Locked Topic Locked
Topic Title: Why, AMD? Why?
Topic Summary: new amd card = say goodbye to a lot of your games
Created On: 08/03/2013 10:05 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/06/2013 02:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Max9R
Grinding Levels

Posts: 158
Joined: 09/10/2007

Originally posted by: CobraSA

 

I'm not a computing noob, in fact I am a computing developper, and as such my system is clean, I entirely built my rig and installed windows from my OEM disc.

 

I tried the beta, capcom support, google and all that jazz, rebooted multiple times for naught. I did do the maximum diligence I could but AMD was asking evermore and I stopped taking them seriously when they asked me to format my hdd, which is similar to what you are suggesting now, to which I answered I would after receiving my AMD beta tester paycheck.

 

What makes you think AMD can ask us to format our hdds to test every single issue? This is either beyond madness or just a diversion to have people give up on their problem and not blame AMD.

 

When I buy a new card, it's not capcom of whatever publisher which takes my money, it's AMD, can I put it more simply? AMD is entirely responsible for maintaining compatibility on their new cards, else they should state clearly that should we buy a new card, we must accept that a lot of our older games no longer work.

 

 

I've done a fair bit of development in my time too hehe...  and in 30 years I can say with confidence that the vast majority of the devs I've met and worked with knew very little about the OS they were using. That said I'm glad you do. But how was I supposed to know, you didn't tell us anything you tried to do to fix it, you just told us what wasn't working. 

I never suggested you format your hard drive, I suggested a fresh install if you had a spare drive, a lot of people do. You could also take an image of your current build and just restore it after a quick test, but you probably know that. 

Anyway' seems pretty clear you only wanted to rant and weren't actually looking for help. So good luck to you I hope you get it sorted out. 



-------------------------

W7 Ultimate x64: Corsair 800D, AX1200
EX58A-UD5, i7 970 @ 4.5Ghz
16GB RipJaws @ 1600
3x XFX BE 7970 Tri-Fire @ 1200/1600
OCZ V3 120GB + WD 2TB Black
Creative X-Fi Titanium
Dell U3011 + WFP2407
Koolance 370 & EK GPU Water Blocks

 08/06/2013 02:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CobraSA
Peon

Posts: 31
Joined: 06/22/2009

you're right this is a rant, because if there was an easy workaround, I would have found it by now

I'm not the one who doesn't want to do his homework, AMD is

it's obvious they are no longer willing to do their software job, have you ever seen the drivers being dragged into beta state version after version for so long before? This plus their phone support asking to end users to become unpaid beta testers on their free time.

I don't know exactly what's up with AMD, drastic manpower cuts? Whatever it is, they won't be able to fool their customers forever with all the arguments their phone support are making and wholeheartedly mimicked in unison there, aka "it can't be our fault, it has to be yours or someone's else fault"

sooner or later they will have to face the consequences of it [/rant]



-------------------------

MS Windows 7 Professional 6.01.7601 SP1 (64bits)
DirectX Version 11.00
MSI Z77A-G43 (MS-7758)
Intel Ivy Bridge
Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3400 MHz
16384  Mo (2 x 8192 DDR3-SDRAM )
Sapphire HD 7870 XT w/ boost 2GB

 08/06/2013 06:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 329
Joined: 11/27/2012

Hahaha....  this is truly a funny thread.  If your old game won't work on your new hardware/new OS you are SOL...  it's ALWAYS been this way.  It's up to the game developers to keep the games patched.  But clearly you don't seem to grasp this, or if you do, you are then just Trolling.  Either way, this thread is hilarious!

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 08/06/2013 06:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: CobraSA you're right this is a rant, because if there was an easy workaround, I would have found it by now

 

I'm not the one who doesn't want to do his homework, AMD is

 

it's obvious they are no longer willing to do their software job, have you ever seen the drivers being dragged into beta state version after version for so long before? This plus their phone support asking to end users to become unpaid beta testers on their free time.

 

I don't know exactly what's up with AMD, drastic manpower cuts? Whatever it is, they won't be able to fool their customers forever with all the arguments their phone support are making and wholeheartedly mimicked in unison there, aka "it can't be our fault, it has to be yours or someone's else fault"

 

sooner or later they will have to face the consequences of it [/rant]

 

You really are a funny troll. It's actually you who didn't do his homework reading the announcement about driver releases. Then you'd know that these betas are not betas in the usual sense but Microsoft forces them to call drivers without WHQL this way.

About the rant thing... If you really need to cry on internet forms and get sympathy to feel better, while you can't understand the simplest things, I highly doubt you're a software developer. I even doubt you're above 12.

If you're such a geek you'd know how to set up a test environment in 5 minutes and could do all what you're told by support. But no, you only want to cry and look smart at the same time.

Please, keep doing it, it's entertaining.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/06/2013 08:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12461
Joined: 04/17/2008

A legacy gaming machine with Windows 98 and XP and a cheap KVM switch solves everything.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/06/2013 12:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

This is the reason why many consider working the help desk the same as being confined to the lower levels of hell.  A brave few seem able to handle it, but I personally never could.  At least not without starting my own personal Fight Club, and if I did that I wouldn't be able to talk about it.

I was going to kill the thread, but since you all seem to be enjoying watching the guy flail and scream we might as well continue on with it.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.



Edited: 08/06/2013 at 12:13 PM by Mime
 08/06/2013 12:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

Originally posted by: CobraSA you're right this is a rant...

That's fair.  Everyone is allowed to vent, and you've managed to solicit opposing arguments from a number of individuals too.  I think everyone can understand the source of frustration, but enough is enough.

Rant over.

