Topic Title: 3rd screen not working after upgrade to Windows 8.1
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/25/2013 04:48 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/25/2013 04:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
liffey
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/25/2013

I am using a Radeon HD7700 graphics card with 3 screens. Under Windows 8 all worked well.

After upgrading to Windows 8.1 only 2 screens work. What I find strange is that at boot up screens 1 and 3 display the boot info right up to the windows 4 panel flag. However when Windiws logon screen appraes screens 1 and 2 are working and screen 3 is blank. Screens 1 & 2 are the VGA ports.

In Catalyst Control Center only 2 screens are showing, one under VGA and one under Flat Panels.

I have upgraded to the latest beta drivers from the AMD site and still only 2 screens work.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

 09/25/2013 05:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Wait for official release, report the issue in the meantime.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 09/26/2013 10:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
liffey
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/25/2013

I posted my problem here because I could find nowhere else to do so. I assume AMD Support monitor the forum.

Is there somewhere else I should raise the issue?

 09/26/2013 11:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: liffey I posted my problem here because I could find nowhere else to do so. I assume AMD Support monitor the forum.

 

Is there somewhere else I should raise the issue?

 

What do you think the sticky called "AMD issue reporting form" is about? Unicorns?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 09/26/2013 12:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
liffey
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/25/2013

A URL would help because it is not obvious, even to UNICORNS!!!

 09/26/2013 04:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Qwixt
Grinding Levels

Posts: 103
Joined: 02/07/2008

 09/26/2013 05:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: liffey A URL would help because it is not obvious, even to UNICORNS!!!

 

Look at this:



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 09/26/2013 05:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
liffey
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/25/2013

The UNICORN now understands, thank you

Statistics
85287 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.