Topic Title: Catalyst 13.4 and 13.5Beta
Topic Summary: Stuck In A Loop?
Created On: 04/28/2013 11:31 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/28/2013 11:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SetecAstronomy
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/28/2013

Graphics Card
Radeon HD 6670

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
Was Using 13.1, tried upgrading to 13.4 and 13.5Beta

Operating System
Windows 8 32-Bit

Issue Details
When trying to install the newest version of AMD Catalyst, the install program seems to be stuck in a loop when installing HDMI Audio: several minutes pass with the install bar progressing up to about 90% and then resetting back to 0 and trying again.  Cancelling the install process results in the program being "stuck" when trying to un-do the changes.  After getting this problem with 13.4, I tried 13.5Beta to see if it maybe fixed the problem but it did not.


Motherboard or System Make & Model
Dell Inspiron 530

Power Supply

Standard

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
Dell S2409W

Applications and Games

N/A, Catalyst program

CPU Details
Intel Core 2 Quad

Motherboard BIOS Version
1.0.18

System Memory Type & Amount
4GB

Additional Hardware
1.5TB internal drive, 1 fan, LG Blu-Ray burner

Additional Details
Have run a myriad of system cleaners to remove clutter and fix issues (Advanced SystemCare Pro, CCleaner, SlimCleaner, Wipe, WiseCare 365).  Also had PCPitstop Overdrive scan system for issues.

I can try to re-install version 13.1 of the driver but I'm concerned about not being able to fully install the newer versions.

 04/28/2013 11:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7426
Joined: 11/13/2009

I would use the clean install method > http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162444&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 04/28/2013 11:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SetecAstronomy
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/28/2013

Update: On a whim I decided to "run as Administrator" on 13.4 and chose "express" over "custom" install, and it installed just fine.  Not sure if one or the other (or a combination of both) got around the problem, but wanted to update on this.

 04/28/2013 11:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SetecAstronomy
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/28/2013

Originally posted by: stumped I would use the clean install method > http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162444&enterthread=y

 

Thank you for the link; I will use it before I install the next Catalyst update.

Statistics
87481 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.