Topic Title: Black screen after uninstalling drivers/ccc
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/11/2013 06:07 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/11/2013 06:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ozski82
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/11/2013

Graphics Card
XFX 7970 Ghz edition

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
13.9, 13.10 beta 2, 13.11 beta

Operating System
Win 7 64bit SP1

Issue Details
Uninstalling CCC/drivers to install newest beta drivers for bf4. I have a Kogan 27" monitor that does 2560x1440 res via DVI. I'm sure that windows used to switch resolution to one that the Windows default driver could handle, but it just sits on a black screen after the drivers uninstall, no HDD activity. Keypress combos don't work to reactivate the screen (esc, alt tab, ctrl alt del). I have to reset the pc to restart it and it starts up with a lower res. After restart I check to see that everything ATI has been removed which it has, so I'm pretty sure that the uninstallation is complete. Then I install the new drivers.

Just trying to figure out why it isn't resetting to a lower res or at least give me an option to restart the pc.

 



Edited: 10/11/2013 at 06:13 AM by ozski82
 10/12/2013 08:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tanquen
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 04/06/2009

I've had something like this happen with the last few drivers over the last year or so. Do you ever use a second display?

In my system the new install fixates on one of the monitors in my system and will only use it. Even if it is not connected at the time and unfortunately it likes the TV that is almost never on. It took some time to find this out and now many times when I upgrade the driver I have to use the TV to setup all the displays. This is even after using the AMD remover and driver sweeper. AMD has some oddness going on in the way it decides the primary number 1 display.

If you have a second computer you can try using remote desktop to copy a working profile and setting up key combo to trigger it. Create a profile with the working driver and then backup the profile. Then update to the new driver and copy the profile into the path: “C:\Users\your_user_name_here\AppData\Local\ATI\ACE\Profiles” You would need to RDP into the PC and setup a profile with the same name and overwrite it with the backup.

Or AMD could fix this.

 



-------------------------

Asus P9X79 Deluxe, 3930k, 64GB RAM
Two MSI HD7970 Video Cards
Samsung 930GB 840 Evo SSD
Seagate 4TB Barracuda XT
SeaSonic Platinum-1000W
LG Blu-ray GGC-H20L
2 Dell 30" U3011 on Ergotron HD Dual-Monitor Arm


Some pics: http://www.hardforum.com/showpost.php?p=1030571591&postcount=67

 10/13/2013 07:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

 

Originally posted by: Tanquen 

 

Or AMD could fix this.

 

 

 

Way to not read the OP. How could AMD fix windows behavior when there's no AMD driver installed? Should they buy Microsoft? I don't think they have the money to do so.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
87559 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.