Topic Title: CCC & Driver won't work after Windows 8.1 Update
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/17/2013 05:50 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/17/2013 05:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fuzzy_h3ad
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/17/2013

Hi,

i just updated my System to Windows 8.1 but i can't get the CCC and Driver for my Graphics Card working.

 

First here's the system configuration:

Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Gigabyte Radeon HD 7970 GHz Edition

Medion Monitor plugged in via HDMI and working at 1920x1080 resolution.

 

After I updatet the System, the Computer came up with a resolution of 1024x768. So i opened windows display configuration and set it back to 1080p. Afterwards i saw, that the Catalyst Control Center hasn't been started at Startup so I tried starting it manually, but an Error occurd stating that there are no options to be set from Catalyst Control Center. (Actually that was what i remember, as i can't reproduce this Error now).

So finally cleaned the System using amd_cleanup_utility and tried reinstalling the CCC and the Driver. As there seems to be no driver for win 8.1 available, but a quick google-search states there should be, i downloaded the CCC-Version for Windows 8 x64 (Version 13.9). 

I installed it, rebooted the System and still have no Graphics Driver.

Is there a driver for Windows 8.1 x64 available and if so, why isn't it working for me?


Here's the content of the installation logfile:

<?xml version="1.0"?>

<?xml-stylesheet type="text/xsl" href="Report.xml.xsl"?>

<monetreport xmlnst="urn:schemas-microsoft-comatatypes">

  <general>

    <cmdline>-UI </cmdline>

    <time>10/17/13 23:18:00</time>

    <action>install</action>

    <download></download>

  </general>

  <dcm>

    <primary>

     <name>AMD Radeon Graphics Processor</name>

     <manufacture>Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.</manufacture>

     <chiptype></chiptype>

     <chipid>0x6790</chipid>

     <vendorid>0x1002</vendorid>

     <ssid>0x0000</ssid>

     <ssvid>0x0000</ssvid>

     <classcode>0x030000</classcode>

     <revisionid>0x00</revisionid>

    </primary>

    <device>

     <name></name>

     <manufacture>Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.</manufacture>

     <chiptype></chiptype>

     <chipid>0xaaa0</chipid>

     <vendorid>0x1002</vendorid>

     <ssid>0xaaa0</ssid>

     <ssvid>0x0000</ssvid>

     <classcode>0x040300</classcode>

     <revisionid>0x00</revisionid>

    </device>

  </dcm>

  <exist>

  </exist>

  <install>

<package>

<description>AMD Catalyst-Installationsmanager</description>

<result>Succeed</result>

<version>8.0.915.0</version>

<size>20 </size>

</package>

  </install>

  <uninstall>

  </uninstall>

  <downloaded>

  </downloaded>

  <resource>

    <hwinfo>Hardwareinfo</hwinfo>

    <existpkg>Vorhandene Pakete</existpkg>

    <pkg2inst>Pakete für Installation</pkg2inst>

    <pkg2uninst>Pakete für Deinstallation</pkg2uninst>

    <otherdev>Andere gefundene Geräte</otherdev>

    <errmsg>Fehlermeldungen</errmsg>

    <name>Name</name>

    <manufacture>Hersteller</manufacture>

    <chiptype>Chiptyp</chiptype>

    <chipid>Geräte-ID</chipid>

    <otherhw>Andere Hardware</otherhw>

    <download>Pakete werden downgeloadet</download>

    <succeed>Erfolgreich</succeed>

    <fail>Nicht erfolgr.</fail>

    <vendorid>Anbieter-ID</vendorid>

    <classcode>Klassen-Code</classcode>

    <revisionid>Revisions-ID</revisionid>

    <ssid>Subsystem-ID</ssid>

    <ssvid>Subsystem-Anbieter-ID</ssvid>

    <header1>Catalyst™-Installationsmanager</header1>

    <header2>Installationsbericht</header2>

    <finalstatus>Endgültiger Status:</finalstatus>

    <versionofitem>Version des Elements:</versionofitem>

    <size>Größe:</size>

    <bytes>Mbytes</bytes>

  </resource>

</monetreport>

 

 

 10/17/2013 07:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Please post a screenshot of the component selection window of both 13.9 and 13.11.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/17/2013 07:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fuzzy_h3ad
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/17/2013

Looks exactly the same in 13.11 and 13.09

 10/17/2013 08:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

As I thought. There is no display driver there.

