Topic Title: I can't open my catalyst control center. Please help!!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/04/2013 08:38 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/04/2013 08:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SpeedyMcNuggets
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/04/2013

Whenever I click on congfigure switchable graphics or catalyst control center or anything  else related to it, the little blue loading circle comes then goes away and nothing happens! This is frustrating because I was already annoyed at the switchable intel/amd graphics issue with Rome 2 and this on top of it makes it very frustrating. I just want to open my freaken catalyst control center! I scanned my computer for virus and it was protected, I restarted my PC multiple times and still nothing changed, I was going to restore but my last backup was 3 months ago so I am not going to do that. Can anyone help please??? Again, every time I click on the catalyst control center or a realted file, the little blue loading circle comes for a bit then gooes and nothing happens. 

 09/04/2013 09:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SpeedyMcNuggets
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/04/2013

Is uninstalling then reinstalling a possible solution? My computer doesn't have a cd drive and the program came already installed on my system so how would I reinstall it again?

 09/04/2013 09:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SpeedyMcNuggets
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/04/2013

Someone please! I just unsitalled amd catalyst control center and i redownlaoded + insalled it from their website but it isn't working!!!

 09/05/2013 04:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Probably the .NET framework install on your system is broken, that's what is needed for CCC.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
87580 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.