Topic Title: catalyst 13.1 13.4 troubleshooting installation windows 7 x64
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/04/2013 01:16 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/04/2013 01:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
perini
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/04/2013

custom build

hardware

Intel i7-3770K CPU (no overclocking yet)
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H rev 1.1 MB
    intel chipset
    American Megatrends F14 BIOS
32Gb G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series memory
SeaSonic X Series X-850 (SS-850KM Active PFC F3) 850W PSU
OCZ Vertex 4 VTX4-25SAT3-128G 2.5" 128GB SATA III MLC SSD
ASUS MT276HE LCD (HDMI (lcd) to DVI (video card) connection)

HIS ATI Radeon HD 3870 512Mb-256bit GDDR4    video cards
MSI R6450-MD1GD3/LP Radeon HD 6450 1GB 64-bit DDR3

1Tb Seagate Barracuda 7200RPM SATA 6 Gb/s NCQ 64MB Cache
3Tb Western Digital Red WD30EFRX IntelliPower SATA 6.0Gb/s
LG Electronics 14x SATA Blu-ray Internal Rewriter (WH14NS40)

one entry of note in programs and features

Realtek HDMI Audio Driver for ATI (part of MotherBoard Realtek driver package) v6.0.1.6519

software

Windows 7 Pro x64 (OS to SSD with a couple RAMdisks for apps and working areas)
dot net fw 4.5
no games
openoffice 3.4.1
vmware player 5.02
ImDisk Toolkit (Imdisk 1.75)
Firefox 22
various support pieces like jre 1.7.0-25, flashplayer, adobe reader

no indications of viruses (Avast and Windows Defender with Windows Firewall)
hardware firewall in D-Link Gigabit Gaming Router model DGL-4100


13-1-legacy_vista_win7_win8_64_dd_ccc.exe to start with

13-4_win7_win8_64_dd_ccc_whql.exe at 135Mb used with HD 6450 upgrade
    though I also saw a 13-4_vista_win7_win8_64_dd_ccc_whql.exe a slightly larger 135Mb

Initial build of OS (all current drivers) and using Catalyst 13.1 with the HIS HD 3870, I noticed that the CCC (Catalyst Control Center)
wasn't available (no entry in Programs or Control Panel or  right-click context menu on desktop). Catalyst sw was installed after Motherboard drivers and before application software.  Inital install of CIM (as admin) did not install drivers to video card either (had to manually do a driver update in DM). No worries since previous experience with CCC did not mandate its absence as a negative.

Picked up another video card and upgraded the catalyst sw to 13.4 (driver 12.104.0.0), still no CCC.  Got adventurous and replaced the HDMI to DVI cable with a straight HDMI cable.  Somwehere along the line the screen on the 27" inch monitor got about an inch smaller all around.  Research indicated scaling defaults relative to HDMI connections.  Now I was wishing that the CCC was available.  According to Gigabyte no updates to other drivers have been provided.

More research. Used Programs and Features Unistall to remove CIM, then AMD Cleanup 1.2.1.0 (which did indeed indicate removal of some files) and then a boot to safe mode for a pass of DriveSweeper 2.1.0. (again things were removed).

Drive C has an extraction of the Catalyst sw under C:\AMD and ATI and ATI Technologies (though this one is empty) folders in Program Files
C:\AMD has a Packages folder with Apps\CCC2 and what looks like more than enough to install CCC (as well as 6 other app packages)

Installed CIM both Custom and Express. In either case only CIM and HDMI audio driver were listed as features (what all SHOULD have been listed).  Upon reinstall both would indicate as current and installed. No errors in the log.

At various times I tried installing dot net FW 1.1 and removing C++ runtimes based upon various web-based troubleshooting suggestions.  Didn't help.

After installing the HD 6450 and Catalyst 13.4, the AMD driver had a code 19. Uninstalling CIM (which does indeed remove all 3 folders and their contents from C) and cleaning with the AMD and Drivesweeper (reboot in safe mode) did not remove the driver (seemed to be using the default VGA drvier - max resolution of 1440x?).  I manually rolled back the current driver and then was able to manually update the driver (12.104.0.0) and the display was noted as an MT276 (desktop right-click resolution) where before it a just "PnP monitor".

I'm not quite sure of the value of this CIM component.  Seems to be an all or nothing one-time proposition.  All I want is to get back the full real estate of the display.  I returned to the DVI-to-HDMI cable but the reduced screen size persisted. Apparently that default scaling setting is in play (which is curious since the removal process putatively removed everything).  CCC used to have a CLI interface. but I don't see evidence of that either.

I'd like to have the software installed as advertised (though being able to remove undesirable components would be ideal) as I'm considering a more current video card and the Radeon line is in play.  Any suggestions would be appreciated e.g. NB: A useful insight would be a sequence for installing the various "packages" manually

thank you in advance

 07/04/2013 01:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

It has been said a million times already. You can't use anything newer than 12.4 if you have both a legacy and non-legacy card in your PC. End of story, there's nothing to troubleshoot. It's not supported, doesn't work, and never will.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 07/04/2013 01:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Eydee It has been said a million times already. You can't use anything newer than 12.4 if you have both a legacy and non-legacy card in your PC. End of story, there's nothing to troubleshoot. It's not supported, doesn't work, and never will.

Perhaps a FAQ article?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/04/2013 02:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
perini
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/04/2013

I'm sorry if I wasn't clear.  I initially started with the HD3870, then upgraded to the HD 6450. Only one card at a time

 07/04/2013 03:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
perini
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/04/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee It has been said a million times already. You can't use anything newer than 12.4 if you have both a legacy and non-legacy card in your PC. End of story, there's nothing to troubleshoot. It's not supported, doesn't work, and never will.

 

 


perini
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/04/2013

I'm sorry if I wasn't clear.  I initially started with the HD3870, then upgraded to the HD 6450. Only one card at a time

Statistics
85339 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.