Topic Title: Multidisplay settings won't save
Topic Summary: FirePro multimontor
Created On: 09/03/2013 11:17 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/03/2013 11:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ldvg
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/16/2009

System Dell Precision 1650T

Windows 7 x64 fresh install

Cards: FirePro V4900 (also happens with FirePro 2460)

Driver: 12.104.2.3-130515a

2D Driver: 8.01.0.1295

CCC: 2013.0516.223.2363

Two identical Fire V4900s are installed in the PCIe slots. Windows sees both cards and when 6 monitors are connected all 6 are working. The same issue happens when 3 monitors are connected. 

Arranging the displays in a vertical fashion does not work. Clicking Apply, the display flickers then puts the monitors back in their original form. Here is a video example. 

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wbMnLW4Ypbc

It can't be said that this is technically impossible because I have 5 other workstatiosn in similar configurations and it works with Matrox LP690s and the older FireMV cards.



Edited: 09/03/2013 at 02:56 PM by ldvg
 09/03/2013 02:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ldvg
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/16/2009

Same issue occurs with FirePro 2460 in 7 monitor configuration. 

 

The expected layout should be like this: with #7 on top of 6. 

              7
1,2,3,4,5,6

It works in XP on the old FireMV 2400 cards and Matrox LP690 cards. 

 09/03/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

I suggest you contact AMD instead. This is a community gaming forum, you won't find many people who have FP cards here.

Well, you won't find many people at all, but that's another story...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 09/03/2013 05:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
George@AMD
Nerfed

Posts: 52
Joined: 09/10/2012

The situation you have described looks to be caused by Hydra vision. If you are not using this add-on I would recommend uninstalling it from your system.

Once Hydra vision is uninstalled from the system restart the computer and test to see if you can keep your arrangement in place.

You may use Windows or the Catalyst Pro software to arrange you’re displays.  



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care
The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied

 09/04/2013 10:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ldvg
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/16/2009

That was it! I'm so glad you posted a reply. Thank you.

Shouldn't this be considered a bug? Something to put a warning on the driver download page etc?

Statistics
85396 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.