Topic Title: catalyst win 8 apps
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/27/2013 02:51 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/27/2013 02:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
claustrold
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/27/2013

Under win 8 pro apps does not work as intendedpops up and then shuts down
 04/27/2013 05:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gergel70
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/27/2013

Hi, having the same issue.  It's definitely the new drivers.  I had to roll back to the previous drivers and my apps started working again.  I hope AMD is aware of this and is curently working to fix this major bug.  The Catalyst software seems to be fine, just the driver itself is buggy.  Thanks.

-------------------------
Raphael Julio Melendez
 04/27/2013 07:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
asker.asadov
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/16/2013

got the same issue...100% driver problem...tested everything, roll back is a solution, but overdrive seems nto to work with the inbuilt driver..
 06/21/2013 10:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gergel70
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/27/2013

I have found the solution to the Win 8 apps crash problem.  Go to this link below and you will find that a setting in the Catalyst software needs to be disabled after installing the latest drivers.  All apps will work after this change.http://www.7tutorials.com/windows-8-apps-crash-without-error-messages-amdati-video-cards#comment-34175

-------------------------
Raphael Julio Melendez
 06/22/2013 07:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
claustrold
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/27/2013

Thank you Gerkel70Then we must hope AMD gives a correction in new drivers

Edited: 06/22/2013 at 07:35 AM by claustrold
 06/22/2013 12:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: claustrold Thank you Gerkel70Then we must hope AMD gives a correction in new drivers

Will never happen...unless you use the 'issue report form' for the drivers that are giving you the issue. That form is on every driver download page. This is not AMD support..it is a peer-to-peer gaming forum. If you want AMD to be aware of, and correct a problem...report it to them.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/22/2013 04:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

There are no mind readers here. If you would like any credible advice/solutions...please furnish what is asked for in "PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING". Namely

Please read the sticky "Read Before Posting".
http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

PLEASE DO NOT POST DXDIAG

To make it easier to assist you please supply the following:

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc)
2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc)
3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc)
4. Driver version (13.2, 12.10, etc)
5. Power Supply..list make and model and wattage
6. RAM
7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now?
8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)


If this is a LAPTOP, list your laptop model number and please post in the correct forum...that would be the laptop forum   http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&entercat=y


If your issue is resolved, be a helpful forum user and report back the steps that you used. It will help other users.

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/22/2013 05:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gergel70
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/27/2013

Well, I am not in a hurry since I fixed my own issue.  Believe me, I am a very patient person and understand that fixes take time.  BTW, a new official release did come out since I posted my original comment two months ago which is 13.4.  The issue first appeared in ver. 13.3 and prior to that version, there wasn't an issue at all.

-------------------------
Raphael Julio Melendez
 06/22/2013 08:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gergel70
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/27/2013

I actually did fill out such a report.  But that was two months ago and still the new drivers have not fixed the issue.  However, at the time I did not know about the solution I posted here yesterday.  Looks like I will have to fill out another form detailing the solution so they can come up with a fix.  Looks like we end up doing their job for them...lol.

-------------------------
Raphael Julio Melendez
 06/22/2013 08:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Gergel70 I actually did fill out such a report.  But that was two months ago and still the new drivers have not fixed the issue.

Well, there have been nothing released since then, except for betas. AMD usually takes 6-12 months to fix a simple issue, so just be patient. Win8 has such a low user base, that it's probably the second lowest priority (after XP as lowest).



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/24/2014 02:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Shandia
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/24/2014

I have been looking for the solution to this problem since I first upgraded from 13.1. I will try the suggestion found in this forum to see if that fixes it for me. Thanks Gergel70 for the info and link!!!

Statistics
85337 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.