Locked Topic Locked
Topic Title: Why, AMD? Why?
Topic Summary: new amd card = say goodbye to a lot of your games
Created On: 08/03/2013 10:05 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/03/2013 10:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CobraSA
Peon

Posts: 31
Joined: 06/22/2009

I bought a HD7870 XT hoping for better gaming experience, but what I really got was a lot of my games being broken and despite reports filed multiple times, they were never fixed beta after beta (since it seems amd drivers went into a foverver-beta state)

The games are big time titles such as Capcom's Resident Evil 5 and Lost Planet Colonies in directx 10 mode which are crashing after 15 min of game. Or classics such as Jedi Knight which can no longer go ingame.

It seems amd doesn't give a damn about it if the game is older than 1 year. The message is crystal clear: buy a new amd card? then say goodbye to a large part of your library, live with it !

The amd phone support was completely mocking me saying I should contact capcom or whatever as if game publishers were the one responsible for new hardware breaking their games.

Short story long : I don't think my next gfx card is going to be an amd.



-------------------------

MS Windows 7 Professional 6.01.7601 SP1 (64bits)
DirectX Version 11.00
MSI Z77A-G43 (MS-7758)
Intel Ivy Bridge
Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3400 MHz
16384  Mo (2 x 8192 DDR3-SDRAM )
Sapphire HD 7870 XT w/ boost 2GB

 08/04/2013 05:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4878
Joined: 12/27/2008

I wonder why you called AMD Support when you have a Sapphire card, not AMD. Af far as I know AMD doesn't even make cards anymore. You actually deserved to be mocked. Next time you buy a bread that has a bad taste and go to the dentist complaining about it...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/04/2013 05:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CobraSA
Peon

Posts: 31
Joined: 06/22/2009

I didn't know AMD was a dentist, thank you genius.

Besides Sapphirre is entirely based in Korea and has no international phone support. The guys at AMD didn't ask me to try calling Shapphire but I guess you know what they're supposed to do better than them genius.



-------------------------

MS Windows 7 Professional 6.01.7601 SP1 (64bits)
DirectX Version 11.00
MSI Z77A-G43 (MS-7758)
Intel Ivy Bridge
Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3400 MHz
16384  Mo (2 x 8192 DDR3-SDRAM )
Sapphire HD 7870 XT w/ boost 2GB

 08/04/2013 05:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4878
Joined: 12/27/2008

Butthurt? LOL.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/04/2013 08:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mkk
Buffed

Posts: 76
Joined: 04/25/2008

A quick google at Lost Planet Colonies showed problems with any card type in DX10 and possible solutions related to Windows, so have a look there.

 08/04/2013 08:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CobraSA
Peon

Posts: 31
Joined: 06/22/2009

the search on google returned nothing of help except showing a lot of people with an AMD card are having that issue

it is not a windows 7 problem, I had absolutely no issue on my former HD video card and windows 7 and I played that game hardcore, the issue appeared after upgrading the video card

resident evil 5 has the exact same issue, yet nobody can pretend it was not designed for windows 7

this is a 100% AMD card or AMD driver problem, plain and simple, denial is pointless, I see this forum members are behaving just like AMD support : "this is everybody fault except AMD's" They're not going to fool people for very long, and when the time will come for people to upgrade their video card, they will remeber about it



-------------------------

MS Windows 7 Professional 6.01.7601 SP1 (64bits)
DirectX Version 11.00
MSI Z77A-G43 (MS-7758)
Intel Ivy Bridge
Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3400 MHz
16384  Mo (2 x 8192 DDR3-SDRAM )
Sapphire HD 7870 XT w/ boost 2GB

 08/04/2013 09:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RedGreen
Nerfed

Posts: 68
Joined: 12/02/2010

You might have more luck over at the Sapphire forums: https://www.sapphireforum.com/forumdisplay.php?28-SAPPHIRE-Tech-Support&s=83d3dc969c04068cff9e1753a2c2cbe

 

While you could try the green side you might find that they have issues with the latest hardware too.

 08/04/2013 11:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12370
Joined: 04/17/2008

Just wondering, why do you think it's AMD's fault and not yours or the game's? If what you said were true, why can I still play games like Civilization III and Morrowind? Those games are quite old yet run just fine.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/04/2013 12:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CobraSA
Peon

Posts: 31
Joined: 06/22/2009

Originally posted by: black_zion Just wondering, why do you think it's AMD's fault and not yours or the game's? If what you said were true, why can I still play games like Civilization III and Morrowind? Those games are quite old yet run just fine.

A publisher release a game, years later it doesn't work on the newest AMD card, and you blame the game? What kind of logic is this?



-------------------------

MS Windows 7 Professional 6.01.7601 SP1 (64bits)
DirectX Version 11.00
MSI Z77A-G43 (MS-7758)
Intel Ivy Bridge
Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3400 MHz
16384  Mo (2 x 8192 DDR3-SDRAM )
Sapphire HD 7870 XT w/ boost 2GB

 08/04/2013 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4878
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: CobraSA
Originally posted by: black_zion Just wondering, why do you think it's AMD's fault and not yours or the game's? If what you said were true, why can I still play games like Civilization III and Morrowind? Those games are quite old yet run just fine.

