Topic Title: refresh rate problrm with 7970
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/13/2013 01:45 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/13/2013 01:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oberon
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 05/13/2013

i have the ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5 3GB PCI-E RETAIL GPU  and the monitor benq XL2411T the monitor support 120 refresh rate but the GPU doent allow me to do it if i press 120HZ it goes automatic to 1024x768 resolution is it the drivers problem is it the card ???



-------------------------

processsor:fx-8350 4GHZ motherboard:saberthooth 990fx RAM: 8GB 1600MHZ RIPJAWSX QUAD CHANNEL KIT
GPU:ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5 3GB PCI-E RETAIL


monitor:benq XL2411T


windows 7 64bit

 05/15/2013 02:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 124
Joined: 11/11/2012

I have an XL2410T w/ 7970 and no problems.

Are you using the Dual-link DVI output from the card with a DVI-DL cable to the monitor ?

 05/15/2013 10:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oberon
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 05/13/2013

you have put refresh rate at 120 hz from catalyst with the highest resolution????how u did it?it doesnt allow me to do it it lets me only at 1024x768 for 120 hz!!!



-------------------------

processsor:fx-8350 4GHZ motherboard:saberthooth 990fx RAM: 8GB 1600MHZ RIPJAWSX QUAD CHANNEL KIT
GPU:ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5 3GB PCI-E RETAIL


monitor:benq XL2411T


windows 7 64bit

 05/15/2013 10:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

Originally posted by: Dinwiddie Are you using the Dual-link DVI output from the card with a DVI-DL cable to the monitor ?


Answer this question first for us.  We need to know.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this do*****ent is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 05/15/2013 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oberon
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 05/13/2013

Originally posted by: Marc@AMD
Originally posted by: Dinwiddie Are you using the Dual-link DVI output from the card with a DVI-DL cable to the monitor ?
Answer this question first for us.  We need to know.

 

;Marc

 

yes i am from the first time but same thing happens!



-------------------------

processsor:fx-8350 4GHZ motherboard:saberthooth 990fx RAM: 8GB 1600MHZ RIPJAWSX QUAD CHANNEL KIT
GPU:ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5 3GB PCI-E RETAIL


monitor:benq XL2411T


windows 7 64bit

 05/16/2013 04:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 124
Joined: 11/11/2012

 

Originally posted by: oberon you have put refresh rate at 120 hz from catalyst with the highest resolution????how u did it?it doesnt allow me to do it it lets me only at 1024x768 for 120 hz!!!

While it should not matter where the res is selected - I use the Windows desktop resolution option (R/click on the desktop) and use the 'advanced' option in this window to select refresh rates.

 

If you are using the cable that came with the monitor it would look like the one on the left - yes ? If you are using the correct cable I wouldn't know why you can't get full res @120Hz.



Edited: 05/16/2013 at 04:38 AM by Dinwiddie
 05/16/2013 04:59 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4261
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: stumped

 

oberon The response from Marc was for the guy who posted this issue. Start your own thread.

 

LOL, he is the OP...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 05/16/2013 07:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6082
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: stumped

 

oberon The response from Marc was for the guy who posted this issue. Start your own thread.

 

 

LOL, he is the OP...

Ooops..brainfart



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 05/16/2013 10:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oberon
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 05/13/2013

well i manage to solve the problem that i had!just to let you know ther is a switch in the card that in one state both outputs of the card work as dvi-d and in the other state works as a dual dviL

 



-------------------------

processsor:fx-8350 4GHZ motherboard:saberthooth 990fx RAM: 8GB 1600MHZ RIPJAWSX QUAD CHANNEL KIT
GPU:ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5 3GB PCI-E RETAIL


monitor:benq XL2411T


windows 7 64bit



Edited: 05/17/2013 at 09:02 AM by AMD Support and Game Moderator
 05/17/2013 03:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 124
Joined: 11/11/2012

Ah! The old switch on the card trick. Never had one of those....

Good to hear you found it. And good to know about - 

Statistics
80938 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.