Topic Title: Amd 13.10beta2 driver
Topic Summary: Confused about instalation
Created On: 10/06/2013 07:13 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/06/2013 07:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RowanHendriks
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/06/2013

I've installed the 13.10beta before with no problems and i dident even have to remove my old ccc now i tryed beta2 and i got a message saying that i have wrong software and a wrong graphic adapter so i removed my old ccc i have no ccc at the moment and still got the same problem if anyone would like to help me out i wout appreciate it

 10/07/2013 02:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Farming Materials

Posts: 534
Joined: 01/05/2013

Please go through the steps detailed in the sticky on installing/uninstalling drivers.



-------------------------

Non-noob components.

 10/07/2013 07:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RowanHendriks
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/06/2013

I have no amd software on my pc at this moment so it schould download

 10/07/2013 08:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6082
Joined: 11/13/2009

Read the sticky "Read Before Posting".
http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

 

Please supply the following:
   ( Please don't paste dxdiag )

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc)
2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc)
3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc)
4. Catalyst version (13.2, 12.10, etc)
5. Power Supply..list make and model and wattage
6. RAM
7. Did your computer come with the OS (upgraded?)and Graphics card (previous card?)you have now?
8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)


Post in the correct Forums:

LAPTOP  http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&flcache=5710402&entercat=y

APU  http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=483&entercat=y

 

 

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 10/07/2013 05:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RowanHendriks
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/06/2013

ahh right sorry 

i removed my amd ccc and tryed it dident work i used the 13.9 software suit dident work now i have the 13.10 beta dident work 

 

Specs:
amd fx 8350
hyper evo 212 
asus m5a78L-m/usb3
8 GB ram 
sapphire 7950 vapor-x boost edition 

 10/07/2013 06:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Farming Materials

Posts: 534
Joined: 01/05/2013

Have you used the AMD Uninstall Utility to remove it? 

Not required, but after doing the above,  I have had the best results additionally using Driver Fusion to remove ALL traces of the old drivers before installing NEW drivers.

Don't forget to RESTART after each cleaning!



-------------------------

Non-noob components.

 10/07/2013 06:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RowanHendriks
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/06/2013

both times i started with a clean install and i removed everything with the experres uninstall in the amd remove program

 10/07/2013 10:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Farming Materials

Posts: 534
Joined: 01/05/2013

Did you use Driver Fusion, too??

Soooo...which driver version works without any problems?  13.2?  13.4? 13.6??



-------------------------

Non-noob components.

 10/08/2013 05:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RowanHendriks
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/06/2013

No i dident try it but all real ccc clients like 13.9 13.10 works expect the beta2 i get the message described in my first post

 10/08/2013 11:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Farming Materials

Posts: 534
Joined: 01/05/2013

For now...use the one that works...



-------------------------

Non-noob components.

 10/08/2013 12:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RowanHendriks
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/06/2013

The thing is i am playing bf4 and it works but it dosnt have really good fps on the driver i have now and i just schould be able to use it

Statistics
80937 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.