Topic Title: HD 7750 Graphics OverDrive
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/30/2013 06:36 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/30/2013 06:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Buford T. Justice
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/27/2013

A buddy of mine bought an HIS HD 7750 video card.  I remotely connected to him to help him set it up.  I noticed in Catalyst that he does not have a PERFORMANCE option to enable OverDrive.  Is this not available for his card or is there something special that needs to be done to enable it?

Also, his 7750 with identical settings to my 7770 is getting way more FPS in Battlefield 3 than I am.  He gets usally 70-80 FPS and I am in the 20-40 FPS range.  I have more RAM and a 6-core AMD CPU while he has a 4-core.

 03/30/2013 06:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7094
Joined: 11/13/2009

If he had IDENTICAL OS, processor, in-game settings, ccc settings, and the same number of background programs running during game play...you might have a point. 6core processors are not always "faster" playing games than 4core. What were you expecting from your card? Maybe you expect too much. http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/radeon-hd-7770-7750-benchmark,3135-6.html

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/30/2013 07:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Buford T. Justice
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/27/2013

I'd expect to be a few FPS faster just like the graphs in your link show.

Not counting background programs, both computers have Win7 Pro 64-bit SP1.  His AMD CPU is a 4-core Phenom II and mine is a 6-core Phenom II.

 03/30/2013 07:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7094
Joined: 11/13/2009

The graph shows fps around 30...depending on your settings.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/30/2013 08:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4851
Joined: 12/27/2008

Maybe he's not using vsync while you are. Maybe lower settings and/or resolution compared to yours. A 7750 running BF full maxed at full HD and producing 70-80 fps sounds impossible. Not even 2 7750s in CF could do that in my opinion. Your 20-40 fps is closer to reality, if the game is maxed out and is running at full HD or higher resolution.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/30/2013 08:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Buford T. Justice
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/27/2013

No the video settings are not on HIGH or ULTRA in BF3.  Using the AUTO setting, they are mainly medium with a couple on high and AA is 4X.  Both computers have the exact same settings for video in BF3.  I just find it odd the 7750 is pulling that high of an FPS and my 7770 is slower.

 03/30/2013 10:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4851
Joined: 12/27/2008

Auto on 2 computers doesn't mean they have the same settings under the hood. Set both computers manually to ultra (and same resolution, vsync off) and check the difference. Yours should be a bit faster.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/31/2013 02:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Buford T. Justice
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/27/2013

On ULTRA, I was about 4 FPS faster.

On HIGH, the 7750 was in the 50s

On MEDIUM, it is in the 70s.

No matter what setting I put mine on, I am in the 20-40 range.

I also checked the AMD VISION Engine Control Center under 3D Application Settings and the System Settings used are identical.



Edited: 03/31/2013 at 02:41 AM by Buford T. Justice
 04/01/2013 04:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Buford T. Justice
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/27/2013

I am not exactly sure what I did, but now on AUTO with a combination of MEDIUM and HIGH settings, I am getting 70-100 FPS at 1440x900!  All I really recall doing was trying to overclock the card in AMD VISION Engine Control Center then going back to default settings.

So now I am back to the first question in the OP; how to enable that for the 7550.

Statistics
84348 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.