Topic Title: Presets
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/02/2013 09:32 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/02/2013 09:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bradleyj
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/02/2013

I've got a Radeon 5450 with CCC 13.3 running on a Win 7 Pro 32-bit system.  I'd like to do something pretty simple; set up two presets, each with a different screen resolution.  No other differences.  I'm doing this by setting the resolution, adding a preset, naming it, and saving.  I then create the second preset the same way.  However, when I switch between the presets, the screen resolution does not change.  Is screen resolution something that can't be saved in a preset??

 04/02/2013 10:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7168
Joined: 11/13/2009

Presets are for 3D graphics or Overdrive settings only..as far as I know.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/02/2013 12:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bradleyj
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/02/2013

Is there some way to set up desktop icons or hotkey combos to switch between screen resolutions?

Statistics
84661 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.