Topic Title: Please help with uninstalling drivers
Topic Summary: they won't uninstall
Created On: 06/25/2013 04:15 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/25/2013 04:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jones81381
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 06/25/2013

I bought this machine from Best Buy about 18 months ago and for the most part, it's good. It has a pretty crap video card in it, but whatever. The card in question is a Radeon HD 7450. I've never had good luck updating the drivers on this thing, often times when I download a suite it has no driver in it, and now I really need to do this right. I downloaded the recently updated suite and ran the installer, telling it to uninstall first. It went through its process but nothing changed on screen. I restarted the computer but nothing changed. Apparently there are still drivers that the machine is using. I can go into system info and it lists a bunch of drivers that it's using for the display. I found a bunch of amd files in the drivers subfolder in windows, but I don't want to just start deleting stuff. I need some assistance with getting all of this off of here. I have to say, this is the first AMD card that I've had, and so far, the software that comes with these cards has been way more trouble than any Nvidea card software I've ever had.



Edited: 06/27/2013 at 08:50 PM by jones81381
 06/25/2013 05:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

See the Sticky Read before Posting.

No one can begin to help without this information.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 06/25/2013 06:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12507
Joined: 04/17/2008

Nividea? Heh... Why are you trying to update the drivers anyway? And don't say "because there is a newer set", unless you are having a specific issue which is stated as resolved in the release notes you do not need to update.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/25/2013 08:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jones81381
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 06/25/2013

Because my Portal 2 isn't working anymore but was the last time I played it a few months back. One of the troubleshooting steps was to update my drivers, which I know is probably not going to help anything, but I need to try it.

 06/25/2013 09:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Practikill
Grinding Levels

Posts: 113
Joined: 08/07/2009

Have you tried verifying the game files with Steam? From time to time a file may become corrupted. Doing this will fix any bad game files.



-------------------------
 06/26/2013 02:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jones81381
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 06/25/2013

Yes that was the first thing I tried. Then I tried uninstalling and reinstalling the game. My only remaining basic troubleshooting options are reinstalling drivers.

 06/26/2013 06:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

Where is the asked for information?

Please read the sticky "Read Before Posting".
http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

PLEASE DO NOT POST DXDIAG

To make it easier to assist you please supply the following:

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc)
2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc)
3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc)
4. Driver version (13.2, 12.10, etc)
5. Power Supply..list make and model and wattage
6. RAM
7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now?
8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)


If this is a LAPTOP, list your laptop model number and please post in the correct forum...that would be the laptop forum   http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&entercat=y


If your issue is resolved, be a helpful forum user and report back the steps that you used. It will help other users.

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/27/2013 12:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jones81381
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 06/25/2013

Originally posted by: stumped Where is the asked for information?

 

Please read the sticky "Read Before Posting". http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

 

PLEASE DO NOT POST DXDIAG

 

To make it easier to assist you please supply the following:

 

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc) 2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc) 3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc) 4. Driver version (13.2, 12.10, etc) 5. Power Supply..list make and model and wattage 6. RAM 7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now? 8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)

 

If this is a LAPTOP, list your laptop model number and please post in the correct forum...that would be the laptop forum   http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&entercat=y

 

If your issue is resolved, be a helpful forum user and report back the steps that you used. It will help other users.

 

 

 

 

I have no idea how to get most of that information, but what does it matter, really? I'm simply trying to uninstall the drivers and software that are on this machine, not troubleshoot problems with my card.

 06/27/2013 10:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

It does matter...is this a laptop? Win8? If you don't know the answers to what is asked for, then maybe you shouldn't be trying to install anything. Take it to a professional and pay them to do it for you.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/27/2013 02:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jones81381
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 06/25/2013

I can see how the OS would matter for uninstalling, but the other stuff, power supply, card model, processor, etc., I don't see how that matters but since apparently I can't get any help figuring this out unless I give the info, here.

 

1. Processor - AMD FX(tm)-6100 Six-Core Processor, 3300 Mhz, 3 Core(s), 6 Logical Processor(s)


2. Graphics card - AMD Radeon HD 7450


3. OS - Windows 7 Home Premium, version 6.1.7601, Service Pack 1, Build 7601


4. Driver version - says it's using 8.960.11.1000 even though I've tried several times to update to the latest drivers


5. Power Supply - I don't know how to find that. I don't see it in system info, but the power supply really should have no effect on uninstalling and reinstalling drivers, right?


6. RAM - 10 gigs. System info doesn't specify what kind, but I think the guy at Best Buy that sold the computer to me said it's DDR3.


