Topic Title: Updated to 13.4, can no longer display 2560 x 1440 (only 1920 by 1080?)
Topic Summary: How do I display 2560 x 1440 again?
Created On: 06/15/2013 08:39 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/15/2013 08:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rbtucker
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/15/2013

I have the HD 6900 series, and recently upgraded to the 13.4 version. My native resolution is 2560 x 1440, which was displaying fine; however, when I upgraded the resolution max is now listed as 1920 by 1080 and I am unable to display the 1440p settings. How do I amend this issue?

 06/15/2013 09:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7029
Joined: 11/13/2009

Please read the sticky "Read Before Posting".
http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

We need to know:

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc)
2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc)
3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc)
4. Driver version (13.2, 12.10, etc)
5. Power Supply..list make and model and wattage
6. RAM
7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now?
8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)


If this is a LAPTOP, list your laptop model number and please post in the correct forum...that would be the laptop forum   http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&entercat=y


If your issue is resolved, be a helpful forum user and report back the steps that you used. It will help other users.

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/15/2013 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kritikalerror
Peon

Posts: 22
Joined: 01/19/2013

Is it possibible that it is an EDID issue? Did you do a clean install of drivers?  Is everything installed correctly?  Hard to even guess considering not much info given...

-------------------------
kritikalerror2000-here@yahoo.com
 06/15/2013 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rbtucker
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/15/2013

1. i5-2500k CPU @ 3.3 GHz
2. Radeon Sapphire AMD HD 6970 x 2 (crossfire)
3. Win 7 64 bit

4. Previously version 11.?, issue with both drivers 13.4 and 13.6
5. Power supply = 850 watts cont, silver rated
6. 8 GB DDR3 RAM (4 x 2)

7. This is a custom built desk top

8. Native resoulution =2560 x 1440 connected by HDMI 


This was a simpe upgrade in drivers by going to the AMD website. If I uninstall the driver windows can auto detect the native resolution just fine (or if I re-roll to a previous version); however, the point of upgrading was to make one of my computer games playable (Metro light), as it is unplayable with anything except the newest AMD GPU driver.

Let me know if there is any additional information that may provide useful! I really appreciate any help, I spent all night trying to fix this :/ 

 06/15/2013 10:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Elite

Posts: 1296
Joined: 07/13/2009

If any part of the chain thinks it only supports HDMI 1.3 (instead of the 1.4 that 6900-series cards should support), that would make 2560x1440 too high a resolution.

Simplest solution would be to change your connection to either DisplayPort or dual-link DVI.

 

 06/15/2013 11:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rbtucker
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/15/2013

This solved it (DVI cable) - which is strange, because the HDMI cable worked prior to updating the driver.

 

Thank you!

 06/27/2013 02:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrBicce
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/27/2013

Is there some other solution to the problem above? I just installed the newest drivers and got the same problem  

It worked just fine before with 12.10 drivers

 

i5-3570k
HD6870
Win7
13.4
700w
16gb 
---
Asus PB278 (2560x1440) 

 09/19/2013 09:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pandemonium
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/19/2013

This appears to be a growing problem.  I finally decided to test out some new drivers and ran into the same exact issue as OP and MrBicce.  I see a commonality of the same monitor with at least one of us.  Switching to DVI did not resolve my problem, however.

I already reported this in a support ticket to AMD (8/30/13) and have not received a response at all.

 

Graphics Card
- 2x MSI R6870 Twin Frozr II Radeon HD 6870 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 (Crossfired)


AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
- WHQL 13.4, 13.9, Beta 13.8, 13.10 2560x1440 NOT AVAILABLE

- WHQL 13.1 2560x1440 is available.  Generic Windows drivers also have 2560x1440.


Operating System
- W7 x64 SP1

Issue Details
- WHQL 13.4, 13.9, Beta 13.8, 13.10 will NOT display 2560x1440 on Asus PB278Q with either HDMI 1.4 or dual-link DVI cabling on primary card (with or without secondary monitor attached).  WHQL 13.1 will display 2560x1440 with either HDMI or DVI (with or without secondary monitor attached).  Have tried with and without Crossfire.

Motherboard or System Make & Model
- GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P LGA 775

Power Supply

- CORSAIR Enthusiast Series CMPSU-650TX 650W

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
- ASUS PB278Q via HDMI 1.4
- Samsung PN42B450 42-Inch 720p Plasma HDTV (via DVI > HDMI cable)


Applications and Games

- Windows desktop, all games, all applications

CPU Details
- Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 @3.2GHz (2.66GHz) Heatsink: Xigmatek HDT-S963


System Memory Type & Amount
- Mushkin Enhanced Blackline 8GB DDR2 1066 996599

Additional Hardware
- Primary HDD (boot): Western Digital VelociRaptor WD3000HLFS 300GB 10000 RPM SATA 3.0Gbps
Secondary HDD: Mushkin Enhanced Chronos MKNSSDCR120GB 120GB SATA III SSD
Tertiary HDD: Western Digital My Book Essential 2 TB USB 3.0 (via Buffalo Technology DriveStation SuperSpeed USB 3.0 PCI Express adapter)

 

Edit: Finally fixed it!

