Topic Title: Graphic glitches/visual problems in some games
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/29/2013 12:14 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/29/2013 12:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ulasyeah
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/29/2013

Hello,

I am using Powercolor AMD Radeon HD 7850 PCS+ graphics card. I bought it in February 2013. Starting from that time i am having problems with this card and in this topic i will try to explain them.

In most of games i played, i played with visual problems. I dont know what it is called but we can name it like Graphic Glitch or Visual Issues. No matter my CCC settings are, this visual issues happening. I am sure it is not about game or game engine because i am having this issue in lots of games. The latest ones are Battlefield 3, ArcheAge and Vindictus. I will provide screenshots from ArcheAge only though, in other games i didnt take a screen of visual issues.

http://i.imgur.com/TcIsARU.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/TE0NLc5.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/7W0d15O.jpg 

Screenshot without any visual problems to make it clear: http://i.imgur.com/Qdacb75.jpg

So, this isnt happening always but i have this issue most of time.

I am using 13.8 Beta2 driver version. I used old ones aswell, never fixed the problem.

GPU Temperature is around 65C while playing.

I didnt do any overclocking or such. If it is overclocked, it is done by Powercolor, i dont think it is OC'ed though.

My operating system is Windows 7 Professional 64-bit. Motherboard is MSI Z77A G45. 

If you need to know more info about my graphic card or any other stuff please tell me, i am really in trouble with this graphics glitch and want to fix it asap.

Thanks in advance.

 08/29/2013 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7173
Joined: 11/13/2009

Please read the sticky "Read Before Posting".
http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

 

Please supply the following:
    ( Please don't paste dxdiag )

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc)
2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc)
3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc)
4. Catalyst version (13.2, 12.10, etc)
5. Power Supply..list make and model and wattage
6. RAM
7. Did your computer come with the OS (upgraded?) and Graphics card (previous card?) you have now?
8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)


 
 
 

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 08/29/2013 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ulasyeah
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/29/2013

I've already read it but i didnt think processor and others could affect this so i didnt include them in my post, sorry. Here they are:

Processor: Intel Core I5 3570 Socket 1155 3.4GHZ 6MB Cache 22NM
Graphics Card: Powercolor AMD Radeon HD 7850 PCS+ 2GB GDDR5 256Bit
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64Bit 
Catalyst Version: 13.8
Powersupply: Well this came with the case so i dont exactly know the specifications of it but it is 600W and my case is Xigmated Pantheon. At Xigmatek website it says "
Standard P/S2 ATX/EPS power supply unit"
RAM: 
Corsair 8GB (2X4GB) Vengeance DDR3 1600Mhz CL9 Dual Kit

No my computer did not come with OS, i installed it. And i dont have previous card, this 7850 is the only one.

Resolution is always 1920x1080 and connected by HDMI.

Thank you for the reply. 

 08/29/2013 12:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7173
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: ulasyeah I've already read it but i didnt think processor and others could affect this so i didnt include them in my post, sorry. Here they are:

Processor: Intel Core I5 3570 Socket 1155 3.4GHZ 6MB Cache 22NM Graphics Card: Powercolor AMD Radeon HD 7850 PCS+ 2GB GDDR5 256Bit OS: Windows 7 Professional 64Bit  Catalyst Version: 13.8 Powersupply: Well this came with the case so i dont exactly know the specifications of it but it is 600W and my case is Xigmated Pantheon. At Xigmatek website it says "Standard P/S2 ATX/EPS power supply unit" RAM: Corsair 8GB (2X4GB) Vengeance DDR3 1600Mhz CL9 Dual Kit

 

No my computer did not come with OS, i installed it. And i dont have previous card, this 7850 is the only one.

 

Resolution is always 1920x1080 and connected by HDMI.

 

Thank you for the reply. 

 

The pictures you posted looks like a underpowered power supply. Saying something is 600watt really doesn't mean much...the brand and model number gives a much better picture of your system. Can you take the side of your computer off and read the sticker on the PS ? The 7850 requires a minimum PS of 500watt..that figure assumes a quality power supply. See if you can furnish that information, as there are people here who can tell you for sure if that is your problem.....



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 08/29/2013 12:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ulasyeah
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/29/2013

Done it, found out it is NRP-VC603 and here is the link of it: http://www.xigmatek.com/product.php?productid=115

I hope this is what you wanted, if not i can keep looking on it.

Thank you.

 08/30/2013 11:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4861
Joined: 12/27/2008

This is overheating (VRAM, not the GPU), too much overclock or faulty VRAM. It has nothing to do with the PSU unless it's causing VRAM overheating, which is not impossible, but would be strange.

1. Clean the card, replace the thermal paste.

2. Make sure the part of the cooler which is responsible for cooling the memory chips is correctly seated. If it has something between the chips and the cooler, make sure it's there and correctly placed.

3. If it still does the same thing, try the card in another computer.

4. If it still does this, RMA it or throw it in a trash can.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/30/2013 01:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ulasyeah
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/29/2013

Deleted everything about AMD and downloaded the 13.4 driver again and still having issues. So it is not about driver.

Originally posted by: Eydee This is overheating (VRAM, not the GPU), too much overclock or faulty VRAM. It has nothing to do with the PSU unless it's causing VRAM overheating, which is not impossible, but would be strange.

 

1. Clean the card, replace the thermal paste.

 

2. Make sure the part of the cooler which is responsible for cooling the memory chips is correctly seated. If it has something between the chips and the cooler, make sure it's there and correctly placed.

 

3. If it still does the same thing, try the card in another computer.

 

4. If it still does this, RMA it or throw it in a trash can.

 

Thank you for the reply. I dont really know what u meant though, i'll search them over and take a look what i can do. I can agree that happening because of overheating, it sounds reasonable.

Btw, my fan speed is auto. Will it help cooling if i increase it manually?

/edit: Also my GPU temperature has never raised to 70C. Is this really because of overheating? (i am checking GPU Temperature via Aida 64)

/edit2: My card's GPU Clock Speed is 1000MHz, Memory Clock Speed is 1225 MHz. I think my card is OC'ed by the manufacturer (Powercolor) but i am not sure. If it is going to help, i can decrease the MHz numbers a bit from CCC.



Edited: 08/30/2013 at 01:22 PM by ulasyeah
 08/30/2013 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4861
Joined: 12/27/2008

It is quite possible that the VRAM (the memory on the card) is overheating while the GPU isn't.

Turning on the fan speed and lowering the memory clock is a good way of testing. If the card becomes stable that way and doesn't look like this, you should RMA it immediately. If it does look like that, do the cleaning I suggested before.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/31/2013 03:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ulasyeah
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/29/2013

I've lowered both GPU and Memory clock speeds a bit. Fan speed is still auto. Today i cleaned inside of my card again it was dusty but not THAT bad as the linked one. I will see if it helped or not soon...

Statistics
84713 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.