Topic Title: Catalyst Control Center 13.4 BLACK SCREEN!
Topic Summary: When updating to the lastest 13.4 driver flickers to a black screen then stays black
Created On: 05/10/2013 02:34 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/10/2013 02:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pissed2636
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/08/2013

Downloaded the latest drivers 13.4 but get a black screen during install.

 05/10/2013 03:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7843
Joined: 11/13/2009

Please read the sticky "Read Before Posting".

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

We need to know:

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc)
2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, etc)
3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc)
4. Driver version (13.2, 12.10, etc)
5. Power Supply..list make, model and wattage
6. RAM
7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now?
8. Monitor resolution (native) and connection (DVI, HDMI, VGA, etc)

If this issue is with a LAPTOP please post in the correct forum and list your laptop model...that would be the laptop forum   http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&entercat=y

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 05/10/2013 03:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pissed2636
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/08/2013

1. Processor AMD FX 6200 3.80 GHZ
2. Graphics card 2 HIS Radeon 7970 (Crossfire)
3. OS Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
4. Driver version CCC 12.10 (only one that seems to work)
5. Power Supply Corsair Hx 850
6. RAM 4 gb DDR3
7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now? No Installed WIN 8 and came with 1 HIS RADEON 7970
8. Monitor resolution1920x1080 LED SAMSUNG 32 Inch Tv (HDMI)

 05/10/2013 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7843
Joined: 11/13/2009

Have you checked windows update for 'recommended downloads? Did you 'clean install' the AMD driver suite? > http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162444&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 05/10/2013 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13071
Joined: 04/17/2008

If the 13.4 drivers don't work for you, then either use the 13.5 beta or go back to what you were using before.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/10/2013 03:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pissed2636
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/08/2013

yea i did a clean install but it still leaves me at a black screen forcing me to do a force restart to get back into windows

 05/10/2013 03:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pissed2636
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/08/2013

havent tried the 13.5 beta drivers have a feeling it would be more or less the same issue

 05/10/2013 04:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pissed2636
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/08/2013

Also i find it odd when i have only one card installed it downloads the 13.4 drivers without a problem. can it be a crossfire issue? cus i cant install them when there are 2 cards in crossfire

 05/11/2013 05:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: pissed2636 Also i find it odd when i have only one card installed it downloads the 13.4 drivers without a problem. can it be a crossfire issue? cus i cant install them when there are 2 cards in crossfire

 

Some people report CF issues with 13.4 but that's nothing new. Problems do happen with all previous versions as well for some other people. I wonder why you're using CF at 1920x1080, especially using a 7970 wich can handle anything by itself anyway. I suggest you sell one of your cards and get an ice cream or something for the money. You'd spare a big headache.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/12/2013 02:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pissed2636
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/08/2013

I think you are right luckily i can still return it to newegg and get my money back thanks for the help though really would of enjoyed the extra performance
 05/13/2013 02:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Case Modder

Posts: 839
Joined: 01/05/2013

You're going to let someone with lightweight hardware tell YOU to get rid of a card which is at the upper reaches of gpu heirarchy???????

 

!@#$X%&^@%!  Unbelievable!

Is there *another* connection that provides additional power from your PSU **to** your mother board (EZ PLUG or equivalent) to assist the 2nd card?  Is the BIOS to your motherboard as factory shipped or has it been updated?

Windows 8 for a gaming rig...who talked you into that?

 

Hang on to that card and take the steps to *properly* install your drivers.

Add more RAM.  THEN get a higher resolution monitor and you will thank me.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.



Edited: 05/13/2013 at 02:42 AM by UcouldBrong
 05/13/2013 10:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7843
Joined: 11/13/2009

That is a smart move. I have been around this forum long enough to know one thing...crossfire and sli cause more problems than they are worth. If you are running 3ft x 5ft tv screens, then there could be a need for two high end graphics cards. Otherwise you are just wearing a big belt buckle. Most pc games are designed to run at 30fps....people who look at fps as a indicator (unless display requirements call for) are generally idiots. I say spend your money on the highest quality/specs you can afford...and leave the overclocking and "I HAVE TWO GRAPHICS CARDS!!!" to the gullible. 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 05/13/2013 02:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Case Modder

Posts: 839
Joined: 01/05/2013

That is a personal opinion but, reducing your technology because someone who DOES NOT have hardware that you DO have and is telling you "what is good for you" should not be what to base your decisions upon.

No offense Stumped, but, gaming at 60-120FPS with EVERYTHING maxxed is much more pleasing than 30FPS!  MOST games are NOT designed to run at 30FPS...try Crysis 3 or Skyrim, etc., etc. !

 

Have encountered VERY FEW Crossfire problems.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 05/13/2013 02:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7843
Joined: 11/13/2009

I have and I do....and my card is not nearly as powerful as a 7970. There is not a pc game around that needs 2 7970's to play with a constant 60fps. If you can't handle 60fps, I don't know what to say.

-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 05/13/2013 02:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7843
Joined: 11/13/2009

7970 benchmarks > http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/high_end_gpus.html

-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 05/13/2013 06:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Case Modder

Posts: 839
Joined: 01/05/2013

You obviously have no argument and can say very little...



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 05/14/2013 06:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pissed2636
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/08/2013

i figured i return it cuz i tried everything under the sun to get the latest drivers but i think i may have found a reason as to why i cant upgrade to the latest drivers. i noticed that in catalyst 12.10 in the hardware sections there seems to be two different types of pcie slots for the cards so im guessing my motherboard could be causing the issues. ill upload a screen shot.

Edited: 05/14/2013 at 07:05 PM by pissed2636
 05/14/2013 07:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pissed2636
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/08/2013

[URL=http://s1280.photobucket.com/user/jaay2636/media/Screenshot2_zpsb4ca195c.png.html][/URL]
 05/14/2013 07:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pissed2636
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/08/2013

[URL=http://s1280.photobucket.com/user/jaay2636/media/Screenshot3_zpseebec695.png.html][/URL]
 05/14/2013 07:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pissed2636
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/08/2013

So notice the first image wich is my first card shows the maximum bus setting to be pci express 2.0 x16 were as my second card shows maximum bus setting pci express 2.0x4 can this be causing the issues im experiencing
Statistics
88811 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.