Topic Title: Graphics Acceleration on 2 different cards
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/03/2013 11:46 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/03/2013 11:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Razgrad
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/03/2013

This is less of a problem, and more of a special configuration question.

My current setup-

Windows 7 Ultimate

i5-2500

Radeon 6850- (Windows "main" display) hdmi 1080p TV

Radeon 6450- 1440x900 monitor, + 1280x1024 monitor (extended displays)

 

So basically, the idea is play my games on the nice card, run videos and other such things on the other 2 screens (attached to the 6450). Not that complicated right?

Here's the problem: It appears I can only use 1 card for graphics acceleration outbound to all 3 screens. Even if the flash video is on an off-screen, it's the 6850 doing all the work, and than the image is just bussed through the 6450 while the 6450 handles no acceleration at all.

This is causing me problems because I use up most of the 6850 capacity when I'm gaming, and playing a flash(youtube) video on the other screen causes the game framerate to spike (as the flash video renders frames in bursts). Makes gaming very uncomfortable.

So the question is, is there any way I could configure my system to actually use the 6450 for additional hardware acceleration, or is it going to have to be nothing but a pricy set of monitor ports?



Edited: 04/04/2013 at 12:06 AM by Razgrad
 04/04/2013 12:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7172
Joined: 11/13/2009

Have you tried disabling hardware acceleration? In IE goto tools >internet options > advanced and enable software rendering.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/04/2013 12:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Razgrad
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/03/2013

Workaround, and not too good on the working part. Looking for a configuration solution.

 04/05/2013 03:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Razgrad
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/03/2013

Perhaps I'm wording the problem wrong?

I have 2 different cards, uncrossfired, and only one of them does any work.

Any way I can get them to both do work?

 04/05/2013 04:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4861
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Razgrad Perhaps I'm wording the problem wrong?

 

I have 2 different cards, uncrossfired, and only one of them does any work.

 

Any way I can get them to both do work?

 

It is actually the programmer's task to offer a solution to select which video card should be used. While it's done in some applications (look at the launchers in the Elder Scrolls series), probably not in the Adobe Flash player, they just use the first device to do the acceleration.

You should contact Adobe Support and ask if using a different device for decoding is possible via registry settings or something.

One thing is sure, it's not a fault of the drivers, it's how the applications (and directx) are implemented.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 04/07/2013 11:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Razgrad
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/03/2013

Figured as much.

I do know elder scrolls has a menu option for selecting graphics adapter, but from testing it I found it doesn't actually use the selected card. Just goes straight to the primary like everything else.

Statistics
84711 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.