Topic Title: Catalyst 13.8 Beta/beta 2 Bsod with 3dmark 11 and 13
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/20/2013 09:17 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/20/2013 09:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shamanji
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/20/2013

Hello, i have a bsod problem, when i install the catalyst 13.8 beta or the new beta , when ever i try too run 3dmark 11 or the new 3dmark 13..i get a pc freeze in about 10 sec then it bsods on me...my system is this :Gigabyte G1 Sniper 3 [Bios F7 Nyeste Officielle.]Intel I7 3770k 3,5 Ghz [Antec H20 920 Water Cooling]32 Gb Ddr 3 Ram 2400mhz G-Skil "10-12-12-32"2 Stk Xfx 6990 4gbSilverstone St 1500W Psu2x Kingston V+200 240Gb [Raid 0]2x 1500 Gb [Lager]{Via Docking Station]7x 3000 Gb [Lager]1 x Dvd nec Drænder 16x im running windows 8 pro 64 bit...anyone else having this problem?
 08/20/2013 01:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Just ran 3DMark 11 to check this out. No issues here. Proof:

 

 

Make sure your waterblocks are seated properly, check temperatures, run memtest86, prime95, furmark etc.

Also try the tests without CF (if it can be turned off on such a card), because if it's a driver issue, it must be a CF issue.

 



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/20/2013 04:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12543
Joined: 04/17/2008

No problem running it here either, but if you only have this issue in 3DMark then I would suggest you ignore it. 3DMark is useful for testing overclocks, but little else.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/20/2013 06:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
robkarp
Nerfed

Posts: 62
Joined: 04/26/2010

Yes I had this issue running the Firestrike benchmark from 3D Mark Advanced.  That was the only BSOD I ever had with my current build.  Even though I got it to run to completion after I restarted, I still reverted back to Beta 1.  I cannot recall the exact BSOD message except that I'm certain it said something to the effect that a second processor failed to respond within a certain time (no kidding).  I'll wait for Beta 3 or the WHQL, whichever comes first.  Besides, Beta 1 is working fine for me so far.



-------------------------
Rampage IV Formula; 3930K @ 4.4GHz; 16Gb Corsair Vengeance RAM @ 1866; Sapphire HD 7970 x2; Corsair AX1200 PSU
 08/21/2013 03:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shamanji
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/20/2013

Well you have a 6800 and only 1 card..correct me if im wrong...but i got 2x 6990 cards in crossfire...My cards temps dossent go over 70 on each of the 4 cores when running 3dmark 11 or 3dmark 13...also my cars are cooled by http://www.arctic.ac/en/p/cooling/vga/449/accelero-twin-turbo-6990.html on each card..so cooling shouldent be a problem...i heard they can take over 100 degres celcius...btw when i use catalyst 13.6 beta 2 i have no issue at all...i have checked without crossfire on and there it runs fine...so it has to be a crossfire problem with these drivers and my cards...also im running windws 8 pro 64 but, had windows 7 ultimate 64 bit before and i dont know if the problem is there also.My bsod codes are with :1 : watchdog.sys2 : Dxgmms1.sysalso my windows installment is only about a week old.
 08/21/2013 04:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: shamanji Well you have a 6800 and only 1 card..correct me if im wrong...but i got 2x 6990 cards in crossfire...My cards temps dossent go over 70 on each of the 4 cores when running 3dmark 11 or 3dmark 13...also my cars are cooled by http://www.arctic.ac/en/p/cooling/vga/449/accelero-twin-turbo-6990.html on each card..so cooling shouldent be a problem...i heard they can take over 100 degres celcius...btw when i use catalyst 13.6 beta 2 i have no issue at all...i have checked without crossfire on and there it runs fine...so it has to be a crossfire problem with these drivers and my cards...also im running windws 8 pro 64 but, had windows 7 ultimate 64 bit before and i dont know if the problem is there also.My bsod codes are with :1 : watchdog.sys2 : Dxgmms1.sysalso my windows installment is only about a week old.

Yes, it seems to be a CF issue then. I suggest you use the issue reporting form. You can find it in the stickies and on the driver download page.

Yes, I have a single GPU, that's why it was suspicious that it runs fine for me.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/21/2013 07:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shamanji
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/20/2013

Ok, ill do that.
 08/22/2013 05:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shamanji
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/20/2013

It seems that if i let windows load everything sp that when the hdd dossent load anymore, and then i run 3dmark 11 or 13 it runs fine, ill have to do more testing tho.and then ill have to do game testing.
 08/22/2013 02:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shamanji
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/20/2013

just got a bsod with crossfire off in wow
 08/23/2013 12:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: shamanji just got a bsod with crossfire off in wow

Details?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/23/2013 04:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shamanji
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/20/2013

im not sure what kind of details you want...?
 08/23/2013 04:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shamanji
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/20/2013

My Computer :Gigabyte G1 Sniper 3 [Bios F7 Nyeste Officielle.]Intel I7 3770k 3,5 Ghz [Antec H20 920 Water Cooling]32 Gb Ddr 3 Ram 2400mhz G-Skil "10-12-12-32"2 Stk Xfx 6990 4gbSilverstone St 1500W Psu2x Kingston V+200 240Gb [Raid 0]2x 1500 Gb [Lager]{Via Docking Station]7x 3000 Gb [Lager]1 x Dvd nec Drænder 16x A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damageto your computer.The problem seems to be caused by the following file: dxgmms1.sysDRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUALIf this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen,restart your computer. If this screen appears again, followthese steps:Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed.If this is a new installation, ask your hardware or software manufacturerfor any Windows updates you might need.If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardwareor software. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing.If you need to use safe mode to remove or disable components, restartyour computer, press F8 to select Advanced Startup Options, and thenselect Safe Mode.Technical Information:*** STOP: 0x000000d1 (0x000000000000000c, 0x000000000000000a, 0x0000000000000000, 0xfffff88007006ad1)*** dxgmms1.sys - Address 0xfffff88007006ad1 base at 0xfffff88007000000 DateStamp 0x50eceb02this is the bsod i get....
 08/23/2013 04:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shamanji
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/20/2013

sry when ever i write i get it mixed together even tho i put spaces in.
 08/23/2013 05:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: shamanjiDRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

This is what I was interested in. I go back to my previous suggestion: check temperatures, run memtest86, prime95, furmark etc.

It might be a hardware issue, checking for stability at this point should be done. You have a windows system file crashing, a file that is part of the graphich subsystem in vista/7/8. If it was a driver issue, why isn't the driver crashing? If it's a windows bug, why don't other people have the same issue? This is the logic behind my suggestion.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/24/2013 04:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shamanji
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/20/2013

when ever i use the catalyst 13.6 beta 2 i hae no issue at all....3dmark 11-13 and prime 95 + memtest86+ can run for a whole day, i tested those about a week ago with 24 hours run in each program.
Statistics
85715 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.