Topic Title: From 12.8 to 13.1 ANNOYING FPS issues
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/19/2013 11:40 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/19/2013 11:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Keuch
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/19/2013

1. Processor (Phenom II X4 965)
2. Graphics card (HD6870)
3. OS (Win7 64bit)
4. Driver version (13.5 beta)
5. Power Supply (660W)
6. RAM 8191mb
7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now?(NO)
8. Monitor resolution (HD 1920x1080), connected by (HDMI)

I Updated from 12.8 to 13.1 long time ago and since this day i have under 40 FPS in every game!

!!!!!!!!!!!!Notice!!!!!!!!!!!!  30 fps in COD 2 WTF

And yes i tried driver 13.1 13.2 13.4 13.5 and all of these are crap

If i install driver below 13.1 my programs crash (Skype Steam Origin etc.)

So give me a solution pls!

 05/19/2013 12:33 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7067
Joined: 11/13/2009

OK.....use 12.8. Problem solved.

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/Drivers/ATI_Catalyst/



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 05/19/2013 01:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Keuch
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/19/2013

Tried but not working ...still under 40 FPS in cod 4

 05/19/2013 02:04 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7067
Joined: 11/13/2009

My guess is you have other problems. With your computer.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 05/19/2013 07:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RQuallsJR
Nerfed

Posts: 55
Joined: 05/19/2012

Look`s like you might be low on the Ram side,you should have atleast 2 gigs or more of ram to run anything.



-------------------------

Gigabyte MA790FXT-UD5P
AMD Phnome 2x4 955 Black 3.6GHz (O.C)
G.Skill 16Gig (4x4Gig)DDR3 1333 Dual ch.F3-10666CL7Q RIPJAWS-X
Asus 7770 2GIG 128Bit DDR5
CORSAIR 850tx 850Watt Power Supply
Cooler Master HAF932 ATX Case
Cooler Master V8 CPU cooler
Samsung DVD Burner Sata W/DL/lightscribe
Pioneer DVD burner USB W/DL/Lightscribe
2-WD 250 Gig HD
1-Hitachi 1 TETRABYTE HD
Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit

 05/21/2013 11:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Enticles
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/19/2013

Originally posted by: RQuallsJR Look`s like you might be low on the Ram side,you should have atleast 2 gigs or more of ram to run anything.

 

 

i think you may have misread his post, he has 8191mb of RAM, which is 8GB

 

i'm having a similar issue with a different game, so im curious to see how this gets resolved.

-subscribed



-------------------------

CPU: AMD FX-8350 8-Core @ 4.0Ghz
Cooler: Corsair H100i
Mobo: Gigabyte 990FX-UD3
RAM: 32GB DDR3-1866 RAM
GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7970 3GB
PSU: Corsair 600M 600Watt
SSDs: 2 x Crucial M4 256GB SSD in RAID0
HDD: Western Digital Caviar Green 2TB
OS: Windows 8 Professional 64-bit 


 

 05/21/2013 02:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RQuallsJR
Nerfed

Posts: 55
Joined: 05/19/2012

Your right I did mis read the post, Sorry.  Do you have all of the .net downloads from windows update?



-------------------------

Gigabyte MA790FXT-UD5P
AMD Phnome 2x4 955 Black 3.6GHz (O.C)
G.Skill 16Gig (4x4Gig)DDR3 1333 Dual ch.F3-10666CL7Q RIPJAWS-X
Asus 7770 2GIG 128Bit DDR5
CORSAIR 850tx 850Watt Power Supply
Cooler Master HAF932 ATX Case
Cooler Master V8 CPU cooler
Samsung DVD Burner Sata W/DL/lightscribe
Pioneer DVD burner USB W/DL/Lightscribe
2-WD 250 Gig HD
1-Hitachi 1 TETRABYTE HD
Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit

 05/22/2013 03:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Keuch
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/19/2013

yeah i reinstalled .net 4 but nothing chanched...

i installed my old hd5670 and everything runs normal

reinstall my 6870 and everything laggs -.-

 05/22/2013 04:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Keuch
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/19/2013

I FIXED IT:

I runned the .net 4 webinstaller from microsoft website and runned it, then i checked repair and let it do the work. After that, restart and boooooooom 400fps at cod 4 again

 05/22/2013 04:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RQuallsJR
Nerfed

Posts: 55
Joined: 05/19/2012

I`m glad you got it to work!



-------------------------

Gigabyte MA790FXT-UD5P
AMD Phnome 2x4 955 Black 3.6GHz (O.C)
G.Skill 16Gig (4x4Gig)DDR3 1333 Dual ch.F3-10666CL7Q RIPJAWS-X
Asus 7770 2GIG 128Bit DDR5
CORSAIR 850tx 850Watt Power Supply
Cooler Master HAF932 ATX Case
Cooler Master V8 CPU cooler
Samsung DVD Burner Sata W/DL/lightscribe
Pioneer DVD burner USB W/DL/Lightscribe
2-WD 250 Gig HD
1-Hitachi 1 TETRABYTE HD
Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit

 05/22/2013 05:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Enticles
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/19/2013

Windows 8 already comes with the latest .net framework, so this hasnt resolved the issue im having, i got a bug report logged with AMD so hoping something will come from that.I guess i have to wait, congrats on fixing the CoD issue OP

-------------------------

CPU: AMD FX-8350 8-Core @ 4.0Ghz
Cooler: Corsair H100i
Mobo: Gigabyte 990FX-UD3
RAM: 32GB DDR3-1866 RAM
GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7970 3GB
PSU: Corsair 600M 600Watt
SSDs: 2 x Crucial M4 256GB SSD in RAID0
HDD: Western Digital Caviar Green 2TB
OS: Windows 8 Professional 64-bit 


 

 05/22/2013 05:21 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7067
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Enticles Windows 8 already comes with the latest .net framework, so this hasnt resolved the issue im having, i got a bug report logged with AMD so hoping something will come from that.I guess i have to wait, congrats on fixing the CoD issue OP

You have windows ate...the poster has windows 7. You need to start your own post since you do not have similar computers. And win 8 does not come with the latest netframeworks update. A trip to windows update will show you that.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 05/22/2013 06:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Enticles
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/19/2013

Originally posted by: stumped
Originally posted by: Enticles Windows 8 already comes with the latest .net framework, so this hasnt resolved the issue im having, i got a bug report logged with AMD so hoping something will come from that.I guess i have to wait, congrats on fixing the CoD issue OP

 

You have windows ate...the poster has windows 7. You need to start your own post since you do not have similar computers. And win 8 does not come with the latest netframeworks update. A trip to windows update will show you that.

 

i have - http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=165975&enterthread=y

I was subscribed to this thread on the off chance that what works to fix the win7 issue might apply to win8, since they have the same driver installer.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD FX-8350 8-Core @ 4.0Ghz
Cooler: Corsair H100i
Mobo: Gigabyte 990FX-UD3
RAM: 32GB DDR3-1866 RAM
GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7970 3GB
PSU: Corsair 600M 600Watt
SSDs: 2 x Crucial M4 256GB SSD in RAID0
HDD: Western Digital Caviar Green 2TB
OS: Windows 8 Professional 64-bit 


 

Statistics
84273 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.