Topic Title: Catalyst issue with .NET framework fonts
Topic Summary: System.Windows.Media.FontFamily
Created On: 06/12/2013 12:02 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/12/2013 12:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cronos7
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 06/12/2013

Since I got installed the last Framework version from Windows update, I    can´t open the CCC. I have tried all combination of unistall and install again.

Some info of the issue:

Error

 

 



Edited: 06/13/2013 at 08:57 AM by AMD Support and Game Moderator
 06/12/2013 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7218
Joined: 11/13/2009

None of the stuff you posted is any help.

Please read the sticky "Read Before Posting".
http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

We need to know:

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc)
2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc)
3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc)
4. Driver version (13.2, 12.10, etc)
5. Power Supply..list make and model and wattage
6. RAM
7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now?
8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)


If this is a LAPTOP, list your laptop model number and please post in the correct forum...that would be the laptop forum   http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&entercat=y


If your issue is resolved, be a helpful forum user and report back the steps that you used. It will help other users.

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/12/2013 12:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cronos7
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 06/12/2013

Thanks for your answer. First of all im from latin america, so forget my english. Im doing my best.

You request:

Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 965

Dual graphics card HD 5770 in cross fire (until the update, i can not see if is working now. I caný open CCC to check that)

OS: Windows 7 ultimate X64

Driver version CCC downloading yesterday from official page: 13.4 x64 version

Power supply: CoolerMaster GX 750W

8 GB RAM DDR3 1600 Mhz Patriot (2x4)

My computer has many changes in OS, but since the update was working just fine. Now I can´t open CCC and have some seriously trouble with Firefox (hardware acceletating), IE and other software.

Monitor resolution 1920x1080 true HDMI.

 

I seriously compromise to post back if my trouble is solved, and how I did. But now is me who need some help! :/

 06/12/2013 01:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cronos7
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 06/12/2013

Sorry, I forgot: mother: Asus M4A89TD PRO USB3

 

Thanks.

 06/12/2013 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7218
Joined: 11/13/2009

You need to check your netframework version. > http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162109&enterthread=y

After you do that, try a clean install of the driver suite > http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162444&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/12/2013 02:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cronos7
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 06/12/2013

I´m already do that... but! i will try again step by step from the links you post it.

Thanks again. I´ll let you know what happened.

 06/12/2013 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cronos7
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 06/12/2013

No, the trouble still the same. I did all again: install .NET 4.5, clean up and reinstall all Catalyst drivers and the issue still.

CCC

As you can see, the icon on the task bar is present and working (in fact the crossFire it seems to be activated), but when I ant to open the AMD Vision Engine Control Center it do nothing at all. I don`t really know what else to do...



Edited: 06/12/2013 at 03:12 PM by Cronos7
 06/13/2013 02:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cronos7
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 06/12/2013

So? any idea? I really need my AMD graphics card working as it should.

 06/13/2013 08:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

Can I confirm that your problem is that you cannot open the Catalyst Control Center? 

Right-Click on the Desktop > CCC .. is it there? If so, if you click on it - it won't open?

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 06/13/2013 10:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cronos7
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 06/12/2013

Correct. That`s the problem. I can not open CCC from right click or start menu. It do nothing when I try to open it.

 06/13/2013 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

Originally posted by: Cronos7 Correct. That`s the problem. I can not open CCC from right click or start menu. It do nothing when I try to open it.


Provided you are downloading the correct and compatible driver for your product and OS, my suggestions are:

  1. Ensure a very, very thorough and complete uninstall of all AMD drivers & software is done prior to a driver install
  2. If #1 didn't work, then follow stumped's suggestions to ensure a very, very thorough and complete uninstall of .NET Framework components is done prior to reinstalling them
  3. If #2 didn't work, then try a OS Repair (using Windows Installation Disc), and if that doesn't work, reformat and reinstall the OS.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 06/13/2013 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cronos7
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 06/12/2013

Well I have done everything Stumped said me to. Even twice in different order (first .NET after CCC; first CCC after .NET; unistalling and installing everything with the antivirus disable, etc etc etc).

So... excuse me, but your answer is no helpfull at all. I supose the error log will help to some one to understand what is happening, or where is the error.

Sorry but I did expect much more from the AMD team. isgust;

 06/13/2013 05:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4872
Joined: 12/27/2008

It has an approximate 99% chance that the issue is caused by a borked .NET installation. Your picture clearly indicates a .NET crash caused by a component which is not shipped with CCC. (It was f********** up by windows update probably.) So I don't really know what you expect from AMD. Just reinstall the OS, it shouldn't take more than a few days (everything included). Your other choice is contacting Microsoft, but that will take more time.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/13/2013 06:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cronos7
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 06/12/2013

I`m clearly agree, BUT the only program not working right now is CCC, so I think probably the problem is on .NET so CCC is broken. And then? I though AMD should have a solution on this incompatibilities. Reinstall the OS is always a solution, but is the last when you work on the computer. In my opinion, if we expect better and stable software from Micro$%"! we are doomed. I think it would be a good move on AMD to prevent and hace some solutions over this kind of issue.

Thanks any way for your time and answers to all. The problem persist.

 06/14/2013 05:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4872
Joined: 12/27/2008

You can always grab visual studio and write a .NET application that uses those certain components. Then you'll see if they work or not.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/14/2013 10:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cronos7
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 06/12/2013

Good idea! i can learn how to fly, buy a plain and go to see all of the world to. No. Each person with each prefession. Im not going to learn .NET to repair some bug in it or in AMD software. I don`t have the time or the desire to do it. Thats why I bought a product finished, not a beta articule with knows problems of compatibility. So in AMD so in Microsoft.

 06/20/2013 04:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cronos7
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 06/12/2013

To close this topic, after I tried everything you said to me the problem still the same. So, finally I reinstall all the OS, now all works fine. 

I`m really sorry not find here a solution more efficient.

 

Thanks any way.

Statistics
84868 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.