Topic Title: Windows Resize Bug (Monitor OFF/ON)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/07/2013 12:46 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/07/2013 12:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AshP
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 10/01/2009

When turning off/on the display/monitor (HDMI or DP), Windows will upon resume resize all open windows to the same size and stack them all in the same spot at the top left of the screen.

It happens since Catalyst 13.8 Beta. Same on 13.10 Beta!

The last driver without the Bug was 13.6 Beta2.

OS: Win7 64-bit

ATI: 7970

 09/30/2013 08:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AshP
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 10/01/2009

Issue also with Driver 13.10 Beta2.

Back to 13.6 Beta2. 

 10/08/2013 03:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AshP
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 10/01/2009

No luck with 13.11 Beta1. :-(

 

Monitor On:

Monitor Off and On:

Please fix this anoying bug.

 10/26/2013 09:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AshP
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 10/01/2009

13.11 Beta6 no luck.

 10/26/2013 05:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

I have a feeling you only post these screens so people can get heart attacks acknowledging that there are still people who use IE...

1. Does the issue happen with any other application?

2. Have you tried changing monitor specific options in CCC?

3. Have you tried with/without AMD services running in the background?

4. Have you tried with/without CCC?

5. Have you tried mixing old drivers with new CCC and vice versa?

You know, you can't just report a not reproducible bug without doing some work and finding out how and why it happens.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/27/2013 10:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AshP
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 10/01/2009

Every open application are resized.

I have all CCC options tested.

All Drivers before 13.8 Beta are working without this bug.

It is not the CCC, a older Driver with new CCC is working.

 

 10/27/2013 11:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

What happens if you disable that zero core power thingie these new cards have?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/27/2013 11:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AshP
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 10/01/2009

How to disable that zero core power?

 10/27/2013 02:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

I have no idea, I have no such card. I'm just trying to help and give ideas. Google is your friend here.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
85330 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.