Topic Title: Desktop preset: swapping desktops every 1st invoke
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/27/2013 03:53 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/27/2013 03:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PeteSapai
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/27/2013

I have 2 24" monitors and a TV. I have 2 presets:

1: Monitor 1 on the left, monitor 2 (primary) on the right

2: tv

Whenever I switch from 2 to 1, monitor 1's desktop always ends up on the right. I have to re-invoke the preset to get the right config.

System specs:

Win 7 pro x64, XFX HD6870, Catalyst 13.4

 

PS. The Control Center's Discard and apply button blinking irregularly all the time is quite annoying, you may want to disable that "feature"

PPS. AMD, if you want us to report these kind of issues using the reporting form (as you ask here) it might be a good idea not to forward that page to here ("This survey is now closed. Thank you for your interest.")

 09/03/2013 01:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PeteSapai
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/27/2013

Bump/update:

Installed 13.8_beta2, same thing

 09/03/2013 04:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Try this instead. The normal survey is only open when there is a new WHQL release. April was long time ago.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 09/05/2013 04:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PeteSapai
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/27/2013

Thanks. I filled that form in 2 or 3 months ago, never got any response, so I thought I'd try the forums. Not too much luck here so far, so I'll fill it in again.

 09/05/2013 05:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: PeteSapai Thanks. I filled that form in 2 or 3 months ago, never got any response, so I thought I'd try the forums. Not too much luck here so far, so I'll fill it in again.

 

You'll never get a response from there. If you need a response, contact AMD Customer Care. Also note that this is a community forum. While there are some AMD folks here sometimes, mostly they moderate only or give advice, this is not AMD support.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
88921 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.