Locate the extracted files, go to the config directory and locate InstallManager.cfg. Open it with a text editor and change WorkaroundInstall=false to WorkaroundInstall=true. Save the file and launch the installer through setup.exe.

Do you see the driver now? If yes, proceed with the installation.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/17/2013 08:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fuzzy_h3ad
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/17/2013

Tried with both version, worked with none of them....

 10/17/2013 08:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
drewcwsj
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/17/2013

13.9 and 13.11 both crash my win 8.1 x64  pc with a powercolor 7870 myst GPU. 13.4 works.

 10/17/2013 09:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fuzzy_h3ad
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/17/2013

Cleaned System, tried installing 13.04 Version (luckily i still had it in download folder)... unluckily that one doesn't work either

 10/17/2013 10:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SuperC142
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/17/2013

I am having almost identical symptoms.  When I updated to 8.1 I got exactly the same error about there being no settings.  I had written it down, here it is:

"Catalyst Control Center cannot be started. There are currently no settings that can be configured using Catalyst Control Center."

I wound up uninstalling and then using the same cleanup utility and now, when I install the Catalyst Suite, my screen looks nearly the same except I do not have the "AMD APP SDK Runtime".  Instead, I do have "HDMI Audio Driver".  The "AMD Catalyst Install Manager" appears at the top, as pictured.  What's interesting is, after the install process finishes, there is not one single file in the destination directory.  The Catalyst Control Center is, apparently, not installed.  I've tired running the installer as administrator and I've tried with and without the "WorkaroundInstall" setting suggested earlier.

I have an AMD Radeon HD 7570 on a 64-bit, i7 system.  Windows *has* automatically installed a driver after I ran the cleanup utility.  I'm not sure where it got it though and it claims it does not need to be updated, no matter what I try.  The "Driver" tab of the device properties says this:

Driver Provider: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

Driver Date: 7/4/2012

Driver Version: 8.981.0.0

Digital Signer: Microsoft Windows Hardware Compatibility Publisher

 10/17/2013 10:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fuzzy_h3ad
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/17/2013

Yep, looks like the exact same problem i have.

 10/17/2013 10:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Now that you mention it, you both used the cleanup utility which does not support windows 8.x and is known to break it.

You people need to reset the OS and start over. Next time be a bit more careful. The download page says only windows 7 is supported. Don't try to be smarter than AMD techs. It's their tool, they know better.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/17/2013 10:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fuzzy_h3ad
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/17/2013

Ok i performed a rollback to the point right after the update. However, i still have no driver.

[Edit1: Tried reinstallig the driver with 13.09. and 13.11 with and without the change in the Configuration suggested earlier. Still nothing works]



Edited: 10/17/2013 at 11:00 PM by fuzzy_h3ad
 10/17/2013 10:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SuperC142
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/17/2013

I'd like to point out it was broken for both of us before using the cleanup tool.  After spending an hour trying to fix the problems caused by the techs that know better, I ran the cleanup tool as a last ditch effort, out of desperation.

 10/18/2013 12:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bezzie
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/18/2013

What you have to do is uninstall all AMD / CCC software and than download / run Driver Sweeper and clean your System ATi Files reboot your computer and run ccleaner and fix your registry then install the driver i dont know why but Windows 8.1 has digital signing problems. Previous drivers could also be of conflict ***Also go to your search and type %TEMP% and delete all the temp files that are stored there that could also be causing the conflict.



Edited: 10/18/2013 at 10:42 PM by Bezzie
 10/18/2013 03:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fuzzy_h3ad
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/17/2013

Don't ask me why, but as I turned the pc on today, everything worked fine. Reinstalled the driver and it's working.

