Topic Title: Blurry second screen
Topic Summary: My second monitor is unsharp
Created On: 09/04/2013 07:58 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/04/2013 07:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
grimling90
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/04/2013

Hi , 
I have a ati radeon hd 6800 serie graphics card , and i use the AMD catalyst center 13.04 , on my windows 7 x64 system . 

As main monitor i use a LG flatron e1940s , that works totally fine .
This screen is connected on the DVI port on the graphics card. 

As a secondary monitor , i have gotten this rather cheap Viewsonic n2060w that should support HD. This screen is connected via HDMI cable , also to the graphics card , the hdmi port next to above mentioned DVI port. 


I use this screen also as a television , and when using it as a TV , it works fine. 
When i use it as a secondary monitor , my screen is very blurry . I can read text , but its far from sharp , the colours are not exactly accurate or 'deep' , and i don't have the feeling that there is anything HD about it (im pretty new to visuals in the 21th century so i dont know for sure, but im not impressed by what it shows) . 

As the screen is sharp when using it as a television , i assume that this blurry issue is caused by drivers or software , thus i currently blame the AMD catalyst software for this . Ive tried changing all kind of options , from basic resolutions to the HD and whatever else i could find , no fix. 

How can i fix this ? 

Thx 

 09/04/2013 03:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Look around in CCC for pixel format settings and try changing them. Making sure overscan is set right and the TV is using its native resolution wold also be a good idea.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 09/04/2013 03:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
grimling90
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/04/2013

It got a little better with the pixel format settings , but still not really sharp . On the specs of the screen it states

PC  Compatible from VGA up to 1360 x 768 @ 60Hz preferred 

and

VIDEO INPUT

   
    PAL, SECAM, NTSC3, SD (480i/p, 576i/p), HD (720p, 1080i)

 
So at the moment ive put the resolution on 720p , 50hz . But honestly i have no idea what i am doing or what i should be doing , neither do i know anyone who could sort this out for me :/
I guess the scaling is right , as if i put it smaller i get 'unusable space' on the screen , and when i put it larger things go 'out' of the screen ( i used a web browser page maximised on that screen for trying this?)  

Thanks for helping already , the screen is already more usable like this , but i cant compare it to my LG led screen next to it ..  

 09/04/2013 04:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

It looks like you're not using the native resolution after all. Instead of 720p, try 1360 x 768.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 09/04/2013 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
grimling90
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/04/2013

Its stretched out in the height when i use that setting , and its kinda slightly pixelated / over sharp  . It also switches the refresh rate to 30hz on this resolution . 

 09/04/2013 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
grimling90
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/04/2013

it seems by reducing sharpness on the monitor menu itself , while applying the settings you recommended that it got to an 'acceptable level' . Any other tips ? Im already damm happy with this , i can at least read the text now  

 09/05/2013 04:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

The only suggestion I can give is that you should check out the manual of the TV. Maybe they have recommended settings somewhere in there.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 09/05/2013 05:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
grimling90
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/04/2013

The tips you gave helped me out a lot really . Ive read somewhere that the true resolution of the screen isnt actually exactly the same as 'computer standaards' , so you can only take the closest to that . Hence why its maybe still a little bit weird , but adjusting the settings in CCC and reducing sharpness on the screen meny made it really way better , i can read a text now there without wondering if i need glasses  
Thanks !  

Statistics
86495 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.