Topic Title: Windows Driver!?!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/05/2013 11:15 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/05/2013 11:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FrayedEndsOfSanity
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/04/2013

I installed the Catalyst drivers 13.8 a few days ago... today snooping around my device manager I noticed that my processors both say Windows Driver and not AMD... this is not good right?

I'm trying to fix some extremely bad FPS issues that people on worse machines than mine arent having (Seriously i think my old calculator has bettr fps) and now I'm wondering if this could be one of if not THEE cause??

Please help! Thanks.

Oh.. Guess i should tell you:

A-3305m HD6480g

Win7 64

2 gig  + 4 gig DDR3 SDRAM (Got it from store like this.. thought it was odd)

 

 08/05/2013 11:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

Sounds a laptop, you posted in the wrong forum. As far as your drivers go you need to go to your manufacture website to get the latest drivers.

When you repost resd the Read Before Posting sticky to supply the proper information.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 08/05/2013 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FrayedEndsOfSanity
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/04/2013

Originally posted by: WMudrockJr Sounds a laptop, you posted in the wrong forum. As far as your drivers go you need to go to your manufacture website to get the latest drivers.

 

When you repost resd the Read Before Posting sticky to supply the proper information.

 

heh.. you are right... shoulda read the sticky.... I'll go to the proper forum for this... I'll also let Intel know your the best salesman they have... you sure sold me on going over.

 08/05/2013 03:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: FrayedEndsOfSanity I'll also let Intel know your the best salesman they have... you sure sold me on going over.

 

LOl. Such a great loss for a community member. We really don't care what CPU you have, and if you look around, many people here have intel. So stop b****thcing and abide the forum rules.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
88940 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.