Topic Title: Catalyst Control Center 13.4 BLACK SCREEN!
Topic Summary: When updating to the lastest 13.4 driver flickers to a black screen then stays black
Created On: 05/10/2013 02:34 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/14/2013 07:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7234
Joined: 11/13/2009

Before your return time runs out, here is what's in the future >

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=165912&enterthread=y

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/radeon-geforce-stutter-crossfire,2995.html



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 05/16/2013 at 11:31 AM by stumped
 05/14/2013 08:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7234
Joined: 11/13/2009

Overclockers has a few threads that are relevant and might be of some help> http://www.overclockers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=712028



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 05/14/2013 11:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 797
Joined: 01/05/2013

Originally posted by: pissed2636 So notice the first image wich is my first card shows the maximum bus setting to be pci express 2.0 x16 were as my second card shows maximum bus setting pci express 2.0x4 can this be causing the issues im experiencing[

 

Is there a 3rd PCI-e slot on your motherboard?  You didn't tell us what model mobo it is.  What motherboard do you have?  Could be the problem as you are not getting as much bandwith on the second card... motherboard with (2)  2.0 or 3.0 x 16 slots would be ideal for CF.  If lacking,  a (1) 2.0/3.0 x 8  PLUS  the 2.0/3.0 x 16 slot would be preferred.

If there is a x8 slot try moving your card to that slot.  SEE YOUR motherboard MANUAL and update BIOS version.  Gameplay "performance" should not be adversely affected, but with THESE drivers AND Windows 8...maybe.

Blackscreen often indicates power issue.

Is there a connection on your mobo to provide additional power from the PSU to the motherboard?



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.



Edited: 05/14/2013 at 11:49 PM by UcouldBrong
 05/15/2013 01:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pissed2636
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/08/2013

Motherboard is completley up to date and its a gigabyte ga-970a-d3. i think there is only one pcie x16 slot
 05/15/2013 11:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 797
Joined: 01/05/2013

Gigabyte website show it as having  two  2.0x16 slots, but page 10 of the manual shows the 2nd running at x4.

There are also 5 revisions of that motherboard, right?  Sooo....which one do you have??

When you say "up to date"...which BIOS do you have??



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.



Edited: 05/15/2013 at 11:32 AM by UcouldBrong
 05/15/2013 11:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pissed2636
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/08/2013

i believe i have the third revision as only three pop up on the site is there a way to check
 05/16/2013 01:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7234
Joined: 11/13/2009

You can run SIW to get the bios version of your motherboard. It's free > http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/siw_(system_info).html



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 05/16/2013 02:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 797
Joined: 01/05/2013

Have completely read the manual for your motherboard and it doesn't discuss running in Crossfire X other than your second card slot runs at x4.  There is no supplementary power connection to provide additional power to the second card.  Revision version is in lower left corner.

Study of your cards indicates there are two GPU BIOS options. Have you made sure they are BOTH in the same positions?  Have you updated the BIOS in the cards?  They are almost 1 1/2 year old releases.   Using one Crossfire bridge?  Is the voltage reading in Sapphire TRIXX, Afterburner, etc. as stated in the specs for your cards?  Have you swapped the cards to the opposite expansion slots?  

Your cards operate at 250 watts (load) each.  Have you checked  in Windows to be sure that your Power settings are in High Performance mode?

Seems with a black screen there is a power issue but as stumped mention it could be the drivers if one card is running perfectly...swapped also, correct?

Those are powerful cards and they need a better motherboard with a 990 chipset to get the best out of your system...see ASUS, GIGABYTE, etc, high performance versions for outstanding results.  Better off getting a new mobo than getting rid of one of your cards! 

Highly recommend you get more RAM...8gb to 16gb total at modest speed.  Looks like you have sufficient enough PSU.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 05/16/2013 11:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pissed2636
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/08/2013

im using one cf bridge in terms of the different bios his doesnt seem to have any type of bios update for these cards. looks like ima have to save up for a new board with two x16 slots.  and will deff upgrade to 16 or 32gb ram. thanks for all the help!

 05/17/2013 03:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Maydris
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/17/2013

I am having the same issue

1. Processor: Intel Core i7-2600K CPU 
2. Graphics card: x1 Gigabyte AMD Radeon HD 7950
3. OS: Windows 7 Home Premium
4. Driver version: CCC 13.4
5. Power Supply Corsair AX 1200
6. RAM: x2 Corsair Vengence 8GB Dual channel (16gb in all)
7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now?: No, built the computer peice by peice
8. Monitor resolution: x3  1920x1080 Asus VG236
all parts have been working perfectly fine since I upgraded to this new graphics card in November 2012 until this update (5/16/13). Screens suddenly turned off, my computer then made connection noises as though I were removing my monitors and plugging them back in. I am conected to my graphics card with 2 mini display ports (yes one is active so I can have the third screen) and one by DVI. Computer only works now with the DVI. When mini desplay ports are plugged in they eaither wont turn on or randomly turns the screens on and off and makes connection noises.
Statistics
84908 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.