Thanks for the help anyway

 10/18/2013 03:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
davidlee
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/18/2013

Originally posted by: SuperC142 I am having almost identical symptoms.  When I updated to 8.1 I got exactly the same error about there being no settings.  I had written it down, here it is:

 

"Catalyst Control Center cannot be started. There are currently no settings that can be configured using Catalyst Control Center."

 

On my HTPC, using a HD 4600, same problem.

Problem is that I always have an over / under scan problem that I need CCC to correct.  After upgrade, the PC is trying to display larger then the TV so a good part of the display is off the screen. 

Had to revert back to 8.0, couldn't handle the display problem, it drives me crazy.

Current CCC is does not support the 4000 series so I can't try it.

I will upgrade again after there is some sort of 'fix'.

 



-------------------------

Dave R



Edited: 10/18/2013 at 03:49 PM by davidlee
 10/19/2013 07:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: davidleeI will upgrade again after there is some sort of 'fix'.

Don't hold your breath, the card is legacy. You can't expect support unfortunately. The best thing you could do is upgrading to Windows 7, which is still supported by your card and will continue to be.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/19/2013 12:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SuperC142
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/17/2013

Originally posted by: fuzzy_h3ad Don't ask me why, but as I turned the pc on today, everything worked fine. Reinstalled the driver and it's working.

 

Thanks for the help anyway

 

Hmmm.. so weird.  I can easily get it back to the initial problem, before I touched anything ("there are currently no settings that can be configured..."), but no amount of uninstalling/wiping/deleting can get me to a place where I can get it all working.  Thanks for letting us know you got it working- it gives me hope!  But, do you have any hunch as to what may have helped?  It's especially problematic for me because I also have an (unrelated) underscan/scaling problem that I was able to fix with CCC (another known AMD problem).

I'm kinda sad about this because if I can't fix it, I'll literally be left with no choice but to buy (blow my money on) an nvidia card, which I really don't want to do considering I have what should be a perfectly fine AMD card.  I have no allegiance to one brand or the other, but I'll have to do that only to avoid the now-non-functional CCC software.

I really appreciate any tips/insight you can offer.

 10/19/2013 02:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: SuperC142 I'm kinda sad about this because if I can't fix it, I'll literally be left with no choice but to buy (blow my money on) an nvidia card, which I really don't want to do considering I have what should be a perfectly fine AMD card.

I feel the urge to bang my head against a wall repeatedly whenever a user decides to buy a new card instead of taking 15 minutes of reinstalling the OS. If someone said to me that such laziness exists, I wouldn't believe them. Well, if I didn't visit these forums...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/19/2013 06:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
drewcwsj
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/17/2013

Well I thought I was working fine using 13.4 but last night my system crashed and this morning I was forced to do a restore. I tried installing 13.11 x64 and it crashed my PC again - I get about 2/3rds through the install where it starts to install the video drivers and then I get an error "system_thread_exception_not_handled {ATIKMPAG.SYS}" and the system reboots and restores.

 

I have tried 13.09x64, 13.11x64 and 13.11x32 and all crash on install with the same error.

I have a an i5 based Win8.1x64 with a Powercolor 7870LE (Tahiti LE). 

 10/19/2013 06:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SuperC142
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/17/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: SuperC142 I'm kinda sad about this because if I can't fix it, I'll literally be left with no choice but to buy (blow my money on) an nvidia card, which I really don't want to do considering I have what should be a perfectly fine AMD card.

 

I feel the urge to bang my head against a wall repeatedly whenever a user decides to buy a new card instead of taking 15 minutes of reinstalling the OS. If someone said to me that such laziness exists, I wouldn't believe them. Well, if I didn't visit these forums...

 

Fifteen minutes!  Are you kidding me??  It takes months for me to get everything right.  I have an incredibly complex install including several versions of SQL Server with many databases, IIS with several websites and dependencies, and on and on.  I don't know why I feel the need to explain or justify this to you, but your kind of ignorant, personal attack against me is completely uncalled for.  Are you just here to troll people that need help?

Statistics
85419 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.