Topic Title: Catalyst 13.9 Installer causes BSoD upon restart
Topic Summary: It used to work, why doesn't it work now?
Created On: 10/11/2013 07:29 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/11/2013 07:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdahm
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 10/11/2013

Hello forums,

I'm having trouble installing my video card drivers. I'll start with a description of the problem, and then I'll post my specs below.


The Problem

I reinstalled Windows recently, and so had to reinstall all my drivers. I found that when I installed my video card driver, Windows would no longer boot properly, instead showing a Blue Screen of Death after the Windows logo animation finished. Sometimes it only flashes it for a quarter of a second before restarting, other times it lasts about a full 3 seconds before restarting. Never long enough for me to read the entire thing.

This happens with both the version that came with my video card and the latest version (13.9) on the website. It happens no matter what I do. I don't know why it isn't working now -- it worked just fine the last time I installed it on this machine, and it never gave me any trouble during gameplay. The only differences are in the hard drive I use and the boot protocol (I recently upgraded my hard drive from 500GB to 2TB, so I went from Legacy boot to UEFI).

Can you guys help me figure this out? The phone line is down until Monday, and I'd really like to start gaming on my computer again this weekend. Additionally, I can't use the Aero theme for Windows until I get this fixed.

Blue Screen of Death Error Message:

IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

I have tried:

  • Uninstalling fully and reinstalling Catalyst
  • Explicitly running the installer as an administrator
  • Installing .NET 4.5 before installing Catalyst
  • Reinstalling Windows before reinstalling Catalyst
  • Letting all Windows Updates happen before installing Catalyst
  • Running the Windows Memory Diagnostic Tool on boot (no errors found)
  • Running both Memtest86 and Memtest86+ for 3 passes each (no errors found)
  • Running a Prime 95 torture test (Small FFTs) for 4 hours (no errors found)

I have not tried:

  • Installing while in Safe Mode

The Solution

It turns out that installing Windows again works. Maybe I didn't install it again the right way the first time. I would suggest wiping your old Windows partition and then reinstalling to it.


Computer Specifications

Graphics Card: Radeon HD 7870 (manufactured by MSi, TwinFrozr III model, not overclocked)

AMD Catalyst Driver Versions: 13.9 from AMD website, Unknown Version from disk (listed as MSI VGA Drivers 8.95 on disk, and the installer lists the version of Catalyst Install Manager as 3.0.868)

Operating System: Windows 7 Professional 64bit, booted in UEFI mode

Motherboard: ASRock Z75 Pro 3, firmware version 1.4

CPU: Intel i5 2500k (3.3GHz, not overclocked)

RAM: 8GB Corsair XMS3 (2x4GB)

Power Supply: Corsair TX650

Monitor: ASUS VS LCD Monitor, connected via HDMI

I can provide more details about the physical set up of my computer if you really need it (case, #fans, HDDs, CD Drive), but I don't think it's necessary.

Thank you in advance for your help!



Edited: 10/16/2013 at 03:16 PM by jdahm
 10/11/2013 09:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 08/21/2013

As usual, have you another card to try?



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 13.5b2

 10/12/2013 12:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdahm
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 10/11/2013

Originally posted by: Andrey_Rybenkov As usual, have you another card to try?

No, this is the only video card I own. If I had another one, I'd test with it, too.

 10/12/2013 12:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 08/21/2013

if you have some USB hardware plugged (camera, modem, etc. ), try unplug it and reboot.

Anyway there is particular information at BSOD (like STOP 0x...). Maybe a filename mentioned. What is it?



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 13.5b2

 10/12/2013 10:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4301
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: jdahm IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

This error code means faulty RAM 99.9999999999999999% of all cases. The windows memory diagnostic tool is crap. Run memtest86 overnight and see if it finds anything.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 10/12/2013 01:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdahm
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 10/11/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: jdahm IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

 

This error code means faulty RAM 99.9999999999999999% of all cases. The windows memory diagnostic tool is crap. Run memtest86 overnight and see if it finds anything.

.... *****. I hope I don't need to buy new RAM. :( I guess I'll download the tool and run it. How long should I expect it to take?

 10/12/2013 03:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 08/21/2013

what exactly your BSOD says?



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 13.5b2

 10/12/2013 05:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdahm
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 10/11/2013

Originally posted by: Andrey_Rybenkov what exactly your BSOD says?

I couldn't get a good picture of it before, so I tried again and this time I got a picture decent enough for me to read. The Technical Information part says:

*** STOP: 0x0000 000A (0xFFFF FA7F FFFF FFF0, 0x0000 0000 0000 0002, 0x0000 0000 0000 0001, 0xFFFF F800 0356 444C)

I honestly have no idea what this means. It looks like one 32-bit value followed by four 64-bit values, but I don't know what the heck that could possibly indicate. Maybe 0xA is the error code for IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL, and the following are memory values around the error.

