Topic Title: Monitor problems with ATI drivers/card
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/16/2013 09:19 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/16/2013 09:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
knack
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 10/16/2013

Hello. First excuse my english.

 

Recently change my NVIDIA for a new ATI HD7790, all work fine before.

Now i got problems with the monitors. I have two, main connected to DVID port and the other VGA connected to the other DVI

The first problem its on boot the main monitor its the VGA, after boot the DVID monitor become the MAIN but the windows bar are in the second, i must deactivate the secondary and then activate again for get the windows bar in the main.

 

The Second problem and most annoying its my main monitor, a BENQ G2750, the max resolution in "My Flat Diginal Panel" its 640x480, when i start games the resolution its poor, i fix temporary adding HDTV 1080p compatible resolutions  but each  reboot i must modified that.

I install the monitor drivers, and try with the specific drivers for HD7790, then try stable ati drivers (can't change anything/hdtv compatible modes with that drivers) and now with beta release seems better than the stable.

 

When i decide change to ATI i got recommendations not change because drivers problems, its worst than i think. 

I thinking in change and go back to nvidia because that seems not work but before i want known if its my fault, or the fault was buy ATI.

 

Thanks

S.O: Windows 7 64 ultimated.



Edited: 10/16/2013 at 10:12 AM by knack
 10/16/2013 03:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4865
Joined: 12/27/2008

Sounds like a borked OS. AMD software doesn't tolerate user errors as well as nvidia. If that's a problem, then you're right and shouldn't have switched.

Reinstall the system and everything will be fine.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/17/2013 11:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
knack
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 10/16/2013

i do it problem its the same, but only with few games. Far cry 3 and State of Decay BETA, Bioshock Infinite start with the right resolution.

The main problem i think its that:

http://i.imgur.com/0cIwIE3.png

 

I try with the moitor drivers without luck. But i have 1080 desktop now,

When start the main monitor its the second, after boot when appears "Initition windows" the primary monitor power on and now i have the windows bar in the primary after change "Monitor no pnp" driver to "Monitor PNP" (i think was that)

I think the primary connector if both are connected for the card its the DVI-I not the DVI-D connector. Any way for change this?

 

Nvidia have better "PNP" drivers that for sure. I use nvidia last 10 years without problems. Just plug, install and play.

 

 

 10/17/2013 07:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4865
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: knack

 

The main problem i think its that:

 

http://i.imgur.com/0cIwIE3.png

Yes, the clear sign of a damaged registry. What I said above.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/19/2013 08:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
knack
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 10/16/2013

reinstall not work.

 10/19/2013 02:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4865
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: knack reinstall not work.

 

That's solid. Is your HDD write protected?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/20/2013 05:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
knack
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 10/16/2013

nope, anyway i formatted always before reinstall.

 

if i forced adding the resolutions for digital panel why i must add every reboot?

 10/21/2013 08:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4865
Joined: 12/27/2008

1. What source did you use the reinstall the system? (You have ultimate which suggests you-know-what...)

2. Did you install all windows updates before attempting to install the Catalyst package?

3. What are your UAC settings?

4. Do you have any intrusive security software? (Like Kaspersky, Avast, Comodo etc.)



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/22/2013 11:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
knack
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 10/16/2013

1º.- suggests i bored rich with a computer and Windows 7 All Editions 32/64bits , you know...

2º.- Nope, the first thing i install in a clean system its the gpu drivers. bad technique?

3º.- Run like Administrator with default settings.

4º.- Before reinstall Avast, after reinstall Avast say something about "Collect Personal Information" and now i have Avira.

 



Edited: 10/22/2013 at 11:37 AM by knack
 10/22/2013 04:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4865
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: knack Nope, the first thing i install in a clean system its the gpu drivers. bad technique?

It is. You should install updates and updates of updates first. I even install vcredist packages, .NET and and directx (and all updates for them) before first running the Catalyst installer.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/24/2013 09:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
knack
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 10/16/2013

I think its a Monitor problem, same problem got in linux, my monitor not give the EDID. Nvidia fix that but ATI seems worst to force resolutions.

I need the EDID for my monitor in linux, and don't known if i can add a the EDID in Windows but i need that file.

¿anyone have a EDID.bin for my a BENQ G2750?

I try in windows a app for extract the EDID from register but can't found anything, i think that te problem.

 

Statistics
84851 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.