Topic Title: Native resolution not displaying correctly
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/12/2013 06:13 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/12/2013 06:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
4goTTen21
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 12/08/2012

I own a LCD monitor (Samsung 740NW) wich is DDC2B standard compliant but can't get native resolution to work (1280 x 720 ) it's look so stretch !! 1024x768 look fine but can't work with design application that way

 

Running catalyst 13.6 Beta (didn't work in previous drivers too) Windows 8 pro x64 - HD6570 - 17" Samsung Syncmaster 740 NW

 06/12/2013 07:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Could you post a picture (made by a phone or camera) of that stretched image?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/12/2013 07:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7848
Joined: 11/13/2009

From Microsoft support:

If the issue still persists, then I would suggest you to contact the Technical Support for the Samsung Monitors to reset all the monitor and display settings to factory defaults.

 

Let me also inform you that with a screen resolution of 1280x720, you will not be able to use your Windows 8 Modern App. You need a screen resolution of at least 1024 X 768, for Windows 8 Modern apps to work properly. The Windows apps will not work in a screen resolution less than 1024 X 768. So, I would suggest you to first increase the screen resolution of your computer screen to 1024 X 768 or higher. "



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 06/12/2013 10:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
4goTTen21
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 12/08/2012

Originally posted by: Eydee Could you post a picture (made by a phone or camera) of that stretched image?

 

Imaging 4:3 aspect ratio in a 16:10 screen

 

Here's a pic

 06/12/2013 10:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
4goTTen21
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 12/08/2012

Originally posted by: stumped From Microsoft support:

 

If the issue still persists, then I would suggest you to contact the Technical Support for the Samsung Monitors to reset all the monitor and display settings to factory defaults.

 

 

 

Let me also inform you that with a screen resolution of 1280x720, you will not be able to use your Windows 8 Modern App. You need a screen resolution of at least 1024 X 768, for Windows 8 Modern apps to work properly. The Windows apps will not work in a screen resolution less than 1024 X 768. So, I would suggest you to first increase the screen resolution of your computer screen to 1024 X 768 or higher. "

 

 

You can try setting a non 16:9 (or 4:3) resolution and Windows will recognize it as smaller than 1024x768 . You couldn't use Metro apps unless you xD make a few changes on registry. 

I think (and it's only me) here we have two issues 1- Catalyst doesn't seems to support DDC2B standard, if so it could adress native resolution without any problem, and 2 - Windows doesn't recognize 16:10 resolutions? (Windows or WDM - Catalyst bundled in the same OS )

 06/13/2013 08:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: 4goTTen21
Originally posted by: Eydee Could you post a picture (made by a phone or camera) of that stretched image?

 

 

 

 

Imaging 4:3 aspect ratio in a 16:10 screen

 

 

 

Here's a pic

 

I meant how 1280x720 looks like on your monitor.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/13/2013 11:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
4goTTen21
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 12/08/2012

Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: 4goTTen21
Originally posted by: Eydee Could you post a picture (made by a phone or camera) of that stretched image?

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

Imaging 4:3 aspect ratio in a 16:10 screen

 

 

 

   

 

Here's a pic

 

 

 

 

I meant how 1280x720 looks like on your monitor.

 

 

Exactly like that. Suposed to look normal but what you see in picture is reallly how it looks like. I recreated the look in paint because if you make a screen capture it will always look fine.

 06/13/2013 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: 4goTTen21

 

Exactly like that. Suposed to look normal but what you see in picture is reallly how it looks like. I recreated the look in paint because if you make a screen capture it will always look fine.

 

That's why I asked a picture made by a camera or phone, so I can see the borders of the monitor. I suspect a monitor scaling issue here.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/13/2013 05:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
4goTTen21
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 12/08/2012

Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: 4goTTen21

 

 

 

Exactly like that. Suposed to look normal but what you see in picture is reallly how it looks like. I recreated the look in paint because if you make a screen capture it will always look fine.

 

 

 

 

That's why I asked a picture made by a camera or phone, so I can see the borders of the monitor. I suspect a monitor scaling issue here.

 

 

Yeahp. I think equally but if I try scaling from Catalyst control center it looks blurry. Reaaaally ugly. So still thinkin'  driver issue?

 06/13/2013 05:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Monitor scaling = done by the monitor itself. Check out its menu and user manual for scaling options. If you find any, try all options while the resolution is 720p. The one that fits the screen must be the one that should be used.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/13/2013 05:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
4goTTen21
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 12/08/2012

Originally posted by: Eydee Monitor scaling = done by the monitor itself. Check out its menu and user manual for scaling options. If you find any, try all options while the resolution is 720p. The one that fits the screen must be the one that should be used.

 

 

Monitor has no scaling option. I was talkin' about GPU scaling, present in CCC

 06/13/2013 10:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Max9R
Grinding Levels

Posts: 158
Joined: 09/10/2007

Just a note... 1280x720 is a 16:9 monitor not 16:10.  16:10 would be 1280x800...