 10/12/2013 06:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11599
Joined: 04/17/2008

Error 0x0A is, like Eyedee said, is 99% of the time caused by a failing RAM module. You need to run Memtest86+ at least 3 times through to rule out a faulty RAM module. For 8GB of RAM a complete cycle should take 30-45 minutes.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/12/2013 06:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdahm
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 10/11/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion Error 0x0A is, like Eyedee said, is 99% of the time caused by a failing RAM module. You need to run Memtest86+ at least 3 times through to rule out a faulty RAM module. For 8GB of RAM a complete cycle should take 30-45 minutes.

Oh darn. I suppose it's better than a failed video card. :/ I'm currently running Memtest86, which I downloaded from www.memtest86.com. Should I have downloaded and run Memtest86+ from www.memtest86.org instead?

 10/12/2013 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 08/21/2013

I assume your RAM is 2x4GB, so

before running test programs you could try to remove a module and boot. Then try another (if 1st failed).

BTW I checked feedback on Newegg - well, it is not most reliable RAM in the world.



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 13.5b2

 10/13/2013 10:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdahm
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 10/11/2013

Well, I ran both Memtest86 and Memtest86+, both before installing the driver software. Both went for three passes, and neither one turned out any errors. I installed the driver software and then tried removing my RAM cards one at a time (you are correct in that it is 2x4GB). It still BSoD'd on me no matter which card I removed. I'm currently running Memtest86+ again. It's at the end of its second pass and no errors have been found yet.

I'll leave Memtest86+ running overnight. Tomorrow morning I'm going to try flipping the RAM cards in their slots and then removing them one at a time again, just to see if that makes a difference.

What else can I do now? Is RAM ruled out yet, and if so, what else could be causing the problem?

 10/14/2013 05:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4301
Joined: 12/27/2008

The next thing to do is checking CPU stability with Prime95. An unstable CPU can look like faulty RAM as it puts the wrong data into memory.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 10/14/2013 06:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdahm
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 10/11/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee The next thing to do is checking CPU stability with Prime95. An unstable CPU can look like faulty RAM as it puts the wrong data into memory.

Alright, so I've been running Prime95 using the first option (Small FFTs) for the past four hours. Looking back in the log of the tests on the four cores, all tests so far seem to have been successful, but the log only goes back about 2 hours. I don't see any other way to view potential errors prior to what the log contains.

Seems like my CPU is fine. What's next on the test track?

 10/14/2013 06:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4301
Joined: 12/27/2008

Well, your base hardware seems to be fine. Next thing to do is trying the video card in another computer. If the problems go with it, you have a faulty card and should RMA it.

Though I admit I have no idea how could a faulty GPU trigger an IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL stop code. Maybe a DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL, but that's not what you wrote about.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 10/14/2013 06:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdahm
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 10/11/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee Well, your base hardware seems to be fine. Next thing to do is trying the video card in another computer. If the problems go with it, you have a faulty card and should RMA it.

Is there any other way to do it? I don't have another computer, and I don't know how comfortable I am asking a friend to let me stick my possibly faulty video card into their computer and install software that could potentially cause their computer not to boot. I feel like most of them would say, "No, thanks, I like my computer to be in working condition."

 10/14/2013 07:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4301
Joined: 12/27/2008

Well, it's strange, we have 7 computers in the household and we're poor as hell. 21st century...

You should ask friends, relatives. Someone should be able to help. If you have a geek friend, he will gladly help, he will even enjoy doing it.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 10/14/2013 07:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdahm
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 10/11/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee

Well, it's strange, we have 7 computers in the household and we're poor as hell. 21st century...

You should ask friends, relatives. Someone should be able to help. If you have a geek friend, he will gladly help, he will even enjoy doing it.

I mean, I live in a college dorm room, and I don't really have a need for anything more than one desktop and one laptop, even as a programmer. I certainly don't have room for another desktop.

I'll ask around my dorm and see if anyone I know will let me try it out. Thanks for your help so far, and I'll come back with the results. Half of me hopes the video card is faulty so that I can be done with the problem sooner, but the other half of me hopes that it's not and that the solution is much cheaper than buying a new video card. :/

 10/14/2013 10:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11599
Joined: 04/17/2008

Could be as simple as some registry or system file getting corrupted. Use Disk Manager to create a small (30GB or so) new partition and install Windows 7 onto it (do not enter a serial number, do not activate and you get a 7 day trial of Ultimate) and see if the error persists.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/14/2013 10:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 08/21/2013

Another idea: make Win7 boot pen drive (google for how to). And try to boot with it.



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 13.5b2

Statistics
81093 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.