7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now? - yes, other than the updates to windows


8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc) - Native Resolution is 1920x1080, I think. It's a widescreen LG E2241 and looking at the specs on the LG wbsite, it only says Resolution, not Native Resolution. It's connected via whatever the blue cable is called. VGA, I think.



Edited: 06/27/2013 at 07:46 PM by jones81381
 06/27/2013 05:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: jones81381 Because my Portal 2 isn't working anymore but was the last time I played it a few months back.

If you're talking about the texture corruption on stones and cave walls, it's a game bug and no driver update will fix it. Just read the related thread in the steam forums.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/27/2013 05:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jones81381
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 06/25/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: jones81381 Because my Portal 2 isn't working anymore but was the last time I played it a few months back.

 

If you're talking about the texture corruption on stones and cave walls, it's a game bug and no driver update will fix it. Just read the related thread in the steam forums.

 

 

No. It won't launch. It does the preparing to launch thing then nothing. My other steam games work, including other valve games like TF2 and L4D2, it's just Portal 2 that won't launch. But regardless of *why,* the fact is I cannot get these damned drivers to uninstall through normal means. This software is like a virus in that respect, and I'm getting fed up with it.

 06/27/2013 06:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dallas77us
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 08/28/2012

How about this thing?

http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/catalyst-uninstall-utility.aspx

 06/27/2013 07:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jones81381
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 06/25/2013

Originally posted by: dallas77us How about this thing?

 

http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/catalyst-uninstall-utility.aspx

 

 

That made more progress than anything else, thank you. After a restart, the screen changed to the lowest resolution like it had no driver but system info shows that it's still using the same driver as the one I listed above, 8.960.11.1000, which is the same one it said it was using before running that uninstaller.

It's also listing the installed drivers as aticfx64.dll, aticfx64.dll, aticfx64.dll, aticfx32, aticfx32, aticfx32, atiumd64, atidxx64.dll, atidxx64.dll, atiumdag, atidxx32, atidxx32, atiumdva, atiumd6a, and atitmm64.

Looking at that list, it looks like several of them are duplicates. I found them in the drivers subfolder of windows/system32, but I don't want to just start deleting stuff not knowing what I'm doing.



Edited: 06/27/2013 at 08:52 PM by jones81381
 06/27/2013 08:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jones81381
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 06/25/2013

Ok, so here are other problems I've had with this process and come to think of it, I've always had these kinds of problems trying to update my drivers so I always ended up giving up. Below are a series of screen shots showing proof of the problems.

The suite download says it's one thing.

http://postimg.org/image/mup0yb3k1/

But it's actually something else, with no display driver to be found.

http://postimg.org/image/7oxmlzgw1/ - So the install manager is reinstalling itself?

Also, I tried the beta version.

http://postimg.org/image/6qjuc02y7/ - It had the CCC, but no actual display driver. I've always had that problem. The suites I download from the website never actually have a damn driver in them even though they say they do.

I even tried the autodetect thing.

http://postimg.org/image/r5gers6mv/ - but it can't detect anything. 

This is damned ridiculous. I can't really do anything with my computer until I get this fixed.

 06/27/2013 09:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12507
Joined: 04/17/2008

You know there was a reason I told you to go to the release notes. If you WOULD have, on both the 13.4 and 13.6 Beta release notes, you would have seen that the HD 7450 is NOT SUPPORTED BY AMD at this time, and you must get your updates from the OEM. Understand?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/27/2013 10:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jones81381
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 06/25/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion You know there was a reason I told you to go to the release notes. If you WOULD have, on both the 13.4 and 13.6 Beta release notes, you would have seen that the HD 7450 is NOT SUPPORTED BY AMD at this time, and you must get your updates from the OEM. Understand?

 

I have no idea who actually manufactured this card, it came with the system when I bought it, but whatever. That still doesn't explain why the damned download suites don't even include drivers. After all this hassle, and ***** like you that just make it worse, I'm done with AMD.

 06/27/2013 11:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12507
Joined: 04/17/2008

That still doesn't explain why the damned download suites don't even include drivers


um...

In both the 13.4 and 13.6 Beta release notes, you would have seen that the HD 7450 is NOT SUPPORTED BY AMD at this time


...yea it does. OEM only card, OEM support.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/27/2013 11:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jones81381
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 06/25/2013

This can be closed. Shockingly enough, fter reinstalling the original drivers from HP, the old old drivers, all is working as it should. I'm still done with AMD though. 

 06/27/2013 11:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

Now that's a shame, maybe you play with a console then. But even then you still would have AMD inside.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL



Edited: 06/28/2013 at 02:25 AM by WMudrockJr
Statistics
85548 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.