Topic Title: Strange issue with HL1 Engine Games
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/19/2013 01:04 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/19/2013 01:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Enticles
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/19/2013

 

Hi All,

I have been browsing a couple of AMD forums for assistance regarding this issue and havent found any tips / solutions as of yet, so i was hoping i might have more luck here.

I will start off by giving you a rundown of my PC setup:

CPU: AMD FX-8350 8-Core @ 4.0Ghz

Cooler: Corsair H100i

Mobo: Gigabyte 990FX-UD3

RAM: 32GB DDR3-1866 RAM

GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7970 3GB

PSU: Corsair 600M 600Watt 

SSDs: 2 x Crucial M4 256GB SSD in RAID0

HDD: Western Digital Caviar Green 2TB

Mouse: Razer Mamba 2012 Wireless

Mousepad: Razer Vespula (Control Side)

Headset: Logitech G35 7.1 Surround Sound USB

Monitor: VisionQuest 22" 1680x1050 @ 60hz

OS: Windows 8 Professional 64-bit

I only built this machine 2 weeks ago, and as a result the only driver versions i have tried as yet are 13.4 and the 13.5 beta drivers.  The issue i am experiencing has remained through both driver versions.the issue itself is a drop of FPS in games that run on the Half-Life 1 game engine, the main one i play is CS 1.6 &/or CZ (i actually play both).  with a spec like the one listed above you would expect this machine to have absolutely no problem running this game, but it does for some reason.  I get framerates as low as 40 fps, even on 640x480 resolutions with the lowest settings set up.here is a list of the things i have tried to resolve the issue:

1) Disabled Vsync and lowered settings to minimum - low FPS issue remains

2) Ran more modern (and demanding games) - Tested with CS:GO, TF2, Borderlands 2, and Civilisation 5. All newer games run absolutely flawlessly.

3) Ran Anti-Virus, Anti-Spyware, and Anti-Malware scans - no problems found.

4) Uninstalled CCC Drivers, Ran Driversweeper, Reinstalled latest CCC Drivers (13.4) - low FPS issue remains.

5) Uninstalled CCC Drivers, Ran Driversweeper, Installed latest CCC Beta Drivers (13.5) - low FPS issue remains.

6) "Tricked" the 7970 into remaining at full 3d clock speed settings (925mhz core, 5500mhz effective memory etc) - low FPS issue remains

7) Formatted my C:\ Drive and re-installed Windows 8 completely - low FPS issue remains.

8) Deleted the RAID0 Array, reformatted and re-installed Windows 8 - low FPS issue remains.

Further to this i have discovered that some people are experiencing issues with Windows 8 and Direct X 9 and lower graphics, however when testing with another machine running Windows 8 Home 64-bit (with an nVidia GPU) the game runs without any issues - so i'm making the assumption that Windows 8 64-bit is not the main cause of the issue here.

If anyone else has experienced or is still experiencing this issue i would love to hear about it, and if you managed to fix it - how you did it.  

Thanks in advance

 



-------------------------

CPU: AMD FX-8350 8-Core @ 4.0Ghz
Cooler: Corsair H100i
Mobo: Gigabyte 990FX-UD3
RAM: 32GB DDR3-1866 RAM
GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7970 3GB
PSU: Corsair 600M 600Watt
SSDs: 2 x Crucial M4 256GB SSD in RAID0
HDD: Western Digital Caviar Green 2TB
OS: Windows 8 Professional 64-bit 


 



Edited: 05/21/2013 at 11:14 AM by Enticles
 05/22/2013 11:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Enticles
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/19/2013

further update to this, tried with driver versions 12.8 & 13.1 (chosen at random) and the issue persists across them.

I'm thinking perhaps a bug report to AMD is in order



-------------------------

CPU: AMD FX-8350 8-Core @ 4.0Ghz
Cooler: Corsair H100i
Mobo: Gigabyte 990FX-UD3
RAM: 32GB DDR3-1866 RAM
GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7970 3GB
PSU: Corsair 600M 600Watt
SSDs: 2 x Crucial M4 256GB SSD in RAID0
HDD: Western Digital Caviar Green 2TB
OS: Windows 8 Professional 64-bit 


 

 05/22/2013 01:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1494
Joined: 07/13/2009

I just loaded Half-Life itself, and with vsync it was pegged at 60fps.  I have two 7970's, but the second remained idle, so CF is probably disabled for that engine by the driver.

