Topic Title: Catalyst Center Black Out !!
Topic Summary: Since many many version by now!
Created On: 10/02/2013 06:27 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/02/2013 06:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
metagondria
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/02/2013

I have had this issue every since catalyst 12.x packs !!!

IT HAS BEEN BUGGING ME FOR AN LONG TIME!!

 

The issue i like to adress is when i open CCC to change some video settings or otherwise i always get black spots to see in pretty much the whole window from the application (not desktop background!!)

Once i refresh my desktop everything turns back to normal however !!!

Small issue i know, but one that has been bugging me for an long time. 

And Still is after update to 13.9

And therefor iam starting to wonder AM i The only 1 having this kind of problem with ccc drivers or is this an common known old sticky bug !!!

My Gpu model is HD6870 VTX using up to date package 13.9 ...!!

And a Screenie

 

 

 



-------------------------

  • CPU = AMD PHENOM II X4 965BE @ 4.0Ghz

  • GPU = HD7950 3GB Sapphire Factory OC

  • PSU = OCZ 700 Watt / ModXstream Pro - Sli

  • DDR2 = 4x2GB / PC6400

  • SSD = Kingston KC300 / 240GB

  • HOBO = M3A32-MVP Deluxe

  • OS = Windows 7 Ultimate x64

 10/02/2013 09:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7426
Joined: 11/13/2009

Yes....I have experienced the same thing. Don't know why it happens, but I do know it doesn't affect anything. Don't worry, be happy.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 10/02/2013 10:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12882
Joined: 04/17/2008

The fix: Click and hold the top and drag it off the screen and back again, it restores the image. If I remember right it seemed to happen to me when they changed to the Vision Engine Control Center format.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/13/2013 05:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
metagondria
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/02/2013

Thank you boyth for a respond to my inquiry.

Yes black_ziON, dragging/moving arround the windows will fix that too.

But refreshing or dragging that window arround is pretty much an non permanent fix and is the only thing that can be done about it... an issue that has bugged me and probebly many others too since many revisions by now !!!!

I guess, its not on amd to do list !!

 

Edit: errr... just 1 more thing... is it not possible to download old driver packages anymore via the usuall amd channels !!?

It seems you still can access an list with all the previous drivers and their revisions but once you click it i don't get anything to download only an link to an webpage where they explain what that netframework4 is all about !!

Thats it ?!?

This ↓ is all u get

http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop/previous/detail?os=Windows%207%20-%2064&rev=13.4

 

 



-------------------------

  • CPU = AMD PHENOM II X4 965BE @ 4.0Ghz

  • GPU = HD7950 3GB Sapphire Factory OC

  • PSU = OCZ 700 Watt / ModXstream Pro - Sli

  • DDR2 = 4x2GB / PC6400

  • SSD = Kingston KC300 / 240GB

  • HOBO = M3A32-MVP Deluxe

  • OS = Windows 7 Ultimate x64

 10/13/2013 06:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7426
Joined: 11/13/2009

Not for me...it takes me to the 13.4 driver download.

Here is a good list of previous drivers >

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/Drivers/ATI_Catalyst/



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *



Edited: 10/13/2013 at 07:01 PM by stumped
 10/13/2013 07:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

It's a crappy .NET application, and the graphics is probably managed by the framework. Maybe it's not even possible to fix this apart from moving away from .NET. (What AMD should do...)

As for downloading drivers, the AMD website is changing, a lot of links are dead now. When everything is finished, we'll probably have a previous drivers list again.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/05/2013 04:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
metagondria
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/02/2013

Eyedee, stummped

First, thanks both for your helpfull comment.

Second, appoligy for my late respond.

Anyway, now the site tends to bring me to the section at where you can get old drivers , but....

Only as far as 13.4 !!  What happend to the drivers between 13.4 and 13.9 (not beta) !!??

Iam asking because iam looking for the release logs with possible changes/fixes from older drivers in the first place you see.

 

cheers,

 

 

 



-------------------------

  • CPU = AMD PHENOM II X4 965BE @ 4.0Ghz

  • GPU = HD7950 3GB Sapphire Factory OC

  • PSU = OCZ 700 Watt / ModXstream Pro - Sli

  • DDR2 = 4x2GB / PC6400

  • SSD = Kingston KC300 / 240GB

  • HOBO = M3A32-MVP Deluxe

  • OS = Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Statistics
87496 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.