Topic Title: Screen tearing issue in 3D full screen
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/14/2013 01:37 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/14/2013 01:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Voyager
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 07/14/2013

Just rebuilt my computer and put, among other things, a Radeon 7990 in it. Now when ever I try to run a 3D accelerated application in full screen, the screen goes out of vsync and starts tearing all over the place.

I notice in the Catalyst drivers, it has identified my monitor as having a refresh rate of 75Hz, which I know that this monitor does not support. On the desktop, I've successfully limited it to 60hz, so I'm not getting the tearing in 2D or unaccelerated 3D applications, or when I'm running a 3D app in windowed mode, and I have found that if I uncheck the Reduce DVI frequency on high-resolution displays, I do begin to see the tearing in 2D applications. I just can't figure out how to get it to stay enabled for anything that uses 3D acceleration in full screen.

Note: no overclocking has been attempted. The system has only be running since the 7th, and this is literally the first time I've tried running any of my 3D accelerated games on it. The previous week has been spend downloading software and playing Minecraft. This does not happen on Minecraft.


Graphics Card

SAPPHIRE 100350GAMESR Radeon HD 7990 6GB 384-bit x2


AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History

- Catalyst 13.4, no previous versions installed or attempted.

Operating System
- Windows 7 Ultimate, 64 bit, SP 1, patched to most recent updates

Issue Details
- Issue has occurred on all full screen 3D accelerated applications tested so far: Bioshock Infinite, Borderlands 2, Hawken, and Call of Juarez, Bound in Blood. All game setting as factory fresh default. I can't even get enough control over them to change things yet.

Issue does not occur in FTL, Minecraft, Command and Conquer (the original), of in the desktop.

Motherboard or System Make & Model
ASUS Z87-Pro LGA Z87 based motherboard.


Power Supply

OCZ ZX Series 1250W 80Plus Gold

http://ocz.com/consumer/psu/zx-series-850w-1250w-power-supply/specifications


Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
HP LP2475w 24” 1920x1200 H-IPS display, connection is by DVI.

This guy, actually: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16824176104

No splitters, or hubs are used

Applications and Games

So far this has occurred in every game that I have tested that uses full screen 3D acceleration. Note: Minecraft is a pure java application, and as such cannot use hardware 3D acceleration.

CPU Details
Haswell I7-4770K quad-core, running at default settings.


Motherboard BIOS Version
- I'll update this when I've rebooted my computer and written down the number.

System Memory Type & Amount
- G.Skill Ripjaws X Series 4x8GB DDR3 1600 memory kit F3-1600C9Q-32GXM

Additional Hardware
- Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium Fatality

2x Western Digital WD Black WD1001FALS in RAID 0

1x WD Black stand alone.



Additional Details
System install is on the order of a week old, and has been running Norton IS since Windows had updated enough to install the most recent current version. This is about as close to a clean install you're going to get.


If anyone sees anything absolutely vital missing, post it, and I'll address it in the morning. Frankly, the incorrect setting for the monitor refresh rate appears the most likely candidate. If it is possible ot override the autodetected setting, that should either fix the problem, or eliminate the most like candidate. Given that it also shows glitches in 2D whenever I turn off the frame rate reduction, it would seem more likely that this would fix it.

 07/14/2013 05:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1494
Joined: 07/13/2009

You say "goes out of vsync", but are you actually enabling vsync in the games in question?  Is the frame rate locked to the refresh rate?

 

 07/14/2013 10:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Voyager
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 07/14/2013

It does it with vsync enabled.

What I see is the primary screen image, with a ghost of the screen scrolling either up or down over it. It looks like what happens if you get the tracking very off on an old VCRs.

Let me install FRAPs and record it.

Ok, the flipping isn't seen in the Fraps tracks. It does occur while Fraps is running. Interestingly, though the frame rates it's reporting out are 30 and 60hz depending on whether it's in the intro movies or the game itself.



Edited: 07/14/2013 at 10:53 AM by Voyager
 07/16/2013 07:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Voyager
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 07/14/2013

So, anyone have any idea how to cap the frame rate in 3D full screen mode? I'd like to at least try that, given that the monitor specs aren't showing up correctly in the Catalyst drivers.
 07/17/2013 02:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hrothgar
Peon

Posts: 50
Joined: 03/19/2012

Try setting your refresh rate to 60 Hz in Catalyst Control Center:

Desktop Management:

Desktop Properties

 

Also, ensure it's set to 60 Hz in Windows:

Right-click your Desktop, click Screen resolution, click Advanced Settings in the Window that appears, the click the Monitor tab, and ensure Screen refresh rate is set to 60 Hz.



