Topic Title: How to apply an AMD Catalyst Application Profile?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/14/2013 11:59 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/14/2013 11:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
churrobeitia
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/14/2013

I have a problem playing full screen in Ridge Racer Unbounded. The problem is that when the FPS drops lower than 60 the game suddenly limits fps to 40 automatically so its unplayable because I go from 60 to 40 in each turn for example. However playing windoed the fps drops to 50/51/52 but there is no suttering(?), there is no drastically drops to 40 and feels better. So I found this:

 

AMD Catalyst Application Profiles 0.5 MB 12.3 CAP 1 3/29/2012  
 - Ridge Racer Unbounded – Fixes full screen corruption for single 

I instaled it but nothing is fixed, I dont find any special profile in my ati profiles which its empty and default.

 

So what am i doing wrong? Thank you.

 

HD5770

Phenom II X4

 03/15/2013 05:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Papillon
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/02/2013

made a new clean install with amd_cleanup_util and try this 13.2 beta 7, work fine without cap



-------------------------
windows 7 pro
core i7 3770k @4.0
16 go 1866mhz
2x sapphire hd7970 @1100mhz 2 x16 pci3.0
2x ssd
alim enermax 1000w 80G+
motherboard asus p8z77 ws
 03/15/2013 08:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
churrobeitia
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/14/2013

Originally posted by: Papillon made a new clean install with amd_cleanup_util and try this 13.2 beta 7, work fine without cap

 

*oh well you are running hd7970 but I have a hd5770, new drivers doesnt fix a ***** to old cards, in fact ATI new drivers just screw 5770 performance. see Black Ops ..



Edited: 03/15/2013 at 08:29 PM by churrobeitia
 03/15/2013 09:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4282
Joined: 12/27/2008

Just turn off vsync in the game if it's possible. You have no corruption but slowdown, so the CAP is completely unrelated to your problem. That's why it doesn't help.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 03/15/2013 10:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
churrobeitia
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/14/2013

I alwais turn off vsync when I dont get constant 60fps.

OK so that CAP is unrelated

I guess that its a game design problem, however before to post here I was googling the issue and I found nvidia users only who had this issue(they get a fix)...Its weird that im having the same problem. Anyway thanks for help, Ill just pass of game...too bad I bought it yesterday...

Statistics
80999 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.