Topic Title: Not for sure if 2nd video card is working
Topic Summary: Not for sure if 2nd video card is working
Created On: 10/08/2013 03:34 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/08/2013 03:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ricanvillin
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 10/08/2013

Catalyst reconizes my 2nd video card and also lets me turn on crossfire but when i click the AMD overdrive and select the 2nd vido card i get 0 for gpu clock, 0 for memoery clcok, 0 for power, and 0 for temperature. Is this normal? 

 10/08/2013 04:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fishman
Master Looter

Posts: 386
Joined: 10/14/2011

Right click the ATI Tray (little ATI icon in your bottom right bar in Windows). Move the cursor over the 1st display adapter and then 3D settings.  Select "Show CrossfireX Status Icon".

You should see a crossfire icon when playing a game.  Repeat to turn off.

And yes, its normal that the second card doesnt show temps in ccc. At least on mine it doesnt.



-------------------------

GA-MA-790FXT-UD5P/ AMD Phenom II X4 965 BLK/2 x XFX HD5870 /RipjawsX 2x4gb DDR3 133/Corsair TX750M/ Antec 900 case/ Windows 7x64 Pro


Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD7-B3 F7 bios /i7- 2600k /8 gig G-Skill Ripjaws X  
Asus GTX680 DC2T2GD5 /Corsair AX 760i PSU /Logitech Z-5500 Sound /Win 7 x64 Ultimate(SP1), Antec DF-85 case.

 10/10/2013 02:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ricanvillin
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 10/08/2013

ok...now to prob a really dumb question but im trying to watch netflix on my tv moniter...so i hook hdmi to 2nd graphic card which turned crossfire off, but i can only extend my screen and not dublicate unto my tv...so do i have to have them both connect to the same card and if so thqat means i can enable crfossfire again right? sorry for wating your time i know there prob dumb questions. I have 2 Radeon Hd 7870 my moniter is hooked up via hdmi what should i use for my 50' sony bravia hd tv?



Edited: 10/10/2013 at 02:54 PM by ricanvillin
Statistics
88778 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.