Topic Title: 13.10 Beta Driver Issues
Topic Summary: No Catalyst Control Center - BSODs
Created On: 10/02/2013 05:35 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/02/2013 05:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ArrowKeyGamingTV
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/02/2013

Graphics Card

Diamond 7970-PE5-3GV2 x 2

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
Current: 13.10
Previous: 13.9
Start: 13.8

Operating System
Windows 7 64 SP1

Motherboard or System Make & Model
- Intel DZ87KLT-75K

Power Supply

- Silencer Mk III 1200W
http://www.pcpower.com/products/description/Silencer_Mk_III_1200W/index.html

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
- Asus VS278
- HDMI to DVI

Applications and Games

- Couple BSODs idling in windows
- BF4 Beta (problems to be expected)

CPU Details
- Intel Core i7-4770K x4 (ex: AMD Phenom II x4 965 Black Ed.)
- no over-clocking

System Memory Type & Amount
- Corsair Dominator 16GB DD3 (8x2)

Additional Hardware
-Samsung 840 Pro Series SSD x 2
-Western Digital WD1002FAEX 1TB x 3

Additional Details
- Run anti-virus and malware scans - no issues

Notes:

I built this machine about 1.5 months ago and was using 13.8 drivers I believe. I've had maybe 2-3 BDODs up until now. I can't find the stop codes but they're all listed as bugcheckcode 278 in event viewer.

Anways BF4 Beta came out and I decided to install 13.10beta 2s. On my first install i got a BSOD towards the end of the install. (BBCode 117 - Bugcheckcode 278) I reinstalled the drivers and upon doing so Catalyst Control Center was wiped off my machine and is nowhere to be found. I couldn't roll back the drivers using device manager so I installed the 13.9 software suite. Catalyst Control Center attempted to reinstall but it left me with two unexecutable files. Only way I could get CCC back was to use CCleaner and reinstall 13.9. I've attempted to install 13.10 again and now I'm stuck without Catalyst Control Center meaning I cannot enable xfire.

Other Issues:
While playing BF4 Beta w/ 13.9 my GPU usage was at 95% according to GPU-Z. There is was massive lag/fps drops. All of which I'm sure are game related.

Essentially i don't know where to start in order to resolve this issue. Do I continue to mess with 13.10 beta? Do I revert to 13.9? If so how should I do that w/o using CCleaner since everyone says to 'never' use it. Do i run tests to see if one of these cards are faulty?

If you need any more information let me know. Thanks for your help, I truly appreciate it.

Cheers,

-SpAz



Edited: 10/02/2013 at 05:48 PM by ArrowKeyGamingTV
 10/03/2013 06:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jcwild
Peon

Posts: 25
Joined: 08/27/2013

If I were you I would run the AMD Uninstall utility at http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/catalyst-uninstall-utility.aspx, then go for a fresh install of 13.10.

 10/03/2013 07:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ArrowKeyGamingTV
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/02/2013

Originally posted by: jcwild If I were you I would run the AMD Uninstall utility at http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/catalyst-uninstall-utility.aspx, then go for a fresh install of 13.10.

 10/03/2013 07:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7067
Joined: 11/13/2009

There is a guide on installing/uninstalling drivers in the FAQ section...also good info on crossfire issues.

http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=444&flcache=7813127&entercat=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 10/06/2013 09:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ArrowKeyGamingTV
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/02/2013

Man the functionality of this site is off sometimes. I thought i had created a reply but apparently not.

I cannot use the uninstall utility. It causes the display on my machine to turn off forcing me to hard restart the computer.

I've followed all of the steps for uninstalling and reinstalling drivers. None of them work. The only way I can succesfully reinstall the 13.9 drivers is by using CCleaner to scrub the registry. None of the tokens listed in the 'how to' are present when i restart in Safe mode.

As I said before the problem with the 13.9 drivers is that my GPU load is at 95% while playing BF4 beta.

Hopefully I dont have a reformat in my near future. Should I open a support ticket?

Edit:

I just went into the device manager and looked at the driver details for my cards. Both cards state that they're on 13.2 drivers... what the heck is going on....



Edited: 10/06/2013 at 09:39 AM by ArrowKeyGamingTV
 10/06/2013 11:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ArrowKeyGamingTV
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/02/2013

Ok I've made some interesting progress.

I ran amd clean utility, scrubbed the registry, then prior to reinstalling 13.10 drivers I ran across a thread on tomshardware where someone noted that he couldnt install certain drivers because they were extracting to the wrong folder. He fixed his issues by making sure it extracted to C:\AMD\Support  I noticed that the 13.10 drivers were extracting to just C:\AMD unlike all other drivers that extract into C:\AMD\Support.

I added \Support and was able to install the drivers succesfully. Now both cards are running in crossfire according to GPU-Z.

Only issue remaining is that CCC is nowhere to be found. I've reinstalled .net framework 4.5 and still nothing. When i re-run set up and go to customize it says that CCC is installed. If i go to C:\Program Files\Ati Technoligies there is a text file that says ccutil64 but there isn't any other trace of CCC. 

A simple google search on this subject pulls up endless threads about CCC not running properly with Windows 7 and it appears to be a long running problem...  Any fixes you might recommend?

 

 10/06/2013 12:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4847
Joined: 12/27/2008

It's supposed to be in C:\Program Files (x86).



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/06/2013 12:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ArrowKeyGamingTV
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/02/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee It's supposed to be in C:\Program Files (x86).

 



Doh.

Should there be some sort of exe to launch CCC? I do not see one.

 10/06/2013 12:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4847
Joined: 12/27/2008

Yes, there should be a ccc.exe, mom.exe, clistart.exe and lots of assemblies (DLLs). Unfortunately I can't tell you the exact location as I'm far away from my AMD machine right now. Just run a search in C:\Program Files (x86). If you can't find these, they're probably not installed.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
84269 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.