If you wish to try and troubleshoot your issue rationally and see if the community can find some acceptable resolution, then I am happy to keep this thread going.  Otherwise, I'll lock it.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 08/24/2013 10:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CobraSA
Peon

Posts: 31
Joined: 06/22/2009

another beta release, another failure

-Jedi Knight regression issue

reported : yes

fixed : no

-Resident Evil DX10 crash

reported : yes

fixed : no

-Lost Planet Colonies DX10 crash

reported : yes

fixed : no

 

brillant AMD, brillant



-------------------------

MS Windows 7 Professional 6.01.7601 SP1 (64bits)
DirectX Version 11.00
MSI Z77A-G43 (MS-7758)
Intel Ivy Bridge
Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3400 MHz
16384  Mo (2 x 8192 DDR3-SDRAM )
Sapphire HD 7870 XT w/ boost 2GB

 08/24/2013 04:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 882
Joined: 09/11/2008

I hate to say it,but those that try to look sooo smart come off as sooo dumb!!

-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 08/24/2013 05:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: CobraSA another beta release, another failure

-Jedi Knight regression issue

reported : yes

fixed : no

-Resident Evil DX10 crash

reported : yes

fixed : no

-Lost Planet Colonies DX10 crash

reported : yes

fixed : no

 

brillant AMD, brillant

Jedi: Runs fine here.

Re5: No crash here.

LP: No crash here.

How could they "fix" something that only you experience. They can only fix what is reproducable.

Note: I'm using 13.8 beta 2.

Originally posted by: Earnhardt I hate to say it,but those that try to look sooo smart come off as sooo dumb!!

Please put the mirror down. You'll break it.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/24/2013 07:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CobraSA
Peon

Posts: 31
Joined: 06/22/2009

maybe with the same card as I, one would have a chance to "reproduce" my issue? just saying...



-------------------------

MS Windows 7 Professional 6.01.7601 SP1 (64bits)
DirectX Version 11.00
MSI Z77A-G43 (MS-7758)
Intel Ivy Bridge
Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3400 MHz
16384  Mo (2 x 8192 DDR3-SDRAM )
Sapphire HD 7870 XT w/ boost 2GB

 08/24/2013 07:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12461
Joined: 04/17/2008

If they were reproducible issues, wouldn't you think by now there would be threads over multiple forums about these issues?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/25/2013 05:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: CobraSA maybe with the same card as I, one would have a chance to "reproduce" my issue? just saying...

 

You're right. Send me a dozen of those please, I'll try them.

 

On a more serious note: The whole config matters, not only the card. I'd serch in tech forums for people with similar rigs if I were you. Then ask if they have similar issues. If they do, convince them to use the issue reporting form. All of you should provide as much details as you can.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/25/2013 08:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 08/21/2013

Check this thread, folks, and try to say "AMD not guilty" about those issues.



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 14.4 WHQL

 08/25/2013 10:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Andrey_Rybenkov Check this thread, folks, and try to say "AMD not guilty" about those issues.

 

Hacked OS is not supported. PAE is crap, see the long writing about it by Linus Torvalds.

Apart from this, AMD is known to make special, non-functional drivers for thread hijackers. They make it downloadable by special IP addresses only, so users who don't respect forum etiquette will suffer badly.

Hope this helps.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/26/2013 02:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ulyriel
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 07/31/2013

Alright, first off settle down about AMD being at fault.

Second, stop lying about being a developer. If you were a developer you'd be telling us about what you had to do to fix the problem rather than b*tch about the card not working.

Third, you haven't told us anything about attempts of resolving the problem, like the use of third party software or any attempts to under volt or under clock to imitate closer specs to the different requirements of the games.

My advice would be; try things like Radeon Pro and tweak the settings in catalyst to better your troubleshooting for the card.

I also have sapphire 7870s two of them. When trouble arises I try to solve the issue, not complain about it.



-------------------------

Asus Sabertooth 990fx r2.0, AMD 8350fx @ 4.8Ghz w/ Corsair H80i, Dual Sapphire 7870 ghz edition OC, 24GB G. Skill 12800CL 9-9-9-24 @1600Mhz, 120GB Kingston SSDNow!, 1TB SG MomentusXT SSHD, Corsair TX850M, Matshita Blu-Ray Burner, Logitech G930 7.1 Headset, Razer Deathstalker Keyboard, Razer Mamba Wireless Mouse, Tri-Asus vg23a 3D Monitors



Edited: 08/26/2013 at 10:25 AM by ulyriel
 08/26/2013 11:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 08/21/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee

<senceless gibberish skipped>

If you have nothing useful to say, skip it.

It is corporate forum, not your playground.



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 14.4 WHQL

 08/27/2013 02:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Andrey_Rybenkov If you have nothing useful to say, skip it.

 

It is corporate forum, not your playground.

 

 

Gibberish: http://cl4ssic4l.wordpress.com/2011/05/24/linus-torvalds-about-pae/

Note: You have a stupid and unsupported config, that's what the gibberish meant. Also you hijacked someone else's thread which would mean at least a warning on any other forum.

Playground: Still seems to be I'm the only one left around here... AMD is welcome to bring more users so it's not just me replying to everything.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/27/2013 09:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12461
Joined: 04/17/2008

It is corporate forum, not your playground.


Actually it is a USER TO USER forum, the only people who have any affiliation with AMD are the guys with @AMD after their name, and they're not members of the driver team.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/27/2013 10:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

Originally posted by: Marc@AMD
Originally posted by: CobraSA you're right this is a rant...

If you wish to try and troubleshoot your issue rationally and see if the community can find some acceptable resolution, then I am happy to keep this thread going.  Otherwise, I'll lock it.

;Marc

It would appear you did not wish to.  Thread locked.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

AMD Support and Game » Desktop Catalyst Drivers and Software » Why, AMD? Why?

<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
85366 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.