Topic Title: Using a HD7950 and a HD4870 in the same system
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/19/2013 12:15 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/19/2013 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sjirafje
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/19/2013

I've been using a HD4870 for a couple of years now and felt the need to upgrade to a newer model. Did some research and came to the conclusion that it had to be a HD7950. So I purchased one a few days ago.

Unfortunately both of my monitors have a DVI connection and I also sometimes need a S-video connection for my (yes i know, outdated) tv. Already having a HD4870 with 2 DVI connections and a S-video connection I thought I wouldn't have a thing to worry about. I wouldn't replace my HD4870 but use both.

So I installed my HD7950 in a emty PCIe slot and booted the computer. Windows told me it had hound new hardware and needed tot reboot. After the reboot windows again told me it had to reboot. So I rebooted the computer. And again it told me to reboot, so i figured there was something wrong with the driver and deinstalled the driver and rebooted. And yes both cards wer wording using the standard windows drivers.

I then installed the latest Catalyst (13.1) and rebooted the computer and found out that the HD4870 wasn't working anymore. Windows reported fault code: 43 (something is wrong with the driver. So I thought I also needed to install the latest Legacy Catalyst.

Now both cards now kind of work. But aren't reported correctly in Catalyst. Also some games and program's won't start.

My question is: how can make both cards properly work?

 04/19/2013 01:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4286
Joined: 12/27/2008

Catalyst 12.4 should work as it supports both cards according to the release notes. You won't be able to update anymore, if you keep both cards though.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 04/21/2013 08:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sjirafje
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/19/2013

Catalyst does recognise the two cards correctly using version 12.4. However some programs still refuse to start without disabling one of the GPU's in devicemanager.

 04/21/2013 02:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4286
Joined: 12/27/2008

Can be a bug in those programs. Could you name some of them?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 04/24/2013 03:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sjirafje
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/19/2013

GUIMiner and a couple of games, i don't recall exactly wich games it were. I removed the 4870 from my system so i can't test anymore wich games it were.

Statistics
81022 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.