The primary 7970 was able to maintain that 60fps without even raising the clock speed above 500MHz. 

You might want to check your fps_max setting.  Note that the engine has a hard limit of 100fps, unless you set fps_override to 1.  When I set the limit to 1000fps, I was CPU-limited to between 300 and 600fps in the game I loaded to test with.

 

 

 05/22/2013 06:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Enticles
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/19/2013

Hi Thanny,

 

I've checked the FPS_Max command, its set to 100 - and when there is no players or bots on screen it goes to 100.5 fps (the extra .5 of a frame is a bug that valve are allegedly looking into since the linux update).  

 

As soon as the screen has some action going on the frames start to plummet, for all intents and purposes its behaving like it can't handle the game



-------------------------

CPU: AMD FX-8350 8-Core @ 4.0Ghz
Cooler: Corsair H100i
Mobo: Gigabyte 990FX-UD3
RAM: 32GB DDR3-1866 RAM
GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7970 3GB
PSU: Corsair 600M 600Watt
SSDs: 2 x Crucial M4 256GB SSD in RAID0
HDD: Western Digital Caviar Green 2TB
OS: Windows 8 Professional 64-bit 


 

 01/17/2014 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Paft
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 01/17/2014

I upgraded to a R9 280x from a nVIDIA 470GTX and have essentially wasted a lot of money. Yes, I can now play the latest games far better but now one of my favorite on-line games is now unplayable, Team Fortress Classic.

The console command: r_dynamic "0"solves the problem but it is locked on-line.

"Dynamic lighting is when lighted objects create projections on the walls or objects around them(example: rockets in half-life). You will gain performance by disabling this. But since a HL update it's locked to 1 in multi-player."

 

A copy&paste of my post in a TFC community:

http://www.tfcommunity.com/forums/topic/686-swapped-a-gtx-470-with-a-r9-280x-fps-drops/

Bad FPS drops in TFC...

 

Upgraded to a MSI R9 280X GAMING 3 GB from a N470GTX-M2D12.

I also upgraded my CPU (which I got cheap 2nd hand) from a :

 

i3 530 @ 2.93 OC to 4.20 GHz

Clarkdale 32nm

 

To

 

Intel Core i5 760 @ 2.80GHz

Lynnfield 45nm Technology

(Not overclocked yet)

 

I removed the nVidia drivers with DDU and installed the latest Catalyst Version (13.12).

I haven't tried many games yet (don't like to install too many at one time or I take ages to finish them) but I can run Bioshock Inf and Metal Gear Rising MAXED with little issue.

What's the deal here?

 

I know it won't be but I may have to put the i3 back in and test...just to put it off my mind. I have plenty of thermal paste so it isn't too much hastle.

 

 

Idle temps and specs below:

 

Quote

 

Operating System
            Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
        CPU
            Intel Core i5 760 @ 2.80GHz    23 °C
            Lynnfield 45nm Technology
        RAM
            8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 662MHz (9-9-9-24) = Default

            764MHz (9-9-9-28) = O.C

            CORSAIR XMS3 2 x 2 GB DDR3-1600 PC3-12800 CL9 Memory Kit (CMX4GX3M2A1600C9) x2
        Motherboard
            Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. H55M-UD2H (Socket 1156)    29 °C
        Graphics
            W2261 (1920x1080@60Hz)
            3072MB ATI AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (MSI)    28 °C
        Storage
            2794GB Seagate ST3000DM001-1CH166 ATA Device (SATA)    26 °C
            59GB OCZ-VERTEX4 ATA Device (SSD)
            931GB SAMSUNG HD103UJ ATA Device (SATA)    21 °C
            931GB Seagate ST310005 28AS USB Device (USB (SATA))    31 °C
            149GB Western Digital WDC WD16 00BEVT-60ZCT1 USB Device (USB (SATA))    31 °C

       Power

            Corsair GS600

 

GPU/CPU temps stay in 30s in TFC.

