Topic Title: Multiple devices showing up
Topic Summary: I have a single 7870 in my computer, but CCC and Windows' "Playback Devices" show multiple cards.
Created On: 08/22/2013 02:48 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/22/2013 02:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
totesmuhgoats
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 07/09/2013

Take a look at this screenshot, I think it says it better than I can explain.

http://i.imgur.com/Fe0Q9nl.jpg

Everything seems to be working fine, just shows multiple cards.

Device manager shows one card and no extra monitors (I have 2 monitors connected by DVI).

Edit: I forgot, issue exists in 13.4 and 13.8 beta 2.

 08/22/2013 02:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7845
Joined: 11/13/2009

That is normal...all look like that. Put your cursor on the different entries.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 08/22/2013 02:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
totesmuhgoats
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 07/09/2013

Oh? why is it like that? is it for eyefinity or something?

 08/22/2013 03:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7845
Joined: 11/13/2009

Yeah..multi-monitor. Your card, whatever it is, supports x number of displays.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 08/23/2013 01:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

The CCC menu is normal. However, I've never seen so many HDMI audio devices for one card. If that's normal, it must be exclusive to the 7k series.

Can anyone with such a card confirm it?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/23/2013 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kent@AMD
Grinding Levels

Posts: 127
Joined: 01/10/2013

7870 Eyefinity6 model, so it has an entry for each possible connection there.



-------------------------
AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.
 08/31/2013 06:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
totesmuhgoats
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 07/09/2013

Thanks for the response, what about the number of HDMI devices listed for the audio devices? is that normal too?

 08/31/2013 06:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

See Kent's post. It's about the audio devices.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/31/2013 06:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
totesmuhgoats
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 07/09/2013

Ah, okay thanks. I thought that was about the CCC entries.

That is a big consolation. I recently upgraded this system, mobo / cpu / ram / graphics card, basically a whole new PC. Windows 8 handled the upgrade very gracefully and didn't require a reinstall so I was worried that maybe this was some quirkiness that would require a reinstall after all.

Thanks all for the responses. My mind is at ease now.

Statistics
88853 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.