Topic Title: 3 Monitors
Topic Summary: 3 monitors work in Ubuntu 12.10 but only 2 are recognized in Windows 7
Created On: 04/13/2013 05:38 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/13/2013 05:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Phobosdeimos71
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/13/2013

Hello everyone

I have a dual boot system with Windows 7 and Ubuntu 12.10. When I boot into Windows 7 I open Catalyst Control Center and I have 3 monitors showing but only two of them have numbers on them. The numbers are 1 and 2. If I click on the monitor that displays Disabled when I run the mouse over top of it the monitor it only gives the option of Extend and Replace.

I have researched on the internet and found that it is recommended that I have 2 DVI connections and 1 (active)Display port connection.

This doesn't make sense to me because when I boot into Ubuntu 12.10(Linux) all three monitors work great. I don't need the (Active) Displayport. 

Can someone explain as to why 3 monitors work in Ubuntu(Linux) and not in Windows 7.

I have a HD 5700 Game card

Thank you

Scott



Edited: 04/13/2013 at 06:23 PM by Phobosdeimos71
 04/13/2013 08:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4846
Joined: 12/27/2008

Have you tried clicking on "extend"?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 04/13/2013 08:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Phobosdeimos71
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/13/2013

Yes I have tried to use "extend" without success

 

 04/18/2013 04:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
baughen
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/26/2013

My PC only runs Windows 7. I have 3 monitors like you i.e. 2 DVI and 1 Displayport. When Windows starts on my machine it only recognises 2 monitors as I believe Windows was only intended to be used on an extended basis of 2. Which 2 monitors seems to be inconsistent. Sometimes it starts in extended mode of 2 and on others it duplicates at the lowest resolution. 

My usual procedure is to start Catalyst Control Center and then Select 'Detect Displays' under 'Common Display Tasks'. Often this triggers the Eyefinity to correct so that the 3 monitors are working correctly. If this fails I usually go to 'Desktop Management' and select 'Desktop Properties'. I then need to make sure that the 'Desktop area' is set to Grouped 5760 x 1080 (in my case) and this normally resolves the problem.

I do occassionally get times when the start up gets the resolution screwed up (unreadable) which then requires a reboot (and causes a 6 hour re-sync on my raid drives).

Not the most stable of software.

 

Hope this helps.

 04/18/2013 06:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mkissner
Farming Materials

Posts: 597
Joined: 07/01/2010

Windows doesn't support more than 2 monitors natively.. So, under Windows, if you wanna be able to use the 3 of them, you MUST use an Active adapter..

It's been a few years now since I don't put my hands into any Linux distribution, so I can't give you any leads on that matter..

 

Best regards...



-------------------------

8320 @ 4,7 / 990FXA UD5 / 7950 @ 1100-6000 / Switch 810 / H110 p-p / 16 GB RAM / 23" 5760x1080 / SSD 64GB RAID0 / HX750 / SB Recon3D Fatal1ty Champion / z506

Statistics
84154 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 9 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.