Topic Title: Desperately need help , I have no clue what to do
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/02/2013 01:15 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/02/2013 01:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rqim
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/28/2013

So I bought a new card about 5 days ago, I did not remove my old cards drivers and popped the new one in. I realized my mistake , uninstalled the old cards drivers properly, then tried installing the new drivers. Whenever it would finish the installation it said that warnings occurred. I hit ok and viewed the logs and the only two things it installed was "AMD Catalyst Install Manager" and "AMD APP SDK Runtime" . If I plugged my hdmi cable into the gpu and tried turning my computer on there would be no display and if I would plug my hdmi cable into my motherboard there would be a display. I called up sapphire on the phone and talked to tech support. The guy said the issue was that every time I would run the installer and it detected the hardware it detected that I had my hdmi cable plugged into the motherboard. I told him that, that was the only way I could receive video. He told me that I should disable all onboard video in my bios and then plug the hdmi cable into the gpu and try to boot up. I tried this (I'm not exactly sure what the onboard video is listed as in my bios but I think I disabled it) and when I turned on my computer with the hdmi plugged into my gpu there was no display , then when i plugged it into the motherboard right after there was no display until I rebooted with it plugged into the motherboard. I'm sorry if this is a lot of information but I'm trying to figure out what's wrong with my computer. The weird thing is that this happened to me the first time I got the card 5 days ago and then the problem fixed itself by actually displaying with the hdmi cable plugged into it randomly when I booted it. I thought the problem was fixed until today I woke up and the same thing happened. There was no display so I had to plug it into my motherboard. I have tried clearing the cmos and every now and then it gives me an "IDE enable" warning. Does this mean it's a faulty hard drive? When I finally booted using the graphics card it allowed me to install the drivers. Right now I'm on my computer with the hdmi plugged into the motherboard and when I go under display adapters there is only one that says "Standard VGA Graphics Adapter" and an unknown device that has a loaction of "on Microsoft ACPI-Compliant System" which I have no clue what that is. I'm really starting to stress because I take courses online and all this trial and error (reformating my drive,restoring,ect) is causing me to fall behind in school. I'm willing to do anything to fix this.  If you need to know more just ask.

 

New GPU: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814202011

 

 

Old GPU: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814161387

 

 

 

 

 

My Build : 

 

Optical drive

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16827135204

 

Power supply

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817371016

 

Case

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811146061

 

Hard Drive

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822145299

 

CPU

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819116504

 

Motherboard

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813157271

 

RAM

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231311

 

Thank you very much!

 04/02/2013 02:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4846
Joined: 12/27/2008

Important thing: Plugging the display into the card should always work, whatever the tech support guy said. No matter if the onboard IGP is disabled, or not. I see a few possibilities:

1. Faulty card

2. Faulty HDMI cable

3. Faulty display device

If it happens to be a monitor, not a TV, and actually has a DVI port, you should try it. HDMI is just bad and has all sorts of issues.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 04/02/2013 12:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rqim
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/28/2013

Well I tried using a different HDMI cable that wasn't gold plated and got the same result. If I plug in my old card and try using that and it works does that mean it's a faulty card? The reason why I got a new  one because every time I booted the old graphics card's fan made a grinding noise until I tapped on the fan. Some times it would make the noise during games and I would get artifacts and it would eventually crash. I was also thinking about plugging the new one into a x8 lane even though it's an x16 pcie express slot just to see if it regonizes it. I really hope it's not the board. It's an HDTV and doesn't have any other port

Statistics
84256 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.