 

 

 

because it's not game publishers task to maintain compatibility on new hardware 10 years after release, that's what drivers are meant for

 

That's where you are seriously mistaken.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/04/2013 09:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dmdilks
Button Masher

Posts: 234
Joined: 03/22/2008

Originally posted by: CobraSA  

 

The games are big time titles such as Capcom's Resident Evil 5 and Lost Planet Colonies in directx 10 mode which are crashing after 15 min of game. Or classics such as Jedi Knight which can no longer go ingame.

 

These games were made to run in directx 9 and not in 10. Do a little reseach on them. Yes the gaming companies will tell you that you can run it in 10. Plus directx 10 never really work in most games. That is why Microsoft went to 11.

I have a copy of Diablo 2 I got when I bought Diablo 3. It runs on win 7, but it runs even better on XP. Plus that is in a new XP system with a new video card too. 



-------------------------

GIGABYTE-GA-GA-X79-UP4 i7-3930K 3.20GHz, G.Skill 32gb DDR3 2133 Quad, His HD 7850 4GB, In Win Glacier 900W, COOLER MASTER HAF 932 , 256gb SSD, Win7 Ult-64bit, 32" LED TV
GIGABYTE-GA-990FXA-UD5R, FX-8150 3.60GHz AM3+ 8-CORE, Mushkin 8gb DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 480-OC 1.5GB, Ultra 750W PSU, IN WIN BUC 101 Mid Tower, Win 7 Pro 64bit - Play around with computer

 08/05/2013 05:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CobraSA
Peon

Posts: 31
Joined: 06/22/2009

Originally posted by: dmdilksThese games were made to run in directx 9 and not in 10. Do a little reseach on them. Yes the gaming companies will tell you that you can run it in 10. Plus directx 10 never really work in most games. That is why Microsoft went to 11.

 

Both Lost Planet Colonies and Resident Evil 5 come with two executales : a directx 9 one and a directx 10 one. If they're not meant to work in directx 10, then what's the purpose of the directx 10 executale? You sure you did your research too?

In Lost Planet Colonies, the difference between directx 9 and 10 is drastical, especially on high end rigs with maxed out settings, dx10 cinetic effects and dx10 fur. For example the giant worms on level 3 look like complete trash without its fur. When you played dx10 for dozens of hours like me, you can no longer go back to directx9 without being completely upset.



-------------------------

MS Windows 7 Professional 6.01.7601 SP1 (64bits)
DirectX Version 11.00
MSI Z77A-G43 (MS-7758)
Intel Ivy Bridge
Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3400 MHz
16384  Mo (2 x 8192 DDR3-SDRAM )
Sapphire HD 7870 XT w/ boost 2GB

 08/05/2013 01:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dmdilks
Button Masher

Posts: 234
Joined: 03/22/2008

Originally posted by: CobraSA  

 

It seems amd doesn't give a damn about it if the game is older than 1 year. The message is crystal clear: buy a new amd card? then say goodbye to a large part of your library, live with it !

 

The amd phone support was completely mocking me saying I should contact capcom or whatever as if game publishers were the one responsible for new hardware breaking their games.

 

Short story long : I don't think my next gfx card is going to be an amd.

 

Yes maybe it will run in directx 10. But it isn't up to AMD & Nvidia to keep updating there drivers for older games. When the game companies don't do updates for the game maybe 1 to 1-1/2 yrs out of the gate.

So if they are not doing updates why should Video card companies have do it.  So what you want is for the Video Card Company to keep up on a game that is 4 to 6 years old. But it is the game company that drop the ball on all games after 2yrs. 

I run a game Warzone 2100 that was made 1999. I can play this game today because it isn't the Video Card Companies that are updating the drivers for. It is a Group of people that took it over and are keeping up to date with Windows & hardware.  

You tell me why AMD & Nvidia keep updating their drivers.



-------------------------

GIGABYTE-GA-GA-X79-UP4 i7-3930K 3.20GHz, G.Skill 32gb DDR3 2133 Quad, His HD 7850 4GB, In Win Glacier 900W, COOLER MASTER HAF 932 , 256gb SSD, Win7 Ult-64bit, 32" LED TV
GIGABYTE-GA-990FXA-UD5R, FX-8150 3.60GHz AM3+ 8-CORE, Mushkin 8gb DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 480-OC 1.5GB, Ultra 750W PSU, IN WIN BUC 101 Mid Tower, Win 7 Pro 64bit - Play around with computer

 08/05/2013 02:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

A driver allows an operating system to communicate with a specific piece of hardware.  That a driver is built to work with an operating system instead of a specific application is an important distinction.