-------------------------

Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
AMD Phenom II X4 970BE Deneb 3.5GHz CPU
ASUS M5A88-V EVO Mother Board
2 X 2GB CORSAIR XMS3 DDR3 1600 RAM
XFX AMD RADEON HD 6770 1GB GDDR5 GPU
Dell D1626HT Trinitron 21" CRT Monitor
Seagate Barracuda 160GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 2TB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
ASUS DRW-24B1ST SATA DVD-R/RW
Corsair GS500 Gaming Series 500w PSU
CoolerMaster HAF 912 Case

 07/17/2013 07:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

  • The vsync setting in CCC works only for OpenGL games, which are rare. Always use the in-game option
  • The 75Hz shown is something you misunderstand. It shows the highest supported refresh rate, not the highest on your native resolution. It shows 75Hz for me as well, though there is no such selectable display mode under win7. There may be under XP (like 1280x1024 or something like that). It's just an EDID entry anyway.
  • Limiting the frame rate to 60 won't change a bit. Don't bother, just use in-game vsync.
  • Note that actually enabling vsync causes a very noticable mouse lag, which is more annoying for most people than tearing is.


-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 07/17/2013 08:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Voyager
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 07/14/2013

I think I may have failed to convey how non-functional my computer is in full screen 3D mode. I took a video of the anomaly on my cell phone and have uploaded it to YouTube here:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UBoIV1VTQbc

I'm afraid my phone does not have much in the way of image quality or memory capacity, but you should be able to see what it's doing.

 07/17/2013 09:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1494
Joined: 07/13/2009

That definitely has nothing to do with vsync.  The first thing I'd try in your situation is a new DVI cable.

 

 07/17/2013 09:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Voyager
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 07/14/2013

Is there a reason why it would work with the previous 3D card, but not this one?

And a reason why it would only do this in 3D full screen mode, as opposed to any other mode?

 07/17/2013 10:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hrothgar
Peon

Posts: 50
Joined: 03/19/2012

It does appear to be a refresh rate issue.

Did you try the fixes I sent you?



-------------------------

Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
AMD Phenom II X4 970BE Deneb 3.5GHz CPU
ASUS M5A88-V EVO Mother Board
2 X 2GB CORSAIR XMS3 DDR3 1600 RAM
XFX AMD RADEON HD 6770 1GB GDDR5 GPU
Dell D1626HT Trinitron 21" CRT Monitor
Seagate Barracuda 160GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 2TB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
ASUS DRW-24B1ST SATA DVD-R/RW
Corsair GS500 Gaming Series 500w PSU
CoolerMaster HAF 912 Case

 07/17/2013 10:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Voyager
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 07/14/2013

Originally posted by: Hrothgar It does appear to be a refresh rate issue.

 

Did you try the fixes I sent you?

 

 

Yes. That is with the Desktop Properties Refresh Rate set to 60Hz, the Monitor Setting Screen Refreshe Rate seto to 60Hz, and the frame rate capped at 30Hz in the Borderlands 2 Setting Menu.

 07/18/2013 07:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Looks like a broken card. Get it replaced.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 07/18/2013 09:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Voyager
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 07/14/2013

Ok, so on the way home today I picked up a new DVI cable and a new HDMI cable. Best Buy doesn't carry Display Port cables, so I'll have to mail order that one. (One of hte nice things about the LP2475w is it has ports for everything). I used the current DVI Cable in DVI 1, the new DVI-D cable in DVI 2, and the HDMI cable in the HDMI port.

Both of the DVI Cables show the anomaly, but the HDMI cable works correctly, which I find rather facinating, as the HDMI cable is connected to the 3D card via a DVI to HDMI adapter.

This implies to me that there is some signal that is carried on the DVI cable that is lost during the DVI to HDMI conversion, and that that signal is either being sent wrong, or has an interferance problem.

I'm going to get the Display Port cable on order, and see what it does, but for my set up, changing from a DVI interface to an HDMI cable has resolved the problem, and that appears to work, even through an DVI-HDMI adapter.

Just for the happymeal of it, I'm going to have to get another HDMI/DVI converter, and try it on both ends of the cable.

 08/26/2013 07:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yetskii
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/26/2013

Mine does this, only with Java videos....it works sometime, then the next youtube vid does it. This was 13.7 and 6 or 7 beta..the lat 2. Reverting back to 13.4 WHQL fixed for me

Statistics
89055 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.