I'm not really certain what did it, but 2560x1440 is now working under 13.10 betas. Somewhere along the lines of uninstalling drivers, rebooting in safe mode and clearing temporary files, cleaning registry keys, check monitor.sys for an update (none), installing ASUS Multiframe, redownloading a fresh driver pack, and reinstalling it got it working. So weird. >.<



Edited: 09/19/2013 at 11:09 AM by pandemonium
 02/05/2014 11:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hefdie
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/05/2014

servus,

have the same problem. 

 

Dell U2713HM monitor with 2560x1440 resolution, this can be triggered with a R9 290X but only with the full HD resolution 1920x1080. 

 

When using the DVI-D cable - DVI-D cable connects then can switch to 2560x1440 resolution is, however, the monitor flickers with a horrible red cast. Thus not useful. 

 

With HDMI cable only the low full-HD resolution 1920x1080 is possible. 

 

What is the solution? 

 

On cable, it can not be the monitor I have operated on a AMD_Firepro_V5900 at the full resolution. 

 

Connection via DisplayPort to DVI-D Cable 

 

Now it's suddenly no longer on the new Video Card.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

habe das gleiche Problem.

Dell Monitor U2713HM mit 2560x1440 Auflösung, dieser lässt sich mit einer R9 290X aber nur mit der Full-HD Auflösung 1920x1080 ansprechen.

Wenn man per DVI-D Kabel - DVI-D Kabel anschliesst dann kann man umschalten auf  2560x1440 Auflösung, jedoch flimmert der Monitor mit einen schrecklichen Rotstich. Somit nicht brauchbar.

Mit HDMI-Kabel ist nur die niedrige Full-HD Auflösung 1920x1080 möglich.

Welche Lösung gibt es?

Am Kabel kann es nicht liegen, den Monitor habe ich an einer AMD_Firepro_V5900 mit der vollen Auflösung betrieben.

Anschluss per Displayport- DVI-D Kabel

Nun geht es plötzlich an der neuen Grafikarte nicht mehr.

 

OS: Windows 7 x64 Ultimate

Board: Intel-Desktop-Board-DH87MC

 02/05/2014 07:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Couch_Ornament
Nerfed

Posts: 57
Joined: 01/30/2014

Rise from your grave, thread!!!!

 

Hefdie, is your issue with 13.4? If so, might I suggest updating to 13.12 and seeing if that fixes it for you?



-------------------------

Desktop: FX8350 @4.7Ghz, Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7 Motherboard, 16GB Corsair Vengeance @1.7Ghz, Dual Asus R9 290X DCU2 @ 1.1Ghz, Kingston HyperX & V300 128GB SSDs, 4TB HDD, CM Inferno Gaming Mouse, Logitech G510, 3x Acer 223W Monitors@5040x1060, Antec DF-85, Corsair H100i, Corsair HX1050 PSU.


Laptop: MSI GX70: AMD A10-5750 @3.5Ghz, HD8970M @1.1Ghz, 16GB Corsair Vengeance @1.6Ghz, 250GB Kingston HyperX SSD, 1TB SSHD, 750GB Seagate, Gamdias Demeter Gaming Mouse, CM SF-17 Cooler.

 02/06/2014 11:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hefdie
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/05/2014

no, i have the latest offical driver.

Treiber-Paketversion:  13.251-131206a-166389C-ATI

Catalyst-Version:    13.12

2D-Treiberversion:    8.01.01.1360

AMD Catalyst Control Center-Version:    2013.1206.1603.28764

i have yesterday order a Displayport - Displayport-Cable, maybe function? I will tested, when no function, so i give back this Graphic-Card. Is a very strong money for a a Graphic-Card that no work with High-Resolution Monitor.

It's so stupid this problems and no Information in Internet why and no solution.

greats, hefdie

 02/06/2014 12:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Couch_Ornament
Nerfed

Posts: 57
Joined: 01/30/2014

That card fully supports that resolution. So, let's troubleshoot a bit.

With DVI-D cable, have you tried to install the correct drivers for the monitor? Also have you tried to manually set the refresh rate and/or force resolution through CCC?

For HDMI, is it a 1.3a cable? 

For DP to DVI, are you using an Active adapter?



-------------------------

Desktop: FX8350 @4.7Ghz, Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7 Motherboard, 16GB Corsair Vengeance @1.7Ghz, Dual Asus R9 290X DCU2 @ 1.1Ghz, Kingston HyperX & V300 128GB SSDs, 4TB HDD, CM Inferno Gaming Mouse, Logitech G510, 3x Acer 223W Monitors@5040x1060, Antec DF-85, Corsair H100i, Corsair HX1050 PSU.


Laptop: MSI GX70: AMD A10-5750 @3.5Ghz, HD8970M @1.1Ghz, 16GB Corsair Vengeance @1.6Ghz, 250GB Kingston HyperX SSD, 1TB SSHD, 750GB Seagate, Gamdias Demeter Gaming Mouse, CM SF-17 Cooler.

 02/07/2014 10:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hefdie
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/05/2014

servus,

today is coming the "displayport-2-displayport" cable.
Now the Monitor is fine running with the correct resolution "
2560x1440"
I think, only the Displaport can make the true resolution. 

I have no active DP to DVI Adapter, there are all Passiv Cable.
That's not the problem.
On my old "AMD FirePro 5900" works the Monitor with the same cable.
That's a problem with the new GraphicCard. 

Now all 3 Monitor are correct runnig, that's fine for me.
Now i change to watercooling, then is finish the system. :-)

Thaks and Bye.  

Statistics
84125 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 9 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.