Topic Title: Catalyst unanderstandable problem
Topic Summary: Graphics card not recognized and wrong software installed under Win7. It works fine under Linux
Created On: 03/16/2013 03:03 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/16/2013 03:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
franzmaximilian
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/16/2013

My hardware:

Cheap Acer Extensa Destkop. 4 Gb. Win7 Home Premium 64 and Kubuntu 12.04 64. HD3200 integrated graphics.

This hardware works fine under Linux. Later I added a Sapphire HD 6450 board and it also works fine with ATI proprietary drivers. Screen cable connected to VGA output of the additional PCI HD 6450 board. Screen is 1920x1080 LED.

Yesterday I added on this same PC a Win7 Home Premium 64.

First, it can't offer a better screen resolution than 1400x1050. 

Ok, i suppose it will do better after installing Catalyst. Anyway, I check the hardware seen by Win7 and discover that it only mentions a HD 3200. No trace of another board. Shutdown and restart Linux for a check: the HD 6450 is there and working. OK, let's go on...  Back to Win7 and installation of Catalyst 13.1.  I'm not experienced with it but it seems to do it all by itself. Installation completed without warnings or error messages.

Restart computer and.... blue screen of death!  It keeps restarting in a infinite loop....

I googled a bit on this issue and only found that it is mandatory to uninstall any previous ATI drivers present on the PC. Not my case, as this was a new installation of Win7.

So what?

First time I find a piece of hardware installing smoothlessly under Linux and giving troubles under Windows...   The times they are a' changing.....

Many thanks in advance to anyone who will help!!!

Franz

 03/16/2013 07:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4872
Joined: 12/27/2008

1. Clean the current video drivers from windows.

2. Disable the IGP in the BIOS.

3. Boot windows and install drivers for the 6450.

 

Why it doesn't work under windows: Current display drivers can't handle legacy cards. Older drivers could, but you have a mixture as windows update overwrites part of your driver installation.

Why it works under linux: 6450 is using the proprietary drivers. 3200 is using open source drivers (has no choice anyway). There's no conflict as linux (and X) is more intelligent than windows.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/16/2013 08:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jwrealing
Nerfed

Posts: 59
Joined: 10/24/2010

So I'm guessing that you got Win7 to boot and are you running a duel boot system?

Did you update Win 7 first i.e. SP1 and any new updates? If not then try that first. Also when you update Win 7 it will install drivers for your card. So you need to uninstall the windows driver.  To insure you have clear out all the old drivers use Driver Sweep 3.2.  Then install the drivers from AMD.

I'm not sure if the HD 3200 and the HD 6450 will work together in crossfire. So you might what to check on that. So you might have to go into BIOS and disable the on-board Graphics. If the HD 3200 will work in Crossfire still try and install the HD 6450 first then try and to get you HD 3200 to work.

I know I've seen this problem else where on an other forum. But it's been some time. Hope this helped out some.

Edit: Go with Eydee



-------------------------

GA-MA-790X-UD4P AMD Phenom II 555 BE @3.2 unlocked to 4 cores
Corsair H50 (CPU Cooler) PS Antec EW 750 /Case Antec 900 II
Asus EAH5770 CUcore/Super Talent 8GB DDR2 6400/LG HL-DT-ST DVD/CD Burner,Alpine 3 1/2 Floppy /Hitachi 250 ,WD 250 /Ati High Definition Audio,
Creative SB Titanium X-Fi. OS Windows XP 32 Windows 7 64 Ultimate.

 03/17/2013 08:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
franzmaximilian
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/16/2013

Thank you all for your answers and suggestions.

It works now.

Now I wonder why among all the junk printed in manuals there is NOT a simple instruction such as " disable from bios your integrated graphics card, if present".

 

Statistics
84861 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.