Topic Title: 2 screen on same card, Duplicate mode problem (R9 280X card) [Solved]
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/17/2013 08:12 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/17/2013 08:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Astrolunaire
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/15/2009

Hello,

I just brought the new R9 280X card my PC runing on Windows 7 64Bits

So there my problem,

 

-I have 2 screen (1 LCD and 1 projector, both full HD native)

-Projector is connected to my Home Cinema Amplifier (Onkyo) with HDMI (on the card HDMI port -> Onkyo amplifier -> Projector)

 

-My LCD screen is connected directly to the card on DVI port

 

-> On windows 7 i choose duplicate desktop, i just want exactly the same screen on both screen, so, when i just want to surf on internet or someting, i don't have to turn on my Projector, i just turn on my LCD and lets go...

 

Now the problem is simple:

If i turn on my onkyo Amplifier the LCD screen only show my desktop photo, with nothing else (no mouse, no icon, nothing)

If i turn on my projector, then problem solved, they show both the exact same screen (with everything, mouse, icons, etc...)

 

So what the problem????? i don't understand, I just would like my card duplicate 2X the same screen and don't care if one of the 2 screen is turned off, i don't undertand why because i turn off my projector then my LCD change the screen to my desktop photo with nothing else.

I come from an Nvidia GTX580 and this was not a problem with it

Can you help me please?

 

Thanks



Edited: 10/18/2013 at 02:16 AM by Astrolunaire
 10/17/2013 09:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Astrolunaire
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/15/2009

Ok, I finaly find myself how to fix this problem!!!!!

 

So I think the card detect my Onkyo Amplifier as a screen, thats normal, but he detect it as a different screen with the projector turning on, and with it turning off, so that the problem, look like by default windows use the extended desktop mode, so that whats happened there.

 

What i did is simply opening my configuration windows display window, then move it with my mouse out of my screen on the right, then i turned on my amplifier, and magic!

The option windows was in, alone, then i only choose the "duplicated" desktop mode, and saved all parameters and now its working perfect!

 

See ya!

 10/17/2013 09:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4001
Joined: 01/27/2008

You might be better served by having two presets. One for single screen and one for duplicate/cloned screens.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 10/17/2013 09:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Astrolunaire
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/15/2009

Originally posted by: Hardwood You might be better served by having two presets. One for single screen and one for duplicate/cloned screens.

 

 

Maybe, but i need the main HDMI on to send the sound data to my Amplifier, so, my LCD Pannel is on DVI that don't support sound, on that settup its now working, i have the LCD screen working on DVI and the sound is sent by the HDMI port, with projector turned off

 10/18/2013 08:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4001
Joined: 01/27/2008

I see, I was thinking you might be using the digital audio out to the reciever, instead of the hdmi audio.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 10/19/2013 12:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Astrolunaire
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/15/2009

I could, but my xbox 360 already take the digital audio port, and i can get better sound with HDMI (DTS-HD, Dolby True etc...)

Statistics
84201 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.