Those of us old enough to be around before video drivers had game-specific optimizations will remember a time when nobody complained to ATI(before AMD bought them) or Nvidia about performance of one game or another.  If there were complaints, it was about performance in general and still not considered an application thing.  That there are game specific optimizations doesn't change what the role is that drivers have, it just totally confuses people as to exactly what they do.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 08/05/2013 03:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Max9R
Grinding Levels

Posts: 158
Joined: 09/10/2007

CobraSA - I have two of the three games you mention (no LPC), and they both work fine. I have a ton of old games in my steam library and I tested a bunch of the oldest ones I have and all but Quake III work perfectly (which is weird because even the original Quake works great). 

What sort of trouble shooting have you done?  I'd start by disabling all the unneeded crap that runs on startup using msconfig.  Could be a conflict there somewhere... there's a lot things going on in the Windows OS that can cause trouble.  If you've got a spare HDD do a fresh Windows install and see what happens.  

Anyway, it may very well be an obscure bug that only affects specific configurations.  Do your due diligence on your end and if it's still broken submit a bug report via the Catalyst feedback form.



-------------------------

W7 Ultimate x64: Corsair 800D, AX1200
EX58A-UD5, i7 970 @ 4.5Ghz
16GB RipJaws @ 1600
3x XFX BE 7970 Tri-Fire @ 1200/1600
OCZ V3 120GB + WD 2TB Black
Creative X-Fi Titanium
Dell U3011 + WFP2407
Koolance 370 & EK GPU Water Blocks

 08/05/2013 03:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4878
Joined: 12/27/2008

I have also just ran RE5 DX10 for 40 minutes straight without any issues.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/05/2013 10:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CobraSA
Peon

Posts: 31
Joined: 06/22/2009

Originally posted by: Max9RAnyway, it may very well be an obscure bug that only affects specific configurations.  Do your due diligence on your end and if it's still broken submit a bug report via the Catalyst feedback form.

I'm not a computing noob, in fact I am a computing developer, and as such my system is as clean as one could be, I entirely built my rig and installed windows from my OEM disc.

I tried the beta drivers, downgrading drivers, capcom's support, google and all that jazz, rebooted multiple times for naught. I did do the maximum diligence I could but AMD was asking evermore and I stopped taking them seriously when they asked me to format my hdd, which is similar to what you are suggesting now, to which I answered I would after receiving my AMD beta tester paycheck.

What makes you think AMD can ask us to format our hdds to test every single issue? This is either beyond madness or just a diversion to have people give up on their issues while not blaming AMD.

When I buy a new card, it's not capcom of whatever publisher which takes my money, it's AMD, can I put it more simply? AMD is entirely responsible for maintaining compatibility on their new cards, else they should state clearly that should we buy a new card, we must understand and accept that our older games could longer work. Then and only then we would have no right to complain.



-------------------------

MS Windows 7 Professional 6.01.7601 SP1 (64bits)
DirectX Version 11.00
MSI Z77A-G43 (MS-7758)
Intel Ivy Bridge
Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3400 MHz
16384  Mo (2 x 8192 DDR3-SDRAM )
Sapphire HD 7870 XT w/ boost 2GB



Edited: 08/06/2013 at 01:12 AM by CobraSA
 08/05/2013 11:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

I guess you will stuck with Windows 7 then. Software that ran under XP, Vista, and Windows 7 just don't mix at times.

Also as far as AMD taken your money, try Sapphire took your money.

People you are trying to communicate with are users just like you. 

Since you are a developer you should understand there are always issues with the older software working with newer technology.

In the 40 plus years of writing O/S and general software this just the way it is.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL



Edited: 08/06/2013 at 01:11 AM by WMudrockJr
 08/06/2013 12:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dmdilks
Button Masher

Posts: 234
Joined: 03/22/2008

The other day I loaded Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic. Other than you can't set the resolution to fit the screen. The game played fine release date 07/2003. Plus why it ran OK was the this is re-release of that game.

The developer did a collection box of the two games Knights of the Old Republic & Knights of the Old Republic II. That is right the developer fix it. So you could run it on Win 7 and the new hardware and not AMD. 

Like WMudrockJr said this is a user to user forum. 



-------------------------

GIGABYTE-GA-GA-X79-UP4 i7-3930K 3.20GHz, G.Skill 32gb DDR3 2133 Quad, His HD 7850 4GB, In Win Glacier 900W, COOLER MASTER HAF 932 , 256gb SSD, Win7 Ult-64bit, 32" LED TV
GIGABYTE-GA-990FXA-UD5R, FX-8150 3.60GHz AM3+ 8-CORE, Mushkin 8gb DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 480-OC 1.5GB, Ultra 750W PSU, IN WIN BUC 101 Mid Tower, Win 7 Pro 64bit - Play around with computer

 08/06/2013 01:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 797
Joined: 01/05/2013

If you don't want to find a solution....uh...put your old video card in to play your OLD games.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

Statistics
84891 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.