Topic Title: Need to stretch screen (1440p)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/19/2013 01:02 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/19/2013 01:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cragsify
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/19/2013

Just bought a new 1440p monitor with DVI-D and my MSI radeon 7950 won't display the resolution to the edges of the screen. I have tried all the options on AMD CCC including turning it down to 1080p and such to see if it will stretch. Does CCC have a stretch options and how can I access this and fix my problem. Image attached below.

 

 03/19/2013 01:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

CCC -> My Digital Flat Panels -> Scaling Options -> Overscan -> 0%



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/20/2013 02:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JaylumX
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/31/2010

Are you using a dual-link dvi cable.  The following diagram will tell you what a dual link cable connector should look like;

http://www.hisdigital.com/UserFiles/news/200902261616114965.png

 03/20/2013 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cragsify
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/19/2013

Thanks for all the help guys, I managed to figure out what it was, I just had to reset the monitor in the OSD. Thanks

Statistics
85363 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.