Does your monitor have any setting that relate to how it decides to deal with non native resolutions?  For example mine has three options "Fill, Aspect, or 1 to 1".  



-------------------------

W7 Ultimate x64: Corsair 800D, AX1200
EX58A-UD5, i7 970 @ 4.5Ghz
16GB RipJaws @ 1600
3x XFX BE 7970 Tri-Fire @ 1200/1600
OCZ V3 120GB + WD 2TB Black
Creative X-Fi Titanium
Dell U3011 + WFP2407
Koolance 370 & EK GPU Water Blocks

 06/13/2013 11:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
4goTTen21
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 12/08/2012

Originally posted by: Max9R Just a note... 1280x720 is a 16:9 monitor not 16:10.  16:10 would be 1280x800...

 

Does your monitor have any setting that relate to how it decides to deal with non native resolutions?  For example mine has three options "Fill, Aspect, or 1 to 1".  

 

 

16:9 You're right indeed. 

Monitor has no configurable option or display information about non native resolutions but, autocalibration tool seems to work just fine with some of them unfortunatly not with the one I need. 

 

http://www.samsung.com/co/consumer/monitor-peripherals-printer/monitors/tft/LS17HANSB/XBM-features


 06/14/2013 05:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

GPU scaling doesn't do anything if you're using D-SUB connection, and as your monitor doesn't seem to support anything else, you probably are. So it cannot be the reason.

When you set 720p in CCC, what doesn the OSD of the monitor say? (It should be able to show the actual display mode.)



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/14/2013 06:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 339
Joined: 11/27/2012

Run moninfo: http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/moninfo.shtm and the "real-time" info for your monitor is the EDID that it is sending to Windows.  post those results here.  "Registry-Active" info is what Windows is interpretting from the monitor's EDID and setting it in the registry...  sometimes these two don't match.  But first lets start by you posting the results of the "Real-time" info.

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 06/14/2013 11:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
4goTTen21
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 12/08/2012

Originally posted by: Eydee GPU scaling doesn't do anything if you're using D-SUB connection, and as your monitor doesn't seem to support anything else, you probably are. So it cannot be the reason.

 

When you set 720p in CCC, what doesn the OSD of the monitor say? (It should be able to show the actual display mode.)

 

 

And it does. It shows the resolution at 1280*720, obviously stretched. Seems to work fine with bundled drivers. And GPU scaling well not sure what is doing but I can tell it changes screen when I request it. I can see your point 'cause D-sub use an analog signal, shouldn't work right?

 06/14/2013 12:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
4goTTen21
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 12/08/2012

Originally posted by: QB the Slayer Run moninfo: http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/moninfo.shtm and the "real-time" info for your monitor is the EDID that it is sending to Windows.  post those results here.  "Registry-Active" info is what Windows is interpretting from the monitor's EDID and setting it in the registry...  sometimes these two don't match.  But first lets start by you posting the results of the "Real-time" info.

 

 

 

QB

 

 

I've uploaded the entire reporte at textupload

 

I don't recognize any reads as correct and not so sure what "sample" means in that context.

 

Also please take a look at these screen captures:

http://i41.tinypic.com/wldgeh.png

http://i44.tinypic.com/2nlakp2.png

http://i39.tinypic.com/5dpdhc.png

 



Edited: 06/14/2013 at 12:41 PM by 4goTTen21
 06/14/2013 11:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 339
Joined: 11/27/2012

Sample is just that... a sample EDID (or a better way to say it: it is an example EDID)...  you should have a (Real-time) EDID and also a (Registry-Active) EDID

 

Here is what mine looks like with a 42" Plasma TV and 20" LCD Monitor:

 

 

Real-time info is what your TV/Monitor is sending to the PC...  Registry info is what Windows interprets the Real-time as. 

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 06/14/2013 11:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
4goTTen21
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 12/08/2012

Originally posted by: QB the Slayer Sample is just that... a sample EDID (or a better way to say it: it is an example EDID)...  you should have a (Real-time) EDID and also a (Registry-Active) EDID

 

 

 

Here is what mine looks like with a 42" Plasma TV and 20" LCD Monitor:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Real-time info is what your TV/Monitor is sending to the PC...  Registry info is what Windows interprets the Real-time as. 

 

 

 

QB

 

 

But, as you can see there's no real time value in my log... getting crazy

 06/15/2013 12:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 339
Joined: 11/27/2012

Well then I would say your Monitor's EDID is broken...  I would try and use CRU and maybe you can do an EDID override with a simple registry addition.

 

http://www.monitortests.com/forum/Thread-Custom-Resolution-Utility-CRU

 

Use the Standard LCD and set the resolution you want...  Hit apply and re-boot.

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

Statistics
88874 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.