:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Button Masher

Posts: 268
Joined: 11/27/2012

Done What?

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:


CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 03/13/2013 10:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 576
Joined: 08/28/2012

Apparently they read the sticky...

I prefer the explanation of unicorns.  Or maybe fairies.  Not fairy tale fairies, but Torchwood fairies.  The nasty kind that suffocate people and steal children.  Messing with some random dudes PC should be a walk in the park for them.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 04/19/2013 06:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
psytropic
Peon

Posts: 28
Joined: 06/07/2009

Still haveing this issue, even after reboot, I had to reboot 3 times before all 4 options showed up on the left pane.

 

Anyone else having this issue?



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE @ 3.6Ghz / ASUS M4A79XTD Evo / Samsung 4GB x 2 PC2 12800 / Antec HCG 620W

 04/19/2013 07:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6094
Joined: 11/13/2009

What version of netframework do you have ? CCC will not work correctly without the correct version. Read about it in the "How to and FAQ" forum.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 05/15/2013 01:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
psytropic
Peon

Posts: 28
Joined: 06/07/2009

After reading the FAQ I updated my .net framework, and had no problems until today, I only have 1 option under the performance tab, rebooting twice brought all 4 back.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE @ 3.6Ghz / ASUS M4A79XTD Evo / Samsung 4GB x 2 PC2 12800 / Antec HCG 620W

Statistics
81004 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.