 



Edited: 01/17/2014 at 12:41 PM by Paft
 01/17/2014 11:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 940
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: Paft I upgraded to a R9 280x from a nVIDIA 470GTX and have essentially wasted a lot of money. Yes, I can now play the latest games far better but now one of my favorite on-line games is now unplayable, Team Fortress Classic. The console command: r_dynamic "0"solves the problem but it is locked on-line. "Dynamic lighting is when lighted objects create projections on the walls or objects around them(example: rockets in half-life). You will gain performance by disabling this. But since a HL update it's locked to 1 in multi-player."

 

A copy&paste of my post in a TFC community:

http://www.tfcommunity.com/forums/topic/686-swapped-a-gtx-470-with-a-r9-280x-fps-drops/

Bad FPS drops in TFC...

 

Upgraded to a MSI R9 280X GAMING 3 GB from a N470GTX-M2D12.

I also upgraded my CPU (which I got cheap 2nd hand) from a :

 

i3 530 @ 2.93 OC to 4.20 GHz

Clarkdale 32nm

 

To

 

Intel Core i5 760 @ 2.80GHz

Lynnfield 45nm Technology

(Not overclocked yet)

 

I removed the nVidia drivers with DDU and installed the latest Catalyst Version (13.12). I haven't tried many games yet (don't like to install too many at one time or I take ages to finish them) but I can run Bioshock Inf and Metal Gear Rising MAXED with little issue. What's the deal here?

 

 

 

I know it won't be but I may have to put the i3 back in and test...just to put it off my mind. I have plenty of thermal paste so it isn't too much hastle.

 

 

 

 

 

Idle temps and specs below:

 

 

 

Quote  
Operating System             Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1         CPU             Intel Core i5 760 @ 2.80GHz    23 °C             Lynnfield 45nm Technology         RAM             8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 662MHz (9-9-9-24) = Default
            764MHz (9-9-9-28) = O.C            CORSAIR XMS3 2 x 2 GB DDR3-1600 PC3-12800 CL9 Memory Kit (CMX4GX3M2A1600C9) x2         Motherboard             Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. H55M-UD2H (Socket 1156)    29 °C         Graphics             W2261 (1920x1080@60Hz)             3072MB ATI AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (MSI)    28 °C         Storage             2794GB Seagate ST3000DM001-1CH166 ATA Device (SATA)    26 °C             59GB OCZ-VERTEX4 ATA Device (SSD)             931GB SAMSUNG HD103UJ ATA Device (SATA)    21 °C             931GB Seagate ST310005 28AS USB Device (USB (SATA))    31 °C             149GB Western Digital WDC WD16 00BEVT-60ZCT1 USB Device (USB (SATA))    31 °C       Power            Corsair GS600

 

 

GPU/CPU temps stay in 30s in TFC.

 

 

 

Hijacking someone else's thread tsk tsk........start your own thread.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 01/18/2014 07:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Paft
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 01/17/2014

Quoting my massive post...tsk tsk. What does it matter? It is the exact issue.

 

Bioshock stays at "1020MHz" whislt in-game, apart from when in loading screens:


TFC fluctuates:




And by FPS drops I mean it isn't even stable at 125. It will drop to as low as 60 when online with players. My 470GTX would stay rock solid at 125 most of the time.

Checked with the i3...no change



Edited: 01/19/2014 at 02:58 PM by Paft
 01/19/2014 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kahless_uk
Peon

Posts: 28
Joined: 06/19/2013

Doesn't the Half Life 1 engine support D3D as well as OpenGL?

Have you tried it in D3D?

 01/19/2014 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Paft
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 01/17/2014

They removed it. OpenGL or Software mode.

 01/21/2014 09:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Paft
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 01/17/2014

...bump. Come on AMD, this card is half usless to me.

edit:

Before sending back I did a clean install of Win 8.1 for *****. No change.

Got a GIGABYTE GTX 770 WindForce 3X 4 GB Rev. 2 Goldsrc runs fine.


/Thread



Edited: 01/31/2014 at 02:28 PM by Paft
Statistics
88734 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.