Topic Title: My screen gets no input when I run a game in fullscreen.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/18/2013 08:03 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/18/2013 08:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dx4
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/18/2013

Graphics Card
AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
13.4, I tried 13.1 also but nothing happened.

Operating System
Windows 8 64bit

Issue Details
When I was playing farcry 3 suddenly the screen turned with no input (not black) and then went to sleep mode. No alt+tab or ctrl+alt+delete was able to do anything. When I forced restarted the pc everything was normal but when I opened the game again the same thing happened again.

Later I realised that this happens everytime I run most of my games in fullscreen.

When I deleted AMD stuff with the cleaner tool (not via the control panel) the game opened normally (of course with the default graphics it took me 2 minutes to close it).

I installed AMD drivers again and when I tried to open the game the same thing happened.

Please not that the screen is being inactive, not black. (it gets no input from HDMI). Also, everything looks normal until I try to run a game in fullscreen.


Motherboard or System Make & Model
Gigabyte B85-HD3

Power Supply

Don't know.

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used

Phillips 273Elh


Applications and Games

Farcry 3

Fable 3

Bioshock Infinite

CPU Details
-Intel Core i7

Motherboard BIOS Version
American MEgatrends / F2

System Memory Type & Amount
2x4GB DDR3

Additional Hardware
2 Hard drives: 1SSD, 1HDD

Additional Details
I have not encounter anything else yet. Can anyone from the staff get in contact with me to solve this?

 

Thanks.

 08/19/2013 03:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4878
Joined: 12/27/2008

Sounds like a damaged GPU/overheating to me.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/19/2013 05:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dx4
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/18/2013

How can I test if my GPU is damaged?

 08/19/2013 05:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4878
Joined: 12/27/2008

You try it with a clean OS install first, maybe use multiple operating systems. If it does the same thing, try it in another computer as well. If it still shows the same symptoms, it's time to RMA.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/19/2013 06:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dx4
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/18/2013

It can play some old games with no problem (Soulstorm)

I think I'll format and reinstall Windows.

Statistics
84892 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.