Topic Title: No resolution for 2560x1440 since 13.1
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/04/2013 11:44 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/04/2013 11:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spectrex
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/20/2010

I have a catleap q271 monitor using HDMI .. I can install 13.1 and the resolution of 2560x1440 is listed and works fine. Any release after 13.1 seems to have not included this resolution in Catalyst. This becoming rather frustrating. Monitors with 2560x1440 are selling quite well now ... they need to get them added into the options.

 

This over HDMI as Dual link wouldn't work .. and on a Radeon 6950 2GB. Used the removal tool and windows by itself detects the resolution. why cant Catalyst in 13.4?



Edited: 05/14/2013 at 07:41 AM by spectrex
 05/23/2013 07:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mphilli7823
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/11/2010

At least I am not the only one having this problem.  

 

I dropped back to the 12.10 driver and the option to select 2550x1440 is there...

 

I am in the midst of upgrading my video and monitors and the good ol AMD driver problems of yester year are still rearing its ugly head..

Cmon AMD fix this!

 

 05/23/2013 07:32 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7059
Joined: 11/13/2009

Nothing will get fixed by you posting here. This is a user forum. If you want to report your issue to AMD, use the "ISSUE REPORT FORM" that is on every driver download page. That reports a issue with that driver set.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 05/24/2013 10:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Corduroy
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/24/2013

FWIW, I have a Crossfire 27Q monitor and it shows correctly the native 2560x1440 resolution. I'm using 13.4 drivers. Don't have experience with previous drivers because I'm just re-joining the red team.

 

My card is a Sapphire Vapor-X 7970 Ghz 3gb, connected through dual link DVI

Statistics